2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 439B — Restraining Costs of Health Care
NRS 439B.260 Reductionof billed charges for certain patients and services; resolution of disputes.
1. A major hospital shall reduce or discount the totalbilled charge by at least 30 percent for hospital services provided to aninpatient who:
(a) Has no insurance or other contractual provision forthe payment of the charge by a third party;
(b) Is not eligible for coverage by a state or federalprogram of public assistance that would provide for the payment of the charge;and
(c) Makes reasonable arrangements within 30 days afterdischarge to pay his hospital bill.
2. A major hospital or patient who disputes thereasonableness of arrangements made pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 1may submit the dispute to the Bureau for Hospital Patients for resolution asprovided in NRS 223.575.
3. A major hospital shall reduce or discount the totalbilled charge of its outpatient pharmacy by at least 30 percent to a patientwho is eligible for Medicare.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 2332; A 1995, 646, 2248; 2001, 2654)