2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 78 — Private Corporations
NRS 78.747 Liabilityof stockholder, director or officer for debt or liability of corporation.
1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute,no stockholder, director or officer of a corporation is individually liable fora debt or liability of the corporation, unless the stockholder, director orofficer acts as the alter ego of the corporation.
2. A stockholder, director or officer acts as thealter ego of a corporation if:
(a) The corporation is influenced and governed by thestockholder, director or officer;
(b) There is such unity of interest and ownership thatthe corporation and the stockholder, director or officer are inseparable fromeach other; and
(c) Adherence to the corporate fiction of a separate entitywould sanction fraud or promote a manifest injustice.
3. The question of whether a stockholder, director orofficer acts as the alter ego of a corporation must be determined by the courtas a matter of law.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 3170)