2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.180 Enforcementof NRS 608.005to 608.195,inclusive; prosecution. The Labor Commissioneror his representative shall cause the provisions of NRS 608.005 to 608.195, inclusive, to be enforced, andupon notice from the Labor Commissioner or his representative:
1. The district attorney of any county in which aviolation of those sections has occurred;
2. The Deputy Labor Commissioner, as provided in NRS 607.050;
3. The Attorney General, as provided in NRS 607.160 or 607.220; or
4. The special counsel, as provided in NRS 607.065,
shallprosecute the action for enforcement according to law.
[7:71:1919; 1919 RL p. 2777; NCL 2781](NRS A 1975,1585; 1987, 1735; 1997, 195, 3162; 1999, 1115; 2003, 795)