2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 49 — Privileges
NRS 49.025 Requiredreports privileged by statute.
1. A person making a return or report required by lawto be made has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any otherperson from disclosing the return or report, if the law requiring it to be madeso provides.
2. A public officer or agency to whom a return orreport is required by law to be made has a privilege to refuse to disclose thereturn or report if the law requiring it to be made so provides.
3. No privilege exists under this section in actionsinvolving false statements or fraud in the return or report or when the reportis contained in health care records furnished in accordance with the provisionsof NRS 629.061.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 782; A 1977, 1314)