2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 633 — Osteopathic Medicine
NRS 633.401 Speciallicenses: Physician from adjoining state; resident enrolled in postgraduatetraining program; specified purposes.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 633.315, the Board may issue a speciallicense:
(a) To authorize a person who is licensed to practiceosteopathic medicine in an adjoining state to come into Nevada to care for orassist in the treatment of his patients in association with an osteopathicphysician in this State who has primary care of the patients.
(b) To a resident while he is enrolled in apostgraduate training program required pursuant to the provisions of paragraph(c) of subsection 4 of NRS 633.311.
(c) For a specified period and for specified purposesto a person who is licensed to practice osteopathic medicine in anotherjurisdiction.
2. A special license issued under this section may berenewed by the Board upon application of the licensee.
3. Every person who applies for or renews a speciallicense under this section shall pay respectively the special license fee orspecial license renewal fee specified in this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 946; A 1989, 1484; 1991, 1073;2001, 493)