2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 645A — Escrow Agencies and Agents
NRS 645A.090 Groundsfor refusal to issue license or for disciplinary action; orders imposingdiscipline deemed public records.
1. The Commissioner may refuse to license any escrowagent or agency or may suspend or revoke any license or impose a fine of notmore than $500 for each violation by entering an order to that effect, with hisfindings in respect thereto, if upon a hearing, it is determined that theapplicant or licensee:
(a) In the case of an escrow agency, is insolvent;
(b) Has violated any provision of this chapter or anyregulation adopted pursuant thereto or has aided and abetted another to do so;
(c) In the case of an escrow agency, is in such afinancial condition that he cannot continue in business with safety to hiscustomers;
(d) Has committed fraud in connection with anytransaction governed by this chapter;
(e) Has intentionally or knowingly made anymisrepresentation or false statement to, or concealed any essential or materialfact from, any principal or designated agent of a principal in the course ofthe escrow business;
(f) Has intentionally or knowingly made or caused to bemade to the Commissioner any false representation of a material fact or hassuppressed or withheld from the Commissioner any information which theapplicant or licensee possesses;
(g) Has failed without reasonable cause to furnish tothe parties of an escrow their respective statements of the settlement within areasonable time after the close of escrow;
(h) Has failed without reasonable cause to deliver,within a reasonable time after the close of escrow, to the respective partiesof an escrow transaction any money, documents or other properties held inescrow in violation of the provisions of the escrow instructions;
(i) Has refused to permit an examination by theCommissioner of his books and affairs or has refused or failed, within areasonable time, to furnish any information or make any report that may berequired by the Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(j) Has been convicted of a felony relating to thepractice of escrow agents or agencies or any misdemeanor of which an essentialelement is fraud;
(k) In the case of an escrow agency, has failed tomaintain complete and accurate records of all transactions within the last 6years;
(l) Has commingled the money of others with his own orconverted the money of others to his own use;
(m) Has failed, before the close of escrow, to obtainwritten escrow instructions concerning any essential or material fact orintentionally failed to follow the written instructions which have been agreedupon by the parties and accepted by the holder of the escrow;
(n) Has failed to disclose in writing that he is actingin the dual capacity of escrow agent or agency and undisclosed principal in anytransaction; or
(o) In the case of an escrow agency, has:
(1) Failed to maintain adequate supervision ofan escrow agent; or
(2) Instructed an escrow agent to commit an actwhich would be cause for the revocation of the escrow agents license and theescrow agent committed the act. An escrow agent is not subject to disciplinaryaction for committing such an act under instruction by the escrow agency.
2. It is sufficient cause for the imposition of a fineor the refusal, suspension or revocation of the license of a partnership,corporation or any other association that any member of the partnership or anyofficer or director of the corporation or association has been guilty of anyact or omission which would be cause for such action had the applicant orlicensee been a natural person.
3. The Commissioner may suspend any license for notmore than 30 days, pending a hearing, if upon examination into the affairs ofthe licensee it is determined that any of the grounds enumerated in subsection1 or 2 exist.
4. The Commissioner may refuse to issue a license toany person who, within 10 years before the date of applying for a currentlicense, has had suspended or revoked a license issued pursuant to this chapteror a comparable license issued by any other state, district or territory of theUnited States or any foreign country.
5. An order that imposes discipline and the findingsof fact and conclusions of law supporting that order are public records.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1308; A 1985, 1813; 1991,1852; 1993, 505; 2003,2719, 3467)