2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.480 Bestinterest of child; preferences; considerations of court; presumption when courtdetermines that parent or person residing with child is perpetrator of domesticviolence.
1. In determining custody of a minor child in anaction brought under this chapter, the sole consideration of the court is thebest interest of the child. If it appears to the court that joint custody wouldbe in the best interest of the child, the court may grant custody to theparties jointly.
2. Preference must not be given to either parent forthe sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child.
3. The court shall award custody in the followingorder of preference unless in a particular case the best interest of the childrequires otherwise:
(a) To both parents jointly pursuant to NRS 125.490 or to either parent. If thecourt does not enter an order awarding joint custody of a child after eitherparent has applied for joint custody, the court shall state in its decision thereason for its denial of the parents application.
(b) To a person or persons in whose home the child hasbeen living and where the child has had a wholesome and stable environment.
(c) To any person related within the third degree ofconsanguinity to the child whom the court finds suitable and able to provideproper care and guidance for the child, regardless of whether the relativeresides within this State.
(d) To any other person or persons whom the court findssuitable and able to provide proper care and guidance for the child.
4. In determining the best interest of the child, thecourt shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, amongother things:
(a) The wishes of the child if the child is ofsufficient age and capacity to form an intelligent preference as to hiscustody.
(b) Any nomination by a parent or a guardian for thechild.
(c) Which parent is more likely to allow the child tohave frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodialparent.
(d) The level of conflict between the parents.
(e) The ability of the parents to cooperate to meet theneeds of the child.
(f) The mental and physical health of the parents.
(g) The physical, developmental and emotional needs ofthe child.
(h) The nature of the relationship of the child witheach parent.
(i) The ability of the child to maintain a relationshipwith any sibling.
(j) Any history of parental abuse or neglect of thechild or a sibling of the child.
(k) Whether either parent or any other person seekingcustody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parentof the child or any other person residing with the child.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 or NRS 125C.210, a determination by thecourt after an evidentiary hearing and finding by clear and convincing evidencethat either parent or any other person seeking custody has engaged in one ormore acts of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or anyother person residing with the child creates a rebuttable presumption that soleor joint custody of the child by the perpetrator of the domestic violence isnot in the best interest of the child. Upon making such a determination, thecourt shall set forth:
(a) Findings of fact that support the determinationthat one or more acts of domestic violence occurred; and
(b) Findings that the custody or visitation arrangementordered by the court adequately protects the child and the parent or othervictim of domestic violence who resided with the child.
6. If after an evidentiary hearing held pursuant tosubsection 5 the court determines that each party has engaged in acts ofdomestic violence, it shall, if possible, then determine which person was theprimary physical aggressor. In determining which party was the primary physicalaggressor for the purposes of this section, the court shall consider:
(a) All prior acts of domestic violence involvingeither party;
(b) The relative severity of the injuries, if any,inflicted upon the persons involved in those prior acts of domestic violence;
(c) The likelihood of future injury;
(d) Whether, during the prior acts, one of the partiesacted in self-defense; and
(e) Any other factors which the court deems relevant tothe determination.
In such acase, if it is not possible for the court to determine which party is theprimary physical aggressor, the presumption created pursuant to subsection 5applies to both parties. If it is possible for the court to determine whichparty is the primary physical aggressor, the presumption created pursuant tosubsection 5 applies only to the party determined by the court to be theprimary physical aggressor.
7. As used in this section, domestic violence meansthe commission of any act described in NRS33.018.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 283; A 1991, 980, 1175; 1995,330; 2005, 1678)