2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 80 — Foreign Corporations
NRS 80.055 Penaltiesfor failure to comply with requirements for qualification; enforcement.
1. Every corporation which fails or neglects to complywith the provisions of NRS 80.010 to 80.040, inclusive:
(a) Is subject to a fine of not less than $500, to berecovered in a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, maynot commence or maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this Stateuntil it has fully complied with the provisions of NRS 80.010 to 80.040, inclusive.
2. An action or proceeding may be commenced by such acorporation if an extraordinary remedy available pursuant to chapter 31 of NRS is all or part of the reliefsought. Such an action or proceeding must be dismissed without prejudice if thecorporation does not comply with the provisions of NRS 80.010 to 80.040, inclusive, within 45 days after theaction or proceeding is commenced.
3. When the Secretary of State is advised that acorporation is doing business in contravention of NRS 80.010 to 80.040, inclusive, he shall report thatfact to the Governor. The Governor shall, as soon as practicable, instruct thedistrict attorney of the county where the corporation has its principal placeof business or the Attorney General, or both, to institute proceedings torecover any applicable fine provided for in this section.
[3:89:1907; RL 1350; NCL 1843](NRS A 1989, 17;1993, 986)(Substituted in revision for NRS 80.210)
RESIDENT AGENT