2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.207 Changein number of authorized shares of class or series: Resolution by board ofdirectors; approval by stockholders; rights of stockholders.
1. Unless otherwise provided in the articles ofincorporation, a corporation that desires to change the number of shares of aclass or series, if any, of its authorized stock by increasing or decreasingthe number of authorized shares of the class or series and correspondinglyincreasing or decreasing the number of issued and outstanding shares of thesame class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective dateand time of the change, may, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and3, do so by a resolution adopted by the board of directors, without obtainingthe approval of the stockholders. The resolution may also provide for a changeof the par value, if any, of the same class or series of the shares increasedor decreased. After the effective date and time of the change, the corporationmay issue its stock in accordance therewith.
2. A proposal to increase or decrease the number ofauthorized shares of any class or series, if any, that includes provisionspursuant to which only money will be paid or scrip will be issued tostockholders who:
(a) Before the increase or decrease in the number ofshares becomes effective, in the aggregate hold 10 percent or more of theoutstanding shares of the affected class or series; and
(b) Would otherwise be entitled to receive fractions ofshares in exchange for the cancellation of all of their outstanding shares,
must beapproved by the vote of stockholders holding a majority of the voting power ofthe affected class or series, or such greater proportion as may be provided inthe articles of incorporation, regardless of limitations or restrictions on thevoting power thereof.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, ifa proposed increase or decrease in the number of authorized shares of any classor series would adversely alter or change any preference or any relative orother right given to any other class or series of outstanding shares, then theincrease or decrease must be approved by the vote, in addition to any voteotherwise required, of the holders of shares representing a majority of thevoting power of each class or series whose preference or rights are adverselyaffected by the increase or decrease, regardless of limitations or restrictionson the voting power thereof. The increase or decrease does not have to be approvedby the vote of the holders of shares representing a majority of the votingpower in each class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affectedby the increase or decrease if the articles of incorporation specifically denythe right to vote on such an increase or decrease.
4. Any proposal to increase or decrease the number ofauthorized shares of any class or series, if any, that includes provisionspursuant to which only money will be paid or scrip will be issued tostockholders who:
(a) Before the increase or decrease in the number ofshares becomes effective, hold 1 percent or more of the outstanding shares ofthe affected class or series; and
(b) Would otherwise be entitled to receive a fractionof a share in exchange for the cancellation of all of their outstanding shares,
is subjectto the provisions of NRS 92A.300 to 92A.500, inclusive. If the proposal issubject to those provisions, any stockholder who is obligated to accept moneyor scrip rather than receive a fraction of a share resulting from the actiontaken pursuant to this section may dissent in accordance with those provisionsand obtain payment of the fair value of the fraction of a share to which thestockholder would otherwise be entitled.
[Part 6:177:1925; A 1951, 28](NRS A 1959, 688; 1991,1224; 1993, 956; 1995, 2098; 1997, 699; 2001, 1364, 3199; 2003, 3090)