2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.140 Restrictionson transactions involving interested directors or officers; compensation ofdirectors.
1. A contract or other transaction is not voidor voidable solely because:
(a) The contract or transaction is between acorporation and:
(1) One or more of its directors or officers; or
(2) Another corporation, firm or association inwhich one or more of its directors or officers are directors or officers or arefinancially interested;
(b) A common or interested director or officer:
(1) Is present at the meeting of the board ofdirectors or a committee thereof which authorizes or approves the contract ortransaction; or
(2) Joins in the signing of a written consentwhich authorizes or approves the contract or transaction pursuant to subsection2 of NRS 78.315; or
(c) The vote or votes of a common or interesteddirector are counted for the purpose of authorizing or approving the contractor transaction,
if one ofthe circumstances specified in subsection 2 exists.
2. The circumstances in which a contract or othertransaction is not void or voidable pursuant to subsection 1 are:
(a) The fact of the common directorship, office orfinancial interest is known to the board of directors or committee, and theboard or committee authorizes, approves or ratifies the contract or transactionin good faith by a vote sufficient for the purpose without counting the vote orvotes of the common or interested director or directors.
(b) The fact of the common directorship, office orfinancial interest is known to the stockholders, and they approve or ratify thecontract or transaction in good faith by a majority vote of stockholdersholding a majority of the voting power. The votes of the common or interesteddirectors or officers must be counted in any such vote of stockholders.
(c) The fact of the common directorship, office orfinancial interest is not known to the director or officer at the time thetransaction is brought before the board of directors of the corporation foraction.
(d) The contract or transaction is fair as to thecorporation at the time it is authorized or approved.
3. Common or interested directors may be counted indetermining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors ora committee thereof which authorizes, approves or ratifies a contract ortransaction, and if the votes of the common or interested directors are notcounted at the meeting, then a majority of the disinterested directors may authorize,approve or ratify a contract or transaction.
4. Unless otherwise provided in the articles ofincorporation or the bylaws, the board of directors, without regard to personalinterest, may establish the compensation of directors for services in anycapacity. If the board of directors establishes the compensation of directorspursuant to this subsection, such compensation is presumed to be fair to thecorporation unless proven unfair by a preponderance of the evidence.
[31(b):177:1925; added 1951, 328](NRS A 1959, 683;1969, 113; 1989, 872; 1991, 1218; 1993, 952; 1997, 698; 2003, 3085)
ANNUAL LIST; DEFAULTING CORPORATIONS