Copper v. Cooper
[…] contribution was owed,  and the court noted it would consider a claim for
  contribution following resolution of Karen's claims.  To treat the claim
  for contribution as somehow different from that of any other creditor
  seeking to  collect a debt and requiring the debtee to enter into the fray
  of a divorce simply because the debt can  be assigned to the marital unit
  would be grossly unfair to creditors and add to the difficulties of 
  divorce litigation.  	

       Karen's claim that the judgment is her sole property and cannot be
  reached to satisfy a marital  debt, see 15 V.S.A. §66 ("All personal
  property and rights of action acquired by a woman before or  during
  coverture, except by gift from her husband, shall be held to her sole and
  separate use."), is  misplaced, as well as questionable.  See generally
  Med. Ctr. Hosp. of Vt v. Lorrain, 165 Vt. 12, 675 A.2d 1326 (1996).  It
  misinterprets the situation at hand and analyzes the contribution claim as
  a set-off of her judgment award, rather than as a separate and independent