2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.500 Awardof custody to person other than parent.
1. Before the court makes an order awarding custody toany person other than a parent, without the consent of the parents, it shallmake a finding that an award of custody to a parent would be detrimental to thechild and the award to a nonparent is required to serve the best interest ofthe child.
2. No allegation that parental custody would bedetrimental to the child, other than a statement of that ultimate fact, mayappear in the pleadings.
3. The court may exclude the public from any hearingon this issue.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 284)(Substituted in revisionfor NRS 125.138)