2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.751 Authorizationrequired for discretionary indemnification; advancement of expenses; limitationon indemnification and advancement of expenses.
1. Any discretionary indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502, unless ordered by a court oradvanced pursuant to subsection 2, may be made by the corporation only asauthorized in the specific case upon a determination that indemnification ofthe director, officer, employee or agent is proper in the circumstances. Thedetermination must be made:
(a) By the stockholders;
(b) By the board of directors by majority vote of aquorum consisting of directors who were not parties to the action, suit orproceeding;
(c) If a majority vote of a quorum consisting ofdirectors who were not parties to the action, suit or proceeding so orders, byindependent legal counsel in a written opinion; or
(d) If a quorum consisting of directors who were notparties to the action, suit or proceeding cannot be obtained, by independentlegal counsel in a written opinion.
2. The articles of incorporation, the bylaws or anagreement made by the corporation may provide that the expenses of officers anddirectors incurred in defending a civil or criminal action, suit or proceedingmust be paid by the corporation as they are incurred and in advance of thefinal disposition of the action, suit or proceeding, upon receipt of anundertaking by or on behalf of the director or officer to repay the amount ifit is ultimately determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that he is notentitled to be indemnified by the corporation. The provisions of thissubsection do not affect any rights to advancement of expenses to whichcorporate personnel other than directors or officers may be entitled under anycontract or otherwise by law.
3. The indemnification pursuant to NRS 78.7502 and advancement of expensesauthorized in or ordered by a court pursuant to this section:
(a) Does not exclude any other rights to which a personseeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled under thearticles of incorporation or any bylaw, agreement, vote of stockholders ordisinterested directors or otherwise, for either an action in his officialcapacity or an action in another capacity while holding his office, except thatindemnification, unless ordered by a court pursuant to NRS 78.7502 or for the advancement ofexpenses made pursuant to subsection 2, may not be made to or on behalf of anydirector or officer if a final adjudication establishes that his acts oromissions involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of thelaw and was material to the cause of action.
(b) Continues for a person who has ceased to be adirector, officer, employee or agent and inures to the benefit of the heirs,executors and administrators of such a person.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 118; A 1987, 83; 1993, 976;1997, 706; 2001, 1377,3199)