2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 697 — Businesses Related to Bail
NRS 697.100 Licensingof natural persons and corporations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, nolicense may be issued:
(a) Except in compliance with this chapter.
(b) To a bail agent, bail enforcement agent or bailsolicitor, unless he is a natural person.
2. A corporation may be licensed as a bail agent orbail enforcement agent if:
(a) The corporation is owned and controlled by aninsurer authorized to write surety in this State or a subsidiary corporation ofsuch an insurer; or
(b) Ownership and control of the corporation isretained by one or more licensed agents.
3. This section does not prohibit two or more licensedbail agents from entering into a partnership for the conduct of their bailbusiness. No person may be a member of such a partnership unless he is licensedpursuant to this chapter in the same capacity as all other members of thepartnership. A limited partnership or a natural person may not have anyproprietary interest, directly or indirectly, in a partnership or the conductof business thereunder except licensed bail agents as provided in this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1907; A 1979, 1402; 1997,3384; 1999, 2818)