2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 639 — Pharmacists and Pharmacy
NRS 639.2353 Transmissionof prescription to pharmacist; contents of written prescription; specificdirections for use; requirements for written prescription; authentication ofprescription given by electronic transmission. Exceptas otherwise provided in a regulation adopted pursuant to NRS 453.385 or 639.2357:
1. A prescription must be given:
(a) Directly from the practitioner to a pharmacist;
(b) Indirectly by means of an order signed by thepractitioner;
(c) By an oral order transmitted by an agent of thepractitioner; or
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, byelectronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machine, including,without limitation, transmissions made from a facsimile machine to anotherfacsimile machine, a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a facsimilemachine or a computer to another computer, pursuant to the regulations of theBoard.
2. A written prescription must contain:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, thename and signature of the practitioner, and his address if not immediatelyavailable to the pharmacist;
(b) The classification of his license;
(c) The name of the patient, and his address if notimmediately available to the pharmacist;
(d) The name, strength and quantity of the drugprescribed;
(e ) Directionsfor use; and
(f) The date of issue.
3. The directions for use must be specific in thatthey indicate the portion of the body to which the medication is to be appliedor, if to be taken into the body by means other than orally, the orifice orcanal of the body into which the medication is to be inserted or injected.
4. Each written prescription must be written in such amanner that any registered pharmacist would be able to dispense it. Aprescription must be written in Latin or English and may include any character,figure, cipher or abbreviation which is generally used by pharmacists andpractitioners in the writing of prescriptions.
5. A prescription for a controlled substance must notbe given by electronic transmission or transmission by a facsimile machineunless authorized by federal law.
6. A prescription that is given by electronictransmission is not required to contain the signature of the practitioner if:
(a) It contains a facsimile signature, security code orother mark that uniquely identifies the practitioner; or
(b) A voice recognition system, biometricidentification technique or other security system approved by the Board is usedto identify the practitioner.
(Added to NRS by 1979, 342; A 1979, 1696; 1983, 1510;1985, 885; 1993, 634; 1995, 292; 1997, 688; 2001, 836, 1633; 2005, 181, 2749)