2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.020 Limitationson incorporation under chapter; compliance with other laws.
1. Insurance companies, mutual fire insurancecompanies, surety companies, express companies and railroad companies may beformed under this chapter, but such a corporation may not:
(a) Transact any such business within this State untilit has first complied with all laws concerning or affecting the right to engagein such business.
(b) Infringe the laws of any other state or country inwhich it may intend to engage in business, by so incorporating under thischapter.
2. No trust company, savings and loan association,thrift company or corporation organized for the purpose of conducting a bankingbusiness may be organized under this chapter.
[Part 4:177:1925; A 1929, 413; 1931, 415; 1949, 158;1955, 402](NRS A 1975, 1; 1983, 117; 1997, 1014)