2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 608 — Compensation, Wages and Hours
NRS 608.140 Assessmentof attorneys fees in action for recovery of wages. Whenevera mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall have cause tobring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his employment,and shall establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that theamount for which he has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has beenmade, in writing, at least 5 days before suit was brought, for a sum not to exceedthe amount so found due, the court before which the case shall be tried shallallow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amountfound due for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit.
[1:140:1925; NCL 2787]