2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 176A — Probation and Suspension of Sentence
NRS 176A.100 Authorityand discretion of court to suspend sentence and grant probation; personseligible; factors considered; intensive supervision; submission of report ofpresentence investigation.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 176A.110 and 176A.120, if a person is found guilty ina district court upon verdict or plea of:
(a) Murder of the first or second degree, kidnapping inthe first degree, sexual assault, attempted sexual assault of a child who isless than 16 years of age, lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230, an offense for which thesuspension of sentence or the granting of probation is expressly forbidden, orif the person is found to be a habitual criminal pursuant to NRS 207.010, a habitually fraudulent felonpursuant to NRS 207.014 or a habitualfelon pursuant to NRS 207.012, the courtshall not suspend the execution of the sentence imposed or grant probation tothe person.
(b) A category E felony, except as otherwise providedin this paragraph, the court shall suspend the execution of the sentenceimposed and grant probation to the person. The court may, as it deemsadvisable, decide not to suspend the execution of the sentence imposed andgrant probation to the person if, at the time of sentencing, it is establishedthat the person:
(1) Was serving a term of probation or was onparole at the time the crime was committed, whether in this state or elsewhere,for a felony conviction;
(2) Had previously had his probation or parolerevoked, whether in this state or elsewhere, for a felony conviction;
(3) Had previously been assigned to a program oftreatment and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS453.580 and failed to successfully complete that program; or
(4) Had previously been two times convicted,whether in this state or elsewhere, of a crime that under the laws of the situsof the crime or of this state would amount to a felony.
If theperson denies the existence of a previous conviction, the court shall determinethe issue of the previous conviction after hearing all relevant evidence presentedon the issue by the prosecution and the person. At such a hearing, the personmay not challenge the validity of a previous conviction. For the purposes ofthis paragraph, a certified copy of a felony conviction is prima facie evidenceof conviction of a prior felony.
(c) Another felony, a gross misdemeanor or amisdemeanor, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence imposed andgrant probation as the court deems advisable.
2. In determining whether to grant probation to aperson, the court shall not consider whether the person has the financialability to participate in a program of probation secured by a surety bondestablished pursuant to NRS 176A.300to 176A.370, inclusive.
3. The court shall consider the standards adoptedpursuant to NRS 213.10988 and therecommendation of the Chief Parole and Probation Officer, if any, in determiningwhether to grant probation to a person.
4. If the court determines that a person is otherwiseeligible for probation but requires more supervision than would normally beprovided to a person granted probation, the court may, in lieu of sentencinghim to a term of imprisonment, grant him probation pursuant to the Program ofIntensive Supervision established pursuant to NRS 176A.440.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, ifa person is convicted of a felony and the Division is required to make apresentence investigation and report to the court pursuant to NRS 176.135, the court shall not grantprobation to the person until the court receives the report of the presentenceinvestigation from the Chief Parole and Probation Officer. The Chief Parole andProbation Officer shall submit the report of the presentence investigation tothe court not later than 45 days after receiving a request for a presentenceinvestigation from the county clerk. If the report of the presentenceinvestigation is not submitted by the Chief Parole and Probation Officer within45 days, the court may grant probation without the report.
6. If the court determines that a person is otherwiseeligible for probation, the court shall, when determining the conditions ofthat probation, consider the imposition of such conditions as would facilitatetimely payments by the person of his obligation, if any, for the support of achild and the payment of any such obligation which is in arrears.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1434; A 1973, 68, 1802; 1975,84; 1977, 289, 658, 1631; 1979, 1460; 1981, 369; 1989, 1887; 1991, 71, 1002,2044, 2045, 2046; 1993, 9; 1995, 224, 857, 1249, 1328, 2388, 2389; 1997, 519,1187, 2505, 2509; 1999,565, 1192; 2003, 846, 2827)