2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 680A — Authorization of Insurers and General Requirements
NRS 680A.120 Requiredcapital.
1. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 5, toqualify for authority to transact any one kind of insurance as defined in NRS 681A.010 to 681A.080, inclusive, or combinations ofkinds of insurance as shown below, an insurer shall possess and thereaftermaintain unimpaired paid-in capital stock, if a stock insurer, or unimpairedbasic surplus, if a mutual or a reciprocal insurer, and free surplus not lessthan 100 percent of the minimum required capital stock or minimum requiredbasic surplus, and when first so authorized shall possess initial free surplus,all in amounts not less than as determined from the following table:
FOREIGNMUTUAL RECIPROCAL
STOCKINSURERS INSURERS INSURERS
Minimum Minimum Minimum
Kind or Required Initial Required Initial Required Initial
Kinds of Capital Free Basic Free Basic Free
Insurance Stock Surplus Surplus Surplus Surplus Surplus
Life........................ 500,000 1,000,000 500,000 1,000,000 N/A N/A
Health, Property,
Casualty, Surety,
Marine &
Transportation
Multiple
line...................... 500,000 1,000,000 500,000 1,000,000 500,000 1,000,000
Title...................... 500,000 750,000 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Financial
Guarantee......... 10,000,000 40,000,000 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2. At the discretion of the Commissioner, a domesticinsurer holding a valid certificate of authority to transact insurance in thisstate immediately prior to January 1, 1992, may, if otherwise qualifiedtherefor, continue to be so authorized while possessing the amount of paid-incapital stock, if a stock insurer, or surplus, if a mutual insurer, required bythe laws of this state for such authority immediately before January 1, 1992,for a period not to exceed 2 years. On or before January 1, 1994, the insurershall meet the requirements of subsection 1. The Commissioner shall not grantsuch an insurer authority to transact any other or additional kinds ofinsurance unless it then fully complies with the requirements as to capital andsurplus, as applied to all kinds of insurance which it then proposes totransact, as provided by this section for like foreign insurers applying fororiginal certificates of authority pursuant to this Code.
3. Capital and surplus requirements are based upon allthe kinds of insurance transacted by the insurer in any and all areas in whichit operates or proposes to operate, whether or not only a portion of such kindsare to be transacted in this state.
4. As to surplus required for qualification totransact one or more kinds of insurance and thereafter to be maintained,domestic mutual insurers are governed by chapter693A of NRS and domestic reciprocal insurers are governed by chapter 694B of NRS.
5. An insurer who transacts financial guarantyinsurance in this state must transact only one kind of insurance and possessand maintain the minimum capital and surplus requirements pursuant tosubsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1579; A 1991, 2026)