2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.345 Electionof directors by order of court upon failure of regular election.
1. If any corporation fails to elect directors within18 months after the last election of directors required by NRS 78.330, the district court hasjurisdiction in equity, upon application of any one or more stockholdersholding stock entitling them to exercise at least 15 percent of the votingpower, to order the election of directors in the manner required by NRS 78.330.
2. The application must be made by petition filed inthe county where the registered office of the corporation is located and mustbe brought on behalf of all stockholders desiring to be joined therein. Suchnotice must be given to the corporation and the stockholders as the court maydirect.
3. The directors elected pursuant to this section havethe same rights, powers and duties and the same tenure of office as directorselected by the stockholders at the annual meeting held at the time prescribedtherefor, next before the date of the election pursuant to this section, wouldhave had.
[35:177:1925; NCL 1634](NRS A 1991, 1231)