2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 223 — Governor
NRS 223.020 Election;term of office.
1. The Governor shall be elected by the qualifiedelectors of the State.
2. The Governor shall be chosen at the general electionof 1866, and every 4th year thereafter, and shall hold his office for the termof 4 years from the time of his installment and until his successor shall bequalified.
[Part 1:108:1866; B 2599; BH 1636; C 1782; RL 2765; NCL 4765] + [Part 9:108:1866; B 2607; BH 1644; C 1790; RL 2773;NCL 4773] + [Part 10:108:1866; B 2608; BH 1645; C 1791; RL 2774; NCL 4774]