2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.156 Benefitsfor health care: Expenses for treatment of abuse of alcohol and drugs.
1. If an employer provides health benefits for hisemployees, he shall provide benefits for the expenses for the treatment ofabuse of alcohol and drugs. The annual benefits provided by the employer mustconsist of:
(a) Treatment for withdrawal from the physiologicaleffects of alcohol or drugs, with a maximum benefit of $1,500 per calendaryear.
(b) Treatment for a patient admitted to a facility,with a maximum benefit of $9,000 per calendar year.
(c) Counseling for a person, group or family who is notadmitted to a facility, with a maximum benefit of $2,500 per calendar year.
2. The maximum amount which may be paid in thelifetime of the insured for any combination of the treatments listed insubsection 1 is $39,000.
3. These benefits must be paid in the same manner asbenefits for any other illness covered by the employer are paid.
4. The employee is entitled to these benefits iftreatment is received in any:
(a) Facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol ordrugs which is certified by the Health Division of the Department of Health andHuman Services.
(b) Hospital or other medical facility or facility forthe dependent which is licensed by the Health Division of the Department ofHealth and Human Services, accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditationof Healthcare Organizations and provides a program for the treatment of abuseof alcohol or drugs as part of its accredited activities.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 2044; A 1985, 1572, 1764;1993, 1803; 1999,1887; 2001, 438)