2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 80 — Foreign Corporations
NRS 80.015 Activitiesnot constituting transaction of business.
1. For the purposes of this chapter, the followingactivities do not constitute doing business in this State:
(a) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding;
(b) Holding meetings of the board of directors orstockholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporateaffairs;
(c) Maintaining accounts in banks or credit unions;
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer,exchange and registration of the corporations own securities or maintainingtrustees or depositaries with respect to those securities;
(e) Making sales through independent contractors;
(f) Soliciting or receiving orders outside of thisState through or in response to letters, circulars, catalogs or other forms ofadvertising, accepting those orders outside of this State and filling them byshipping goods into this State;
(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages andsecurity interests in real or personal property;
(h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgagesand security interests in property securing the debts;
(i) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
(j) Isolated transactions completed within 30 days andnot a part of a series of similar transactions;
(k) The production of motion pictures as defined in NRS 231.020;
(l) Transacting business as an out-of-state depositoryinstitution pursuant to the provisions of title 55 of NRS; and
(m) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
2. The list of activities in subsection 1 is notexhaustive.
3. A person who is not doing business in this Statewithin the meaning of this section need not qualify or comply with anyprovision of this chapter, chapter 645A, 645B or 645Eof NRS or title 55 or 56 of NRS unless he:
(a) Maintains an office in this State for thetransaction of business; or
(b) Solicits or accepts deposits in the State, exceptpursuant to the provisions of chapter 666 or 666A of NRS.
4. The fact that a person is not doing business inthis State within the meaning of this section:
(a) Does not affect the determination of whether anycourt, administrative agency or regulatory body in this State may exercisepersonal jurisdiction over the person in any civil action, criminal action,administrative proceeding or regulatory proceeding; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, doesnot affect the applicability of any other provision of law with respect to theperson and may not be offered as a defense or introduced in evidence in anycivil action, criminal action, administrative proceeding or regulatoryproceeding to prove that the person is not doing business in this State, including,without limitation, any civil action, criminal action, administrativeproceeding or regulatory proceeding involving an alleged violation of chapter 597, 598or 598A of NRS.
5. As used in this section and for the purposes of NRS 80.016, deposits means demanddeposits, savings deposits and time deposits, as those terms are defined in chapter 657 of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 980; A 1991, 1244; 1993, 982;1995, 1561; 1997, 708; 1999,1455, 1597, 3803, 3814; 2001, 282, 1380, 3199; 2003, 3113)