2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.230 Ordersconcerning custody, control and support of minor children; duties of courtconcerning social security numbers of parties.
1. The court in such actions may make such preliminaryand final orders as it may deem proper for the custody, control and support ofany minor child or children of the parties.
2. A court that enters an order pursuant to subsection1 for the support of any minor child or children shall ensure that the socialsecurity numbers of the parties are:
(a) Provided to the Division of Welfare and Supportive Servicesof the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) Placed in the records relating to the matter and,except as otherwise required to carry out a specific statute, maintained in aconfidential manner.
[5:97:1913; 1919 RL p. 3366; NCL 9472](NRS A 1997,2289; 1999, 2680)