2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 125 — Dissolution of Marriage
NRS 125.250 Procedureand practice as in actions for divorce. In allcases commenced under NRS 125.190 to 125.280, inclusive, the proceedings andpractice must be the same, as nearly as may be, as those provided in actionsfor divorce. Suit may be brought in the county in which either party resides atthe time the suit is commenced, or in the county in which the spouse may befound.
[7:97:1913; 1919 RL p. 3366; NCL 9474](NRS A 1981,185)