2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 239 — Public Records
NRS 239.010 Publicbooks and public records open to inspection; copyrighted books and records;copies to be provided in medium requested.
1. All public books and public records of agovernmental entity, the contents of which are not otherwise declared by law tobe confidential, must be open at all times during office hours to inspection byany person, and may be fully copied or an abstract or memorandum may beprepared from those public books and public records. Any such copies, abstractsor memoranda may be used to supply the general public with copies, abstracts ormemoranda of the records or may be used in any other way to the advantage ofthe governmental entity or of the general public. This section does notsupersede or in any manner affect the federal laws governing copyrights orenlarge, diminish or affect in any other manner the rights of a person in anywritten book or record which is copyrighted pursuant to federal law.
2. A governmental entity may not reject a book orrecord which is copyrighted solely because it is copyrighted.
3. A person may request a copy of a public record inany medium in which the public record is readily available. An officer,employee or agent of a governmental entity who has custody of a public recordshall not refuse to provide a copy of that public record in a readily availablemedium because he has already prepared or would prefer to provide the copy in adifferent medium.
[1:149:1911; RL 3232; NCL 5620](NRS A 1963, 26;1965, 69; 1993, 1230, 2307, 2623; 1995, 503, 716; 1997, 2386; 1999, 1210)