2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.7502 Discretionaryand mandatory indemnification of officers, directors, employees and agents:General provisions.
1. A corporation may indemnify any person who was oris a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending orcompleted action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrativeor investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, byreason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent ofthe corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as adirector, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, jointventure, trust or other enterprise, against expenses, including attorneysfees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurredby him in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if he:
(a) Is not liable pursuant to NRS 78.138; or
(b) Acted in good faith and in a manner which hereasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of thecorporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonablecause to believe his conduct was unlawful.
Thetermination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, does not, ofitself, create a presumption that the person is liable pursuant to NRS 78.138 or did not act in good faith andin a manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the bestinterests of the corporation, or that, with respect to any criminal action orproceeding, he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
2. A corporation may indemnify any person who was oris a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending orcompleted action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure ajudgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at therequest of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of anothercorporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against expenses,including amounts paid in settlement and attorneys fees actually and reasonablyincurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of the action orsuit if he:
(b) Acted in good faith and in a manner which hereasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of thecorporation.
Indemnification may not be made for any claim, issue or matter as to which sucha person has been adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction, afterexhaustion of all appeals therefrom, to be liable to the corporation or foramounts paid in settlement to the corporation, unless and only to the extentthat the court in which the action or suit was brought or other court ofcompetent jurisdiction determines upon application that in view of all thecircumstances of the case, the person is fairly and reasonably entitled toindemnity for such expenses as the court deems proper.
3. To the extent that a director, officer, employee oragent of a corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise indefense of any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections 1 and 2,or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, the corporation shallindemnify him against expenses, including attorneys fees, actually andreasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 694; A 2001, 3175)