2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 30 — Declaratory Judgments
NRS 30.030 Scope. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictionsshall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether ornot further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall beopen to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayedfor. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect;and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment ordecree.
[1:22:1929; NCL 9440]