2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 239 — Public Records
NRS 239.011 Applicationto court for order allowing inspection or copying of public book or record. If a request for inspection or copying of a public book orrecord open to inspection and copying is denied, the requester may apply to thedistrict court in the county in which the book or record is located for anorder permitting him to inspect or copy it. The court shall give this matterpriority over other civil matters to which priority is not given by otherstatutes. If the requester prevails, he is entitled to recover his costs andreasonable attorneys fees in the proceeding from the governmental entity whoseofficer has custody of the book or record.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1230; A 1997, 2386)