State v. Wuerslin
[…] rule, its policy that prisoners convicted of violent felonies would be
  considered ineligible for furlough until the expiration of their minimum
  sentence.  Id. at 498-99.  

 

  The practice of the Department of Corrections rose to the level of a rule
  because the Commissioner of Corrections had rule making authority with
  respect to inmates under the statute and the policy was one of general
  applicability.  Defendant contends this case is like Parker because
  compliance checks by DLC are practices of general applicability, and the
  DLC is specifically directed by 7 V.S.A. § 104(5) to adopt regulations
  "necessary for the execution of its powers and duties and of the powers and
  duties of all persons under its supervision and control."

       We disagree with defendant on two grounds.  First, an agency is not
  required to enact regulations to carry out what its authorizing statute
  specifically directs it to do.  See In re: Morgan, 742 A.2d 101, 107 (N.H.