2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 176A — Probation and Suspension of Sentence
NRS 176A.080 Suretybond defined. Surety bond means a writtenundertaking, executed by a surety, that a person will, as a result of the bond,participate in a program of probation and that in the event that the personviolates a condition of the program of probation, the surety will pay the courtthe amount of money specified for the bond.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1434; A 1969, 181; 1975, 83;1987, 2229; 1989, 1854, 1886, 1983; 1991, 2043; 1995, 25, 1249; 1997, 1671,2505)(Substituted in revision for part of NRS 176.175)
AUTHORITY OF THE COURT; LIMITATIONS