2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.100 Unlawfuldecrease in compensation by employer; unlawful requirement to rebatecompensation; prerequisites to lawfully decreasing compensation.
1. It is unlawful for any employer to:
(a) Pay a lower wage, salary or compensation to anemployee than the amount agreed upon through a collective bargaining agreement,if any;
(b) Pay a lower wage, salary or compensation to anemployee than the amount that the employer is required to pay to the employeeby virtue of any statute or regulation or by contract between the employer andthe employee; or
(c) Pay a lower wage, salary or compensation to anemployee than the amount earned by the employee when the work was performed.
2. It is unlawful for any employer to require anemployee to rebate, refund or return any part of the wage, salary orcompensation earned by and paid to the employee.
3. It isunlawful for any employer who has the legal authority to decrease the wage,salary or compensation of an employee to implement such a decrease unless:
(a) Not lessthan 7 days before the employee performs any work at the decreased wage, salaryor compensation, the employer provides the employee with written notice of thedecrease; or
(b) The employer complies with the requirementsrelating to the decrease that are imposed on the employer pursuant to theprovisions of any collective bargaining agreement or any contract between theemployer and the employee.
[1:89:1943] + [2:89:1943] + [3:89:1943](NRS A 1967,622; 2003, 795)