2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 176A — Probation and Suspension of Sentence
NRS 176A.260 Conditionsand limitations on assignment of defendant to program; effect of violation ofterms and conditions; discharge of defendant upon fulfillment of terms andconditions; effect of discharge.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, if adefendant who suffers from mental illness or is mentally retarded tenders aplea of guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, any offense forwhich the suspension of sentence or the granting of probation is not prohibitedby statute, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction and withthe consent of the defendant, suspend further proceedings and place thedefendant on probation upon terms and conditions that must include attendanceand successful completion of a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.250.
2. If the offense committed by the defendant involvedthe use or threatened use of force or violence or if the defendant waspreviously convicted in this State or in any other jurisdiction of a felonythat involved the use or threatened use of force or violence, the court may notassign the defendant to the program unless the prosecuting attorney stipulatesto the assignment.
3. Upon violation of a term or condition:
(a) The court may enter a judgment of conviction andproceed as provided in the section pursuant to which the defendant was charged.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (e) ofsubsection 2 of NRS 193.130, the courtmay order the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections if theoffense is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.
4. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, thecourt shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings against him.Discharge and dismissal pursuant to this section is without adjudication ofguilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes ofemployment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license orquestionnaire or for any other public or private purpose, but is a convictionfor the purpose of additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictionsor the setting of bail. Discharge and dismissal restores the defendant, in thecontemplation of the law, to the status occupied before the arrest, indictmentor information. The defendant may not be held thereafter under any law to beguilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of failure torecite or acknowledge that arrest, indictment, information or trial in responseto an inquiry made of him for any purpose.
(Added to NRS by 2001 Special Session,259; A 2003, 1467,1946)