2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.018 Compensationfor overtime: Requirement; exceptions.
1. An employer shall pay 1 1/2 times an employeesregular wage rate whenever an employee who receives compensation for employmentat a rate less than 1 1/2 times the minimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS 608.250 works:
(a) More than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work;or
(b) More than 8 hours in any workday unless by mutualagreement the employee works a scheduled 10 hours per day for 4 calendar dayswithin any scheduled week of work.
2. An employershall pay 1 1/2 times an employees regular wage rate whenever an employee whoreceives compensation for employment at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times theminimum rate prescribed pursuant to NRS608.250 works more than 40 hours in any scheduled week of work.
3. The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 do not applyto:
(a) Employees who are not covered by the minimum wageprovisions of NRS 608.250;
(b) Outside buyers;
(c) Salesmen earning commissions in a retail businessif their regular rate is more than 1 1/2 times the minimum wage, and more thanone-half their compensation comes from commissions;
(d) Employees who are employed in bona fide executive,administrative or professional capacities;
(e) Employees covered by collective bargainingagreements which provide otherwise for overtime;
(f) Drivers, drivers helpers, loaders and mechanicsfor motor carriers subject to the Motor Carrier Act of 1935, as amended;
(g) Employees of a railroad;
(h) Employees of a carrier by air;
(i) Drivers or drivers helpers making local deliveriesand paid on a trip-rate basis or other delivery payment plan;
(j) Drivers of taxicabs or limousines;
(k) Agricultural employees;
(l) Employees of business enterprises having a grosssales volume of less than $250,000 per year;
(m) Any salesman or mechanic primarily engaged inselling or servicing automobiles, trucks or farm equipment; and
(n) A mechanic or workman for any hours to which theprovisions of subsection 3 or 4 of NRS338.020 apply.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1583; A 1977, 1373; 1985, 578;2003, 1742; 2005, 2520)