Rennie v. State
[…] _______________________________________
                                       Helen Toor, Superior Judge
                                       Specially Assigned

                                       _______________________________________
                                       Frederic W. Allen, Chief Justice (Ret.)
                                       Specially Assigned



------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  Section 512 provides: "Actions for the following causes shall be
  commenced within three  years after the cause of action accrues, and not
  after: (1) Assault and battery; (2) False imprisonment;  (3) Slander and
  libel; (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the
  person suffered  by the act or default of another person, provided that the
  cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as  of the date of the discovery
  of the injury; (5) Damage to personal property suffered by the act or 
  default of another."

FN2.  Section 511 states: "A civil action, except one brought upon the
  judgment or decree of a  court of record of the United States or of this or
  some other state, and except as otherwise provided,  shall be commenced