2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 541 — Water Conservancy Districts
NRS 541.270 Liensto secure payment of annual installments. Tomeet the annual installments as provided in contracts for the use of water:
1. A water users association may bind itself to levyan annual assessment on the use of water and to secure the same by liens onland and water rights or in such manner as may be provided by law.
2. A mutual ditch or irrigation company may binditself by mortgage upon its irrigation works and system and levy annualassessments upon its stockholders.
3. Any person or corporation landowner may create amortgage lien upon lands or give other security satisfactory to the board; andall such contracts shall provide for forfeiture of the use of water fornonpayment of assessments or installments.
[27:380:1955]