2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.141 Offerto allow decree concerning property rights of parties: Acceptance andrejection; entry of judgment in accordance with offer; effect of party whorejects offer failing to obtain more favorable judgment.
1. In anyaction for divorce, at any time more than 10 days before trial, a party mayserve upon the opposing party a written offer to allow a decree to be enteredconcerning the property rights of the parties in accordance with the terms andconditions of the offer.
2. If an offermade by a party pursuant to this section is accepted by the opposing party andapproved by the court, the court shall, upon entry of the decree of divorce,enter judgment in accordance with the terms and conditions of the offer.
3. If an offermade by a party pursuant to this section is not accepted by the opposing partybefore trial or within 10 days after it is made, whichever occurs first, theoffer shall be deemed rejected and cannot be given in evidence upon the trial.The rejection of an offer does not preclude either party from making anotheroffer pursuant to this section.
4. If an offeris deemed rejected pursuant to subsection 3 and the party who rejected theoffer fails to obtain a more favorable judgment concerning the property rightsthat would have been resolved by the offer if it had been accepted, the courtmay do any or all of the following:
(a) Order theparty who rejected the offer to pay the taxable costs of the opposing partythat relate to the adjudication of those property rights.
(b) Order theparty who rejected the offer to pay the reasonable attorneys fees incurred bythe opposing party after the date of the offer that relate to the adjudicationof those property rights.
(c) Prohibitthe party who rejected the offer from recovering any costs or attorneys feesthat relate to the adjudication of those property rights, except that the courtmay not, pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph, prohibit the party fromrecovering any preliminary attorneys fees that were awarded to the partyduring the pendency of the divorce action.
5. Indetermining whether to take any action described in subsection 4, the courtshall consider:
(a) Whethereach party was represented by counsel when the offer was made;
(b) Whether theissues related to the property rights of the parties were conducive to an offermade pursuant to this section;
(c) Whether theoffer was made in good faith and was reasonable with respect to its timing andits amount;
(d) Whetherrejection of the offer was done in bad faith or was grossly unreasonable;
(e) Whether,during the pendency of the divorce action, the conduct of the party whorejected the offer or his counsel furthered or frustrated the policy of the lawto promote settlement of litigation and to reduce the costs of litigation byencouraging cooperation between the parties and their counsel;
(f) Whether thejudgment differs from the terms and conditions of the offer in such a manner,with respect to the property rights that would have been resolved by the offerif it had been accepted, that the court cannot make a clear determinationwhether the party failed to obtain a more favorable judgment concerning thoseproperty rights; and
(g) Whether thedivorce action involved so many changes in the issues that the court cannotmake a clear determination whether the party failed to obtain a more favorablejudgment concerning the property rights that would have been resolved by theoffer if it had been accepted.
6. The provisions of this section do not apply to anyissues related to the custody of a child, the support of a child or the supportof a spouse. If any offer that is made by a party pursuant to this sectionincludes any such issue, the offer shall be deemed to be void in its entiretyand all terms and conditions of the offer, including, without limitation, allterms and conditions related to the property rights of the parties, shall bedeemed to have no force or effect pursuant to this section.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 2022)