2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.160 Takingor making deduction on account of tips or gratuities unlawful; employees maydivide tips or gratuities among themselves.
1. It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Take all or part of any tips or gratuities bestowedupon his employees.
(b) Apply as a credit toward the payment of thestatutory minimum hourly wage established by any law of this State any tips orgratuities bestowed upon his employees.
2. Nothing contained in this section shall beconstrued to prevent such employees from entering into an agreement to dividesuch tips or gratuities among themselves.
[1:17:1939; 1931 NCL 2826] + [2:17:1939; 1931 NCL 2827](NRS A 1967, 623; 1971, 1263; 1973, 644)