2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 49 — Privileges
NRS 49.295 Husbandand wife: General rule of privilege; exceptions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3and NRS 49.305:
(a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for oragainst his wife without his consent, nor a wife for or against her husbandwithout her consent.
(b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined,during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of the other, as to anycommunication made by one to the other during marriage.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a:
(a) Civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of onespouse against the other spouse;
(b) Proceeding to commit or otherwise place a spouse,the property of the spouse or both the spouse and the property of the spouseunder the control of another because of the alleged mental or physicalcondition of the spouse;
(c) Proceeding brought by or on behalf of a spouse toestablish his competence;
(d) Proceeding in the juvenile court or family courtpursuant to title 5 of NRS or NRS 432B.410to 432B.590, inclusive; or
(e) Criminal proceeding in which one spouse is chargedwith:
(1) A crime against the person or the propertyof the other spouse or of a child of either, or of a child in the custody orcontrol of either, whether the crime was committed before or during marriage.
(2) Bigamy or incest.
(3) A crime related to abandonment of a child ornonsupport of a wife or child.
3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply in anycriminal proceeding to events which took place before the husband and wife weremarried.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 786; A 1977, 265; 1979, 460;1985, 842, 1387; 1991, 458, 2177; 1993, 603; 2003, 593, 1115)