2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.150 Alimonyand adjudication of property rights; award of attorneys fee; subsequentmodification by court. Except as otherwiseprovided in NRS 125.155 and unless theaction is contrary to a premarital agreement between the parties which isenforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS:
1. In granting a divorce, the court:
(a) May award such alimony to the wife or to the husband,in a specified principal sum or as specified periodic payments, as appears justand equitable; and
(b) Shall, to the extent practicable, make an equaldisposition of the community property of the parties, except that the court maymake an unequal disposition of the community property in such proportions as itdeems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth inwriting the reasons for making the unequal disposition.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, ingranting a divorce, the court shall dispose of any property held in jointtenancy in the manner set forth in subsection 1 for the disposition ofcommunity property. If a party has made a contribution of separate property tothe acquisition or improvement of property held in joint tenancy, the court mayprovide for the reimbursement of that party for his contribution. The amount ofreimbursement must not exceed the amount of the contribution of separateproperty that can be traced to the acquisition or improvement of property heldin joint tenancy, without interest or any adjustment because of an increase inthe value of the property held in joint tenancy. The amount of reimbursementmust not exceed the value, at the time of the disposition, of the property heldin joint tenancy for which the contribution of separate property was made. Indetermining whether to provide for the reimbursement, in whole or in part, of aparty who has contributed separate property, the court shall consider:
(a) The intention of the parties in placing theproperty in joint tenancy;
(b) The length of the marriage; and
(c) Any other factor which the court deems relevant inmaking a just and equitable disposition of that property.
As used inthis subsection, contribution includes a down payment, a payment for theacquisition or improvement of property, and a payment reducing the principal ofa loan used to finance the purchase or improvement of property. The term doesnot include a payment of interest on a loan used to finance the purchase orimprovement of property, or a payment made for maintenance, insurance or taxeson property.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 125.141, whether or not application forsuit money has been made under the provisions of NRS 125.040, the court may award areasonable attorneys fee to either party to an action for divorce if thosefees are in issue under the pleadings.
4. In granting a divorce, the court may also set apartsuch portion of the husbands separate property for the wifes support, thewifes separate property for the husbands support or the separate property ofeither spouse for the support of their children as is deemed just andequitable.
* * *