2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 598A — Unfair Trade Practices
NRS 598A.060 Prohibitedacts.
1. Every activity enumerated in this subsectionconstitutes a contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade, and itis unlawful to conduct any part of any such activity in this state:
(a) Price fixing, which consists of raising,depressing, fixing, pegging or stabilizing the price of any commodity orservice, and which includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Agreements among competitors to depressprices at which they will buy essential raw material for the end product.
(2) Agreements to establish prices for commoditiesor services.
(3) Agreements to establish uniform discounts,or to eliminate discounts.
(4) Agreements between manufacturers to price apremium commodity a specified amount above inferior commodities.
(5) Agreements not to sell below cost.
(6) Agreements to establish uniform trade-inallowances.
(7) Establishment of uniform cost surveys.
(8) Establishment of minimum markup percentages.
(9) Establishment of single or multiple basingpoint systems for determining the delivered price of commodities.
(10) Agreements not to advertise prices.
(11) Agreements among competitors to fix uniformlist prices as a place to start bargaining.
(12) Bid rigging, including the misuse of biddepositories, foreclosures of competitive activity for a period of time,rotation of jobs among competitors, submission of identical bids, andsubmission of complementary bids not intended to secure acceptance by thecustomer.
(13) Agreements to discontinue a product, oragreements with anyone engaged in the manufacture of competitive lines to limitsize, styles or quantities of items comprising the lines.
(14) Agreements to restrict volume ofproduction.
(b) Division of markets, consisting of agreementsbetween competitors to divide territories and to refrain from soliciting orselling in certain areas.
(c) Allocation of customers, consisting of agreementsnot to sell to specified customers of a competitor.
(d) Tying arrangements, consisting of contracts inwhich the seller or lessor conditions the sale or lease of commodities orservices on the purchase or leasing of another commodity or service.
(e) Monopolization of trade or commerce in this state,including, without limitation, attempting to monopolize or otherwise combiningor conspiring to monopolize trade or commerce in this state.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,consolidation, conversion, merger, acquisition of shares of stock or otherequity interest, directly or indirectly, of another person engaged in commercein this state or the acquisition of any assets of another person engaged incommerce in this state that may:
(1) Result in the monopolization of trade orcommerce in this state or would further any attempt to monopolize trade orcommerce in this state; or
(2) Substantially lessen competition or be inrestraint of trade.
2. The provisions of paragraph (f) of subsection 1 donot:
(a) Apply to a person who, solely for an investmentpurpose, purchases stock or other equity interest or assets of another personif the purchaser does not use his acquisition to bring about or attempt tobring about the substantial lessening of competition in this state.
(b) Prevent a person who is engaged in commerce in thisstate from forming a subsidiary corporation or other business organization andowning and holding all or part of the stock or equity interest of thatcorporation or organization.
(Added to NRS by 1975, 945; A 1981, 1238; 2001, 483)