2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 701 — Energy Policy
NRS 701.190 Preparationof comprehensive state energy plan.
1. The Director shall prepare a comprehensive stateenergy plan which provides for the promotion of:
(a) Energy projects that enhance the economicdevelopment of the State;
(b) The use of renewable energy; and
(c) The use of measures which conserve or reduce thedemand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.
2. The comprehensive state energy plan must includeprovisions for:
(a) The assessment of the potential benefits ofproposed energy projects on the economic development of the State.
(b) The education of persons and entities concerningrenewable energy and measures which conserve or reduce the demand for energy orwhich result in more efficient use of energy.
(c) The creation of incentives for investment in andthe use of renewable energy and measures which conserve or reduce the demandfor energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.
(d) Grants and other money to establish programs andconduct activities which promote:
(1) Energy projects that enhance the economicdevelopment of the State;
(2) The use of renewable energy; and
(3) The use of measures which conserve or reducethe demand for energy or which result in more efficient use of energy.
(e) The development or incorporation by reference ofmodel and uniform building and energy codes and standards which are written inlanguage that is easy to understand and which include performance standards forconservation of energy and efficient use of energy.
(f) Oversight and accountability with respect to allprograms and activities described in this subsection.
(g) Any other matter that the Task Force determines tobe relevant to the issues of energy resources, energy use, energy conservationand energy efficiency.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1164; A 1979, 1560; 2001, 3265)(Substitutedin revision for NRS 523.141)