2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.590 Trusteesof dissolved corporation: Powers of directors.
1. Upon the dissolution of any corporation under theprovisions of NRS 78.580, or upon theexpiration of the period of its corporate existence, limited by its articles ofincorporation, the directors become trustees thereof, with full power to settlethe affairs, collect the outstanding debts, sell and convey the property, realand personal, and divide the money and other property among the stockholders,after paying or adequately providing for the payment of its liabilities andobligations.
2. After paying or adequately providing for theliabilities and obligations of the corporation, the trustees, with the writtenconsent of stockholders holding stock in the corporation entitling them toexercise at least a majority of the voting power, may sell the remaining assetsor any part thereof to a corporation organized under the laws of this or anyother state, and take in payment therefor the stock or bonds, or both, of thatcorporation and distribute them among the stockholders of the liquidatedcorporation, in proportion to their interest therein. No such sale is valid asagainst any stockholder who, within 30 days after the mailing of notice to himof the sale, applies to the district court for an appraisal of the value of hisinterest in the assets so sold, and unless within 30 days after the appraisalis confirmed by the court the stockholders consenting to the sale, or some ofthem, pay to the objecting stockholder or deposit for his account, in themanner directed by the court, the amount of the appraisal. Upon the payment ordeposit the interest of the objecting stockholder vests in the person orpersons making the payment or deposit.
[66:177:1925; NCL 1665](NRS A 1993, 974)