2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.360 Cumulativevoting.
1. The articles of incorporation of any corporationmay provide that at all elections of directors of the corporation each holderof stock possessing voting power is entitled to as many votes as equal thenumber of his shares of stock multiplied by the number of directors to beelected, and that he may cast all of his votes for a single director or maydistribute them among the number to be voted for or any two or more of them, ashe may see fit. To exercise the right of cumulative voting, one or more of thestockholders requesting cumulative voting must give written notice to thepresident or secretary of the corporation that the stockholder desires that thevoting for the election of directors be cumulative.
2. The notice must be given not less than 48 hoursbefore the time fixed for holding the meeting, if notice of the meeting hasbeen given at least 10 days before the date of the meeting, and otherwise notless than 24 hours before the meeting. At the meeting, before the commencementof voting for the election of directors, an announcement of the giving of thenotice must be made by the chairman or the secretary of the meeting or by or onbehalf of the stockholder giving the notice. Notice to stockholders of therequirement of this subsection must be contained in the notice calling themeeting or in the proxy material accompanying the notice.
[30:177:1925; NCL 1629](NRS A 1969, 101; 1991,1233; 1993, 963)