2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.150 Alimonyand adjudication of property rights; award of attorneys fee; subsequentmodification by court. Except as otherwiseprovided in NRS 125.155 and unless theaction is contrary to a premarital agreement between the parties which isenforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS:
* * *
8. In granting a divorce the court shall consider theneed to grant alimony to a spouse for the purpose of obtaining training oreducation relating to a job, career or profession. In addition to any otherfactors the court considers relevant in determining whether such alimony shouldbe granted, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether the spouse who would pay such alimony hasobtained greater job skills or education during the marriage; and
(b) Whether the spouse who would receive such alimonyprovided financial support while the other spouse obtained job skills oreducation.
9. If the court determines that alimony should beawarded pursuant to the provisions of subsection 8:
(a) The court, in its order, shall provide for the timewithin which the spouse who is the recipient of the alimony must commence thetraining or education relating to a job, career or profession.
(b) The spouse who is ordered to pay the alimony may,upon changed circumstances, file a motion to modify the order.
(c) The spouse who is the recipient of the alimony maybe granted, in addition to any other alimony granted by the court, money toprovide for:
(1) Testing of the recipients skills relatingto a job, career or profession;
(2) Evaluation of the recipients abilities andgoals relating to a job, career or profession;
(3) Guidance for the recipient in establishing aspecific plan for training or education relating to a job, career orprofession;
(4) Subsidization of an employers costsincurred in training the recipient;
(5) Assisting the recipient to search for a job;or
(6) Payment of the costs of tuition, books andfees for:
(I) The equivalent of a high schooldiploma;
(II) College courses which are directlyapplicable to the recipients goals for his career; or
(III) Courses of training in skillsdesirable for employment.
10. For the purposes of this section, a change of 20percent or more in the gross monthly income of a spouse who is ordered to payalimony shall be deemed to constitute changed circumstances requiring a reviewfor modification of the payments of alimony. As used in this subsection, grossmonthly income has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 125B.070.
[Part 25:33:1861; A 1939, 18; 1943, 117; 1949, 54;1943 NCL 9463](NRS A 1961, 401; 1975, 1588; 1979, 1821; 1989, 744, 1005;1993, 240, 2550; 1995, 1968; 1999, 2023; 2003, 544)