2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 574 — Cruelty to Animals: Prevention and Penalties
NRS 574.055 Takingpossession of animal being treated cruelly; notice to owner; lien for cost ofcare; disposition of animal; liability of officer; limitations and procedurewhen animal is located on agricultural land.
1. Any peaceofficer or officer of a society for the prevention of cruelty to animals who isauthorized to make arrests pursuant to NRS574.040 shall, upon discovering any animal which is being treated cruelly,take possession of it and provide it with shelter and care or, upon obtainingwritten permission from the owner of the animal, may destroy it in a humanemanner.
2. If anofficer takes possession of an animal, he shall give to the owner, if the ownercan be found, a notice containing a written statement of the reasons for thetaking, the location where the animal will be cared for and sheltered, and thefact that there is a limited lien on the animal for the cost of shelter andcare. If the owner is not present at the taking and the officer cannot find theowner after a reasonable search, he shall post the notice on the property fromwhich he takes the animal. If the identity and address of the owner are laterdetermined, the notice must be mailed to the owner immediately after thedetermination is made.
3. An officerwho takes possession of an animal pursuant to this section has a lien on theanimal for the reasonable cost of care and shelter furnished to the animal and,if applicable, for its humane destruction. The lien does not extend to the costof care and shelter for more than 2 weeks.
4. Upon proofthat the owner has been notified in accordance with the provisions ofsubsection 2 or, if he has not been found or identified, that the required noticehas been posted on the property where the animal was found, a court ofcompetent jurisdiction may, after providing an opportunity for a hearing, orderthe animal sold at auction, humanely destroyed or continued in the care of theofficer for such disposition as the officer sees fit.
5. An officerwho seizes an animal pursuant to this section is not liable for any actionarising out of the taking or humane destruction of the animal.
6. Theprovisions of this section do not apply to any animal which is located on landbeing employed for an agricultural use as defined in NRS 361A.030 unless the owner of theanimal or the person charged with the care of the animal is in violation ofparagraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 574.100and the impoundment is accomplished with the concurrence and supervision of thesheriff or his designee, a licensed veterinarian and the district brandinspector or his designee. In such a case, the sheriff shall direct that theimpoundment occur not later than 48 hours after the veterinarian determinesthat a violation of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 574.100 exists.
7. The owner of an animal impounded in accordance withthe provisions of subsection 6 must, before the animal is released to hiscustody, pay the charges approved by the sheriff as reasonably related to theimpoundment, including the charges for the animals food and water. If theowner is unable or refuses to pay the charges, the State Department ofAgriculture shall sell the animal. The Department shall pay to the owner theproceeds of the sale remaining after deducting the charges reasonably relatedto the impoundment.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 671; A 1989, 272; 1991, 10;1993, 1758; 1999,2517, 3698; 2001, 186)