King v. Gorczyk
[…] practice.  A "practice" is defined as "a substantive or procedural
  requirement of an agency, affecting one or more persons who are not
  employees of the agency, which is used by the agency in the discharge of
  its powers and duties.  The term includes all such requirements, regardless
  of whether they are stated in writing."  3 V.S.A. § 801(b)(7).  A "rule,"
  on the other hand, refers to:

    each agency statement of general applicability which implements,
    interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or a practice which has
    been adopted in the manner provided by sections 836-846 of this
    title, either as the result of a requirement of law or as the
    result of a request under section 831(c) of this title.

  Id. § 801(b)(9) (emphasis added).  "[W]here due process or a statute
  directs an agency to adopt rules," those rules must be adopted according to
  VAPA's rulemaking procedures set forth in §§ 836-844.  Id. § 831(a).  A
  practice, however, is exempt from those rulemaking procedures unless an
  interested person requests an agency to "adopt a procedure describing an
  existing practice."  Id. § 831(b).  An agency is also required to "initiate
  rulemaking to adopt as a rule an existing practice or procedure when so
  requested by 25 or more persons or by the legislative committee on
  administrative rules."  Id. § 831(c).  However, the DOC is exempt from the
  rulemaking requirements of § 831(c) when existing practices concern "only
  inmates of a correctional or detention facility . . . ."  Id. § 832(b)(4).
   
       ¶  17.  The Legislature, through the statutory language and structure