2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 680A — Authorization of Insurers and General Requirements
NRS 680A.300 Residentagent; countersignature.
1. Except as provided in NRS 680A.310, no authorized insurer maymake, write, place, renew or cause to be made, placed or renewed, any policy orduplicate policy of insurance of any kind upon persons, property or risksresident, located or to be performed in this State, except through its dulyappointed and licensed agents resident in this State, any one of whom shallcountersign the policy.
2. Where two or more insurers jointly issue a singlepolicy, the policy may be countersigned, on behalf of all insurers appearingthereon, by a licensed agent resident in this State of any one insurer.
3. In any case where it is necessary to execute anemergency bond and a commissioned agent authorized to execute the bond is notpresent, a manager or other employee of the insurer having authority under apower of attorney may execute the bond in order to produce a valid contractbetween the insurer and the obligee. The bond must subsequently becountersigned by a resident commissioned agent, who shall make and retain anadequate office record of the transaction.
4. Nothing contained in this section prevents exerciseof the free and unlimited right to negotiate contracts by licensed nonresidentagents or brokers outside this State, if the policies, endorsements or evidenceof those contracts covering properties or insurable interests in this State arecountersigned by a resident agent of this State. Every such policy or contractmust be countersigned by a resident agent.
5. On business produced by a licensed nonresidentagent or broker, which is countersigned by a resident commissioned agent ofthis State, there must be a division of the usual commission between thelicensed nonresident producing agent or broker and the resident countersigningcommissioned agent which must produce for the latter a commission of at least 5percent of the premium. No commission or fee is required as to policies with anannual premium of $250 or less. The insurer issuing any policy or bond isresponsible for payment to the countersigning agent of the fee or commissionfor the countersignature. Where the licensed nonresident agent or broker or theinsurer assuming the risk desires the resident commissioned agent to renderadditional services during the life of a policy, the compensation to the countersigningcommissioned resident agent is a matter of contract between the parties ininterest.
6. An insurer may use an endorsement to the policy forthe sole purpose of countersigning the policy, as required in this section,only if:
(a) The endorsement is attached to the policy to whichit applies; and
(b) The policy insures persons or property in thisState and one or more other states.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1589; A 1981, 704)