2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 703 — Public Utilities Commission of Nevada
NRS 703.151 Dutiesof Commission in adopting regulations relating to provision of electricservice. In adopting regulations pursuant tothis title relating to the provision of electric service, the Commission shallensure that the regulations:
1. Protect, further and serve the public interest;
2. Provide effective protection for customers whodepend upon electric service;
3. Provide for stability in rates and for theavailability and reliability of electric service;
4. Encourage the development and use of renewableenergy resources; and
5. Require providers of electric service to engage inprudent business management, effective long-term planning, responsible decisionmaking, sound fiscal strategies and efficient operations.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1880; A 2001, 342)