2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.260 Actionby employee to recover difference between minimum wage and amount paid;limitation of action. If any employer pays anyemployee a lesser amount than the minimum wage prescribed by regulation of theLabor Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of NRS 608.250, the employee may, at any timewithin 2 years, bring a civil action to recover the difference between theamount paid to the employee and the amount of the minimum wage. A contractbetween the employer and the employee or any acceptance of a lesser wage by theemployee is not a bar to the action.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 696; A 1975, 1585; 1977, 1374;2001, 565)