2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.490 Jointcustody.
1. There is a presumption, affecting the burden ofproof, that joint custody would be in the best interest of a minor child if theparents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at ahearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child orchildren of the marriage.
2. The court may award joint legal custody withoutawarding joint physical custody in a case where the parents have agreed tojoint legal custody.
3. For assistance in making a determination whether anaward of joint custody is appropriate, the court may direct that aninvestigation be conducted.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 284)(Substituted in revisionfor NRS 125.136)