2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.650 Stockholdersapplication for injunction and appointment of receiver when corporationmismanaged.
1. Any holder or holders of one-tenth of the issuedand outstanding stock may apply to the district court, held in the district wherethe corporation has its principal place of business, for an order dissolvingthe corporation and appointing a receiver to wind up its affairs, and byinjunction restrain the corporation from exercising any of its powers or doingbusiness whatsoever, except by and through a receiver appointed by the court,whenever:
(a) The corporation has willfully violated its charter;
(b) Its trustees or directors have been guilty of fraudor collusion or gross mismanagement in the conduct or control of its affairs;
(c) Its trustees or directors have been guilty ofmisfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance;
(d) The corporation is unable to conduct the businessor conserve its assets by reason of the act, neglect or refusal to function ofany of the directors or trustees;
(e) The assets of the corporation are in danger ofwaste, sacrifice or loss through attachment, foreclosure, litigation orotherwise;
(f) The corporation has abandoned its business;
(g) The corporation has not proceeded diligently towind up its affairs, or to distribute its assets in a reasonable time;
(h) The corporation has become insolvent;
(i) The corporation, although not insolvent, is for anycause not able to pay its debts or other obligations as they mature; or
(j) The corporation is not about to resume its businesswith safety to the public.
2. The application may be for the appointment of areceiver, without at the same time applying for the dissolution of thecorporation, and notwithstanding the absence, if any there be, of any action orother proceeding in the premises pending in such court.
3. In any such application for a receivership, it issufficient for a temporary appointment if notice of the same is given to thecorporation alone, by process as in the case of an application for a temporaryrestraining order or injunction, and the hearing thereon may be had after 5days notice unless the court directs a longer or different notice anddifferent parties.
4. The court may, if good cause exists therefor,appoint one or more receivers for such purpose, but in all cases directors ortrustees who have been guilty of no negligence nor active breach of duty mustbe preferred in making the appointment. The court may at any time forsufficient cause make a decree terminating the receivership, or dissolving thecorporation and terminating its existence, or both, as may be proper.
5. Receivers so appointed have, among the usualpowers, all the functions, powers, tenure and duties to be exercised under thedirection of the court as are conferred on receivers and as provided in NRS 78.635, 78.640 and 78.645, whether the corporation isinsolvent or not.
[49a:177:1925; added 1941, 405; 1931 NCL 1648.01](NRS A 1993, 2766)