2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 680A — Authorization of Insurers and General Requirements
NRS 680A.250 Commissioneragent for service of process for certain insurers.
1. Before the Commissioner may authorize it totransact insurance in this state, each insurer must appoint the Commissioner,and his successors in office, as its attorney to receive service of legalprocess issued against the insurer in this state. The appointment must be madeon a form as designated and furnished by the Commissioner, and must be accompaniedby a copy of a resolution of the board of directors or like governing body ofthe insurer, if an incorporated insurer, showing that those officers whoexecuted the appointment were authorized to do so on behalf of the insurer.
2. The appointment must be irrevocable, must bind theinsurer and any successor in interest to the assets or liabilities of theinsurer, and must remain in effect as long as there is in force any contract ofthe insurer in this state or any obligation of the insurer arising out of itstransactions in this state.
3. Service of such process against a foreign or alieninsurer must be made only by service thereof upon the Commissioner.
4. Service of such process against a domestic insurermay be made as provided in this section, or in any other manner provided byNevada Rules of Civil Procedure.
5. At the time of application for a certificate ofauthority the insurer shall file the appointment with the Commissioner,together with a designation of the person to whom process against it servedupon the Commissioner is to be forwarded. The insurer shall provide writtennotice to the Commissioner of any change of such a designation by a new filing.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1587; A 1985, 607)