2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 645B — Mortgage Brokers and Mortgage Agents
NRS 645B.016 Certificateof exemption required for certain persons and entities; application; fee;automatic expiration; prohibitions; administrative fine. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 645B.690:
1. A person who claims an exemption from theprovisions of this chapter pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 645B.015 must:
(a) File a written application for a certificate of exemptionwith the Office of the Commissioner;
(b) Pay the fee required pursuant to NRS 645B.050; and
(c) Include with the written application satisfactoryproof that the person meets the requirements of subsection 1 of NRS 645B.015.
2. The Commissioner may require a person who claims anexemption from the provisions of this chapter pursuant to subsections 2 to 9,inclusive, of NRS 645B.015 to:
(c) Include with the written application satisfactoryproof that the person meets the requirements of at least one of thoseexemptions.
3. A certificate of exemption expires automaticallyif, at any time, the person who claims the exemption no longer meets therequirements of at least one exemption set forth in the provisions of NRS 645B.015.
4. If a certificate of exemption expires automaticallypursuant to this section, the person shall not provide any of the services of amortgage broker or mortgage agent or otherwise engage in, carry on or holdhimself out as engaging in or carrying on the business of a mortgage broker or mortgageagent unless the person applies for and is issued:
(a) A license as a mortgage broker or mortgage agent,as applicable, pursuant to this chapter; or
(b) Another certificate of exemption.
5. The Commissioner may impose upon a person who isrequired to apply for a certificate of exemption or who holds a certificate ofexemption an administrative fine of not more than $10,000 for each violationthat he commits, if the person:
(a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to theCommissioner any false representation of material fact;
(b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissionerany information which the person possesses and which, if submitted by him,would have rendered the person ineligible to hold a certificate of exemption;or
(c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, aregulation adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the Commissionerthat applies to a person who is required to apply for a certificate ofexemption or who holds a certificate of exemption.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 3767; A 2003, 3547)