2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.150 Filingrequirements; fees; powers and duties of Secretary of State.
1. A corporation organized pursuant to the laws ofthis State shall, on or before the last day of the first month after the filingof its articles of incorporation with the Secretary of State, file with theSecretary of State a list, on a form furnished by him, containing:
(a) The name of the corporation;
(b) The file number of the corporation, if known;
(c) The names and titles of the president, secretaryand treasurer, or the equivalent thereof, and of all the directors of thecorporation;
(d) The address, either residence or business, of eachofficer and director listed, following the name of the officer or director;
(e) The name and address of the lawfully designatedresident agent of the corporation in this State; and
(f) The signature of an officer of the corporationcertifying that the list is true, complete and accurate.
2. The corporation shall annually thereafter, on orbefore the last day of the month in which the anniversary date of incorporationoccurs in each year, file with the Secretary of State, on a form furnished byhim, an annual list containing all of the information required in subsection 1.
3. Each list required by subsection 1 or 2 must beaccompanied by:
(a) A declaration under penalty of perjury that thecorporation:
(1) Has complied with the provisions of NRS 360.780; and
(2) Acknowledges that pursuant to NRS 239.330, it is a category C felony toknowingly offer any false or forged instrument for filing with the Office ofthe Secretary of State.
(b) A statement as to whether the corporation is apublicly traded company. If the corporation is a publicly traded company, thecorporation must list its Central Index Key. The Secretary of State shallinclude on his Internet website the Central Index Key of a corporation providedpursuant to this paragraph and instructions describing the manner in which amember of the public may obtain information concerning the corporation from theSecurities and Exchange Commission.
4. Upon filing the list required by:
(a) Subsection 1, the corporation shall pay to theSecretary of State a fee of $125.
(b) Subsection 2, the corporation shall pay to theSecretary of State, if the amount represented by the total number of sharesprovided for in the articles is:
$75,000 or less......................................................................................................... $125
Over $75,000 and not over $200,000...................................................................... 175
Over $200,000 and not over $500,000.................................................................... 275
Over $500,000 and not over$1,000,000................................................................. 375
Over $1,000,000:
For the first $1,000,000...................................................................................... 375
For each additional $500,000or fraction thereof........................................... 275
The maximumfee which may be charged pursuant to paragraph (b) for filing the annual listis $11,100.
5. If a director or officer of a corporation resignsand the resignation is not reflected on the annual or amended list of directorsand officers, the corporation or the resigning director or officer shall pay tothe Secretary of State a fee of $75 to file the resignation.
6. The Secretary of State shall, 90 days before thelast day for filing each annual list required by subsection 2, cause to bemailed to each corporation which is required to comply with the provisions of NRS 78.150 to 78.185, inclusive, and which has not becomedelinquent, a notice of the fee due pursuant to subsection 4 and a reminder tofile the annual list required by subsection 2. Failure of any corporation toreceive a notice or form does not excuse it from the penalty imposed by law.
7. If the list to be filed pursuant to the provisionsof subsection 1 or 2 is defective in any respect or the fee required bysubsection 4 is not paid, the Secretary of State may return the list forcorrection or payment.
8. An annual list for a corporation not in defaultwhich is received by the Secretary of State more than 90 days before its duedate shall be deemed an amended list for the previous year and must beaccompanied by the appropriate fee as provided in subsection 4 for filing. Apayment submitted pursuant to this subsection does not satisfy the requirementsof subsection 2 for the year to which the due date is applicable.
[Part 1:180:1925; A 1929, 122; 1931, 408; 1931 NCL 1804](NRS A 1957, 315; 1959, 684; 1977, 401; 1979, 185; 1983, 689; 1985, 233;1989, 976; 1991, 2460; 1993, 952; 1995, 2096; 1997, 2808, 3126; 1999, 639, 1581, 3018; 2001, 215, 1359, 3172, 3199; 2003, 928, 2253; 2003, 20th SpecialSession, 30, 182; 2005, 2249)