2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 239 — Public Records
NRS 239.052 Fees:Limitations; waiver; posting of sign or notice.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, agovernmental entity may charge a fee for providing a copy of a public record.Such a fee must not exceed the actual cost to the governmental entity toprovide the copy of the public record unless a specific statute or regulationsets a fee that the governmental entity must charge for the copy. Agovernmental entity shall not charge a fee for providing a copy of a publicrecord if a specific statute or regulation requires the governmental entity toprovide the copy without charge.
2. A governmental entity may waive all or a portion ofa charge or fee for a copy of a public record if the governmental entity:
(a) Adopts a written policy to waive all or a portionof a charge or fee for a copy of a public record; and
(b) Posts, in a conspicuous place at each office inwhich the governmental entity provides copies of public records, a legible signor notice that states the terms of the policy.
3. A governmental entity shall prepare and maintain alist of the fees that it charges at each office in which the governmentalentity provides copies of public records. A governmental entity shall post, ina conspicuous place at each office in which the governmental entity providescopies of public records, a legible sign or notice which states:
(a) The fee that the governmental entity charges toprovide a copy of a public record; or
(b) The location at which a list of each fee that thegovernmental entity charges to provide a copy of a public record may beobtained.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2384)