2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 439B — Restraining Costs of Health Care
NRS 439B.410 Hospitalrequired to provide emergency services and care; unlawful acts of hospital orphysician working in hospital emergency room; treating hospital may recoverpenalty from transferring hospital; exceptions; administrative investigationsand sanctions.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, eachhospital in this State has an obligation to provide emergency services andcare, including care provided by physicians and nurses, and to admit a patientwhere appropriate, regardless of the financial status of the patient.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, it isunlawful for a hospital or a physician working in a hospital emergency room to:
(a) Refuse to accept or treat a patient in need ofemergency services and care; or
(b) Except when medically necessary in the judgment ofthe attending physician:
(1) Transfer a patient to another hospital orhealth facility unless, as documented in the patients records:
(I) A determination has been made that thepatient is medically fit for transfer;
(II) Consent to the transfer has beengiven by the receiving physician, hospital or health facility;
(III) The patient has been provided withan explanation of the need for the transfer; and
(IV) Consent to the transfer has beengiven by the patient or his legal representative; or
(2) Provide a patient with orders for testing atanother hospital or health facility when the hospital from which the orders areissued is capable of providing that testing.
3. A physician, hospital or other health facilitywhich treats a patient as a result of a violation of subsection 2 by a hospitalor a physician working in the hospital is entitled to recover from thathospital an amount equal to three times the charges for the treatment providedthat was billed by the physician, hospital or other health facility whichprovided the treatment, plus reasonable attorneys fees and costs.
4. This section does not prohibit the transfer of apatient from one hospital to another:
(a) When the patient is covered by an insurance policyor other contractual arrangement which provides for payment at the receivinghospital;
(b) After the county responsible for payment for thecare of an indigent patient has exhausted the money which may be appropriatedfor that purpose pursuant to NRS 428.050,428.285 and 450.425; or
(c) When the hospital cannot provide the servicesneeded by the patient.
No transfermay be made pursuant to this subsection until the patients condition has beenstabilized to a degree that allows the transfer without an additional risk tothe patient.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Emergency services and care means medicalscreening, examination and evaluation by a physician or, to the extentpermitted by a specific statute, by a person under the supervision of aphysician, to determine if an emergency medical condition or active laborexists and, if it does, the care, treatment and surgery by a physiciannecessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition or activelabor, within the capability of the hospital. As used in this paragraph:
(1) Active labor means, in relation tochildbirth, labor that occurs when:
(I) There is inadequate time beforedelivery to transfer the patient safely to another hospital; or
(II) A transfer may pose a threat to thehealth and safety of the patient or the unborn child.
(2) Emergency medical condition means thepresence of acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, suchthat the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected toresult in:
(I) Placing the health of the patient inserious jeopardy;
(II) Serious impairment of bodilyfunctions; or
(III) Serious dysfunction of any bodilyorgan or part.
(b) Medically fit means that the condition of thepatient has been sufficiently stabilized so that he may be safely transportedto another hospital, or is such that, in the determination of the attendingphysician, the transfer of the patient constitutes an acceptable risk. Such adetermination must be based upon the condition of the patient, the expectedbenefits, if any, to the patient resulting from the transfer and whether therisks to the patients health are outweighed by the expected benefits, and mustbe documented in the patients records before the transfer.
6. If an allegation of a violation of the provisionsof subsection 2 is made against a hospital licensed pursuant to the provisionsof chapter 449 of NRS, the Health Division ofthe Department shall conduct an investigation of the alleged violation. Such aviolation, in addition to any criminal penalties that may be imposed,constitutes grounds for the denial, suspension or revocation of such a license,or for the imposition of any sanction prescribed by NRS 449.163.
7. If an allegation of a violation of the provisionsof subsection 2 is made against:
(a) A physician licensed to practice medicine pursuantto the provisions of chapter 630 of NRS, theBoard of Medical Examiners shall conduct an investigation of the allegedviolation. Such a violation, in addition to any criminal penalties that may beimposed, constitutes grounds for initiating disciplinary action or denyinglicensure pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3 of NRS 630.3065.
(b) An osteopathic physician licensed to practiceosteopathic medicine pursuant to the provisions of chapter633 of NRS, the State Board of Osteopathic Medicine shall conduct aninvestigation of the alleged violation. Such a violation, in addition to anycriminal penalties that may be imposed, constitutes grounds for initiating disciplinaryaction pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 of NRS 633.131.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 867; A 1989, 1660; 2003, 1178)