2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.615 Abatementof pending actions; substitution of dissolution trustees or receivers. If any corporation organized under this chapter becomesdissolved by the expiration of its charter or otherwise, before final judgmentobtained in any action pending or commenced in any court of record of thisState against the corporation, the action shall not abate by reason thereof,but the dissolution of the corporation being suggested upon the record, and thenames of the trustees or receivers of the corporation being entered upon therecord, and notice thereof served upon the trustees or receivers, or if suchservice be impracticable upon the counsel of record in such case, the actionshall proceed to final judgment against the trustees or receivers by the nameof the corporation.
[71:177:1925; NCL 1670]