2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 176A — Probation and Suspension of Sentence
NRS 176A.110 Personsconvicted of certain offenses required to be certified as not representing highrisk to reoffend before court suspends sentence or grants probation; immunity.
1. The court shall not grant probation to or suspendthe sentence of a person convicted of an offense listed in subsection 3 unless:
(a) If a psychosexual evaluation of the person isrequired pursuant to NRS 176.139, theperson who conducts the psychosexual evaluation certifies in the reportprepared pursuant to NRS 176.139 thatthe person convicted of the offense does not represent a high risk to reoffendbased upon a currently accepted standard of assessment; or
(b) If a psychosexual evaluation of the person is notrequired pursuant to NRS 176.139, apsychologist licensed to practice in this State who is trained to conductpsychosexual evaluations or a psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine inthis State who is certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology,Inc., and is trained to conduct psychosexual evaluations certifies in a writtenreport to the court that the person convicted of the offense does not representa high risk to reoffend based upon a currently accepted standard of assessment.
2. This section does not create a right in any personto be certified or to continue to be certified. No person may bring a cause ofaction against the State, its political subdivisions, or the agencies, boards,commissions, departments, officers or employees of the State or its politicalsubdivisions for not certifying a person pursuant to this section or forrefusing to consider a person for certification pursuant to this section.
3. The provisions of this section apply to a personconvicted of any of the following offenses:
(a) Attempted sexual assault of a person who is 16years of age or older pursuant to NRS200.366.
(b) Statutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368.
(c) Battery with intent to commit sexual assaultpursuant to NRS 200.400.
(d) Abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508.
(e) An offense involving pornography and a minorpursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive.
(f) Incest pursuant to NRS 201.180.
(g) Solicitation of a minor to engage in actsconstituting the infamous crime against nature pursuant to NRS 201.195.
(h) Open or gross lewdness pursuant to NRS 201.210.
(i) Indecent or obscene exposure pursuant to NRS 201.220.
(j) Sexual penetration of a dead human body pursuant toNRS 201.450.
(k) Luring a child or mentally ill person pursuant to NRS 201.560, if punished as a felony.
(l) A violation of NRS207.180.
(m) An attempt to commit an offense listed inparagraphs (b) to (l), inclusive.
(n) Coercion or attempted coercion that is determinedto be sexually motivated pursuant to NRS207.193.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2504; A 2001, 1638, 2792; 2003, 67, 1382, 2828)