2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 633 — Osteopathic Medicine
NRS 633.741 Unlawfulacts; penalty. A person who:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 629.091, practices osteopathic medicine:
(a) Without a license valid under this chapter; or
(b) Beyond the limitations ordered upon his practice bythe Board or the court;
2. Presents as his own the diploma, license orcredentials of another;
3. Gives either false or forged evidence of any kindto the Board or any of its members in connection with an application for alicense or an application to employ an osteopathic physicians assistant;
4. Files for record the license issued to another,falsely claiming himself to be the person named in the license, or falselyclaiming himself to be the person entitled to the license;
5. Practices osteopathic medicine under a false orassumed name or falsely personates another licensee of a like or differentname;
6. Holds himself out as an osteopathic physiciansassistant or who uses any other term indicating or implying that he is anosteopathic physicians assistant, unless he has been approved by the Board, asprovided in this chapter; or
7. Employs a person as an osteopathic physiciansassistant before such employment is approved as provided in this chapter,
is guilty ofa category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 954; A 1979, 1490; 1995, 752,1310, 1333)