2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.600 Trusteesor receivers for dissolved corporations: Appointment; powers. When any corporation organized under this chapter shall bedissolved or cease to exist in any manner whatever, the district court, onapplication of any creditor or stockholder of the corporation, at any time, mayeither continue the directors trustees as provided in NRS 78.590, or appoint one or more personsto be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of the estate andeffects thereof, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to thecorporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of thecorporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for thepurposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do allother acts which might be done by the corporation, if in being, that may benecessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of thecorporation. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as longas the district court shall think necessary for the purposes aforesaid.
[68:177:1925; NCL 1667]