2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 126 — Parentage
NRS 126.045 Contractrequirements; treatment of intended parents as natural parents; unlawful acts.
1. Two persons whose marriage is valid under chapter 122 of NRS may enter into a contract witha surrogate for assisted conception. Any such contract must contain provisionswhich specify the respective rights of each party, including:
(a) Parentage of the child;
(b) Custody of the child in the event of a change ofcircumstances; and
(c) The respective responsibilities and liabilities ofthe contracting parties.
2. A person identified as an intended parent in acontract described in subsection 1 must be treated in law as a natural parentunder all circumstances.
3. It is unlawful to pay or offer to pay money or anythingof value to the surrogate except for the medical and necessary living expensesrelated to the birth of the child as specified in the contract.
4. As used in this section, unless the contextotherwise requires:
(a) Assisted conception means a pregnancy resultingwhen an egg and sperm from the intended parents are placed in a surrogatethrough the intervention of medical technology.
(b) Intended parents means a man and woman, marriedto each other, who enter into an agreement providing that they will be theparents of a child born to a surrogate through assisted conception.
(c) Surrogate means an adult woman who enters into anagreement to bear a child conceived through assisted conception for theintended parents.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2050; A 1995, 1075)
PATERNITY GENERALLY