2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 49 — Privileges
NRS 49.285 Publicofficer as witness. A public officer shall notbe examined as a witness as to communications made to him in official confidence,when the public interests would suffer by the disclosure.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 786)