Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] of income which affected 750  recipients in the ANFC welfare program.  The
  department failed to follow the APA procedures for  either the adoption or
  the rescission of the policy.  We concluded that the policy was a rule, and
  the  Department was required to use the APA procedures, because the policy
  "interpreted the statute  authorizing the ANFC program and both prescribed
  and implemented a policy intended to apply  generally to a class of ANFC
  recipients."  Id. at 554, 614 A.2d  at 1227; see also 33 V.S.A.

       § 105(c)(1), (2) ("In addition to other duties imposed by law, the
  commissioner shall [a]dminister the  laws assigned to the department [and
  f]ix standards and issue regulations necessary to administer  those laws .
  . . .").  The change in furlough policy here likewise interprets the
  Commissioner's broad  power to issue rules necessary "for the governing and