2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.150 Alimonyand adjudication of property rights; award of attorneys fee; subsequentmodification by court. Except as otherwiseprovided in NRS 125.155 and unless theaction is contrary to a premarital agreement between the parties which isenforceable pursuant to chapter 123A of NRS:
* * *
for which the contribution of separate property was made. Indetermining whether to provide for the reimbursement, in whole or in part, of aparty who has contributed separate property, the court shall consider:
(a) The intention of the parties in placing theproperty in joint tenancy;
(b) The length of the marriage; and
(c) Any other factor which the court deems relevant inmaking a just and equitable disposition of that property.
As used inthis subsection, contribution includes a down payment, a payment for theacquisition or improvement of property, and a payment reducing the principal ofa loan used to finance the purchase or improvement of property. The term doesnot include a payment of interest on a loan used to finance the purchase orimprovement of property, or a payment made for maintenance, insurance or taxeson property.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 125.141, whether or not application forsuit money has been made under the provisions of NRS 125.040, the court may award areasonable attorneys fee to either party to an action for divorce if thosefees are in issue under the pleadings.
4. In granting a divorce, the court may also set apartsuch portion of the husbands separate property for the wifes support, thewifes separate property for the husbands support or the separate property ofeither spouse for the support of their children as is deemed just andequitable.
5. In the event of the death of either party or thesubsequent remarriage of the spouse to whom specified periodic payments were tobe made, all the payments required by the decree must cease, unless it wasotherwise ordered by the court.
6. If the court adjudicates the property rights of theparties, or an agreement by the parties settling their property rights has beenapproved by the court, whether or not the court has retained jurisdiction tomodify them, the adjudication of property rights, and the agreements settlingproperty rights, may nevertheless at any time thereafter be modified by thecourt upon written stipulation signed and acknowledged by the parties to theaction, and in accordance with the terms thereof.
7. If a decree of divorce, or an agreement between theparties which was ratified, adopted or approved in a decree of divorce,provides for specified periodic payments of alimony, the decree or agreement isnot subject to modification by the court as to accrued payments. Paymentspursuant to a decree entered on or after July 1, 1975, which have not accruedat the time a motion for modification is filed may be modified upon a showingof changed circumstances, whether or not the court has expressly retained jurisdictionfor the modification. In addition to any other factors the court considersrelevant in determining whether to modify the order, the court shall considerwhether the income of the spouse who is ordered to pay alimony, as indicated onthe spouses federal income tax return for the preceding calendar year, hasbeen reduced to such a level that the spouse is financially unable to pay theamount of alimony he has been ordered to pay.
8. In granting a divorce the court shall consider theneed to grant alimony to a spouse for the purpose of obtaining training oreducation relating to a job, career or profession. In addition to any otherfactors the court considers relevant in determining whether such alimony shouldbe granted, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether the spouse who would pay such alimony hasobtained greater job skills or education during the marriage; and
(b) Whether the spouse who would receive such alimonyprovided financial support while the other spouse obtained job skills oreducation.
9. If the court determines that alimony should beawarded pursuant to the provisions of subsection 8:
(a) The court, in its order, shall provide for the timewithin which the spouse who is the recipient of the alimony must commence thetraining or education relating to a job, career or profession.
(b) The spouse who is ordered to pay the alimony may,upon changed circumstances, file a motion to modify the order.
* * *