2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.610 Dutiesof trustees or receivers; payment and distribution to creditors andstockholders. The trustees or receivers, afterpayment of all allowances, expenses and costs, and the satisfaction of allspecial and general liens upon the funds of the corporation to the extent oftheir lawful priority, shall pay the other debts due from the corporation, ifthe funds in their hands shall be sufficient therefor, and if not, they shalldistribute the same ratably among all the creditors who shall prove their debtsin the manner that shall be directed by an order or decree of the court forthat purpose. If there shall be any balance remaining after the payment of thedebts and necessary expenses (or the making of adequate provision therefor),they shall distribute and pay the same to and among those who shall be justlyentitled thereto, as having been stockholders of the corporation, or theirlegal representatives.
[70:177:1925; NCL 1669]