2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 574 — Cruelty to Animals: Prevention and Penalties
NRS 574.100 Overdriving,torturing, injuring or abandoning animals; failure to provide propersustenance; penalties; exceptions.
1. A person shall not:
(a) Overdrive, overload, torture, cruelly beat orunjustifiably injure, maim, mutilate or kill an animal, whether belonging tohimself or to another;
(b) Deprive an animal of necessary sustenance, food ordrink, or neglect or refuse to furnish it such sustenance or drink;
(c) Cause, procure or allow an animal to be overdriven,overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed,mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink;
(d) Instigate, engage in, or in any way further an actof cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty; or
(e) Abandon an animal in circumstances other than thoseprohibited in NRS 574.110.
2. A person who violates subsection 1:
(a) For the first offense within the immediatelypreceding 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to:
(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail ordetention facility for not less than 2 days, but not more than 6 months; and
(2) Perform not less than 48 hours, but not morethan 120 hours, of community service.
The personshall be further punished by a fine of not less than $200, but not more than$1,000. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph may be servedintermittently at the discretion of the judge or justice of the peace, exceptthat each period of confinement must be not less than 4 consecutive hours andmust occur either at a time when the person is not required to be at his placeof employment or on a weekend.
(b) For the second offense within the immediatelypreceding 7 years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to:
(1) Imprisonment in the city or county jail ordetention facility for not less than 10 days, but not more than 6 months; and
(2) Perform not less than 100 hours, but notmore than 200 hours, of community service.
The personshall be further punished by a fine of not less than $500, but not more than$1,000.
(c) For the third and any subsequent offense within theimmediately preceding 7 years, is guilty of a category C felony and shall bepunished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. In addition to any other fine or penalty providedin subsection 2, a court shall order a person convicted of violating subsection1 to pay restitution for all costs associated with the care and impoundment ofany mistreated animal under subsection 1, including, without limitation, moneyexpended for veterinary treatment, feed and housing.
4. The court may order the person convicted ofviolating subsection 1 to surrender ownership or possession of the mistreatedanimal.
5. The provisions of this section do not apply withrespect to an injury to or the death of an animal that occurs accidentally inthe normal course of:
(a) Carrying out the activities of a rodeo or livestockshow; or
(b) Operating a ranch.
[Part 6:75:1873; B 2487; BH 4781; C 4873; RL 1378; NCL 3236] + [Part 6:178:1919; 1919 RL p. 3394; NCL 10574](NRS A1981, 672; 1991, 491; 1999,2518)