2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.565 Sale, lease or exchange of assets:Authority; vote of stockholders.
1. Unless otherwise provided in the articles ofincorporation, every corporation may, by action taken at any meeting of itsboard of directors, sell, lease or exchange all of its property and assets,including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms andconditions as its board of directors may approve, when and as authorized by theaffirmative vote of stockholders holding stock in the corporation entitlingthem to exercise at least a majority of the voting power given at astockholders meeting called for that purpose.
2. Unless otherwise provided in the articles ofincorporation, a vote of stockholders is not necessary:
(a) For a transfer of assets by way of mortgage, or intrust or in pledge to secure indebtedness of the corporation; or
(b) To abandon the sale, lease or exchange of assets.
[37:177:1925; NCL 1636](NRS A 1989, 886; 1993,973; 2001, 1376, 3199)