2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.510 Courtorders; modification or termination of orders; form for orders; court may orderparent to post bond if parent resides in or has significant commitments inforeign country.
1. In determining the custody of a minor childin an action brought pursuant to this chapter, the court may, except asotherwise provided in this section and chapter 130of NRS:
(a) During the pendency of the action, at the finalhearing or at any time thereafter during the minority of any of the children ofthe marriage, make such an order for the custody, care, education, maintenance andsupport of the minor children as appears in their best interest; and
(b) At any time modify or vacate its order, even if thedivorce was obtained by default without an appearance in the action by one ofthe parties.
The partyseeking such an order shall submit to the jurisdiction of the court for thepurposes of this subsection. The court may make such an order upon theapplication of one of the parties or the legal guardian of the minor.
2. Any order for joint custody may be modified orterminated by the court upon the petition of one or both parents or on thecourts own motion if it is shown that the best interest of the child requiresthe modification or termination. The court shall state in its decision thereasons for the order of modification or termination if either parent opposesit.
3. Any order for custody of a minor child or childrenof a marriage entered by a court of another state may, subject to thejurisdictional requirements in chapter 125Aof NRS, be modified at any time to an order of joint custody.
4. A party may proceed pursuant to this sectionwithout counsel.
5. Any order awarding a party a limited right ofcustody to a child must define that right with sufficient particularity toensure that the rights of the parties can be properly enforced and that thebest interest of the child is achieved. The order must include all specifictimes and other terms of the limited right of custody. As used in thissubsection, sufficient particularity means a statement of the rights inabsolute terms and not by the use of the term reasonable or other similarterm which is susceptible to different interpretations by the parties.
6. All orders authorized by this section must be madein accordance with the provisions of chapter125A of NRS and must contain the following language:
PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER: THE ABDUCTION,CONCEALMENT OR DETENTION OF A CHILD IN VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER IS PUNISHABLE ASA CATEGORY D FELONY AS PROVIDED IN NRS193.130. NRS 200.359 provides thatevery person having a limited right of custody to a child or any parent havingno right of custody to the child who willfully detains, conceals or removes thechild from a parent, guardian or other person having lawful custody or a rightof visitation of the child in violation of an order of this court, or removesthe child from the jurisdiction of the court without the consent of either thecourt or all persons who have the right to custody or visitation is subject tobeing punished for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
7. In addition to the language required pursuant tosubsection 6, all orders authorized by this section must specify that the termsof the Hague Convention of October 25, 1980, adopted by the 14th Session of theHague Conference on Private International Law, apply if a parent abducts orwrongfully retains a child in a foreign country.
8. If a parent of the child lives in a foreign countryor has significant commitments in a foreign country:
(a) The parties may agree, and the court shall includein the order for custody of the child, that the United States is the country ofhabitual residence of the child for the purposes of applying the terms of theHague Convention as set forth in subsection 7.
(b) Upon motion of one of the parties, the court mayorder the parent to post a bond if the court determines that the parent posesan imminent risk of wrongfully removing or concealing the child outside thecountry of habitual residence. The bond must be in an amount determined by thecourt and may be used only to pay for the cost of locating the child andreturning him to his habitual residence if the child is wrongfully removed fromor concealed outside the country of habitual residence. The fact that a parenthas significant commitments in a foreign country does not create a presumptionthat the parent poses an imminent risk of wrongfully removing or concealing thechild.
9. Except where a contract providing otherwise has beenexecuted pursuant to NRS 123.080, theobligation for care, education, maintenance and support of any minor childcreated by any order entered pursuant to this section ceases:
(a) Upon the death of the person to whom the order wasdirected; or
(b) When the child reaches 18 years of age if he is nolonger enrolled in high school, otherwise, when he reaches 19 years of age.
10. As used in this section, a parent has significantcommitments in a foreign country if he:
(a) Is a citizen of a foreign country;
(b) Possesses a passport in his name from a foreigncountry;
(c) Became a citizen of the United States aftermarrying the other parent of the child; or
(d) Frequently travels to a foreign country.
[Part 24:33:1861; A 1947, 271; 1953, 116](NRS A1971, 363; 1973, 401; 1979, 142, 368; 1981, 284; 1985, 1298; 1987, 1444; 1991,1421; 1995, 1243, 1492, 2287, 2387; 1997, 2289, 2291)