Rennie v. State
[…] FN1.  Section 512 provides: "Actions for the following causes shall be
  commenced within three  years after the cause of action accrues, and not
  after: (1) Assault and battery; (2) False imprisonment;  (3) Slander and
  libel; (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the
  person suffered  by the act or default of another person, provided that the
  cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as  of the date of the discovery
  of the injury; (5) Damage to personal property suffered by the act or 
  default of another."

FN2.  Section 511 states: "A civil action, except one brought upon the
  judgment or decree of a  court of record of the United States or of this or
  some other state, and except as otherwise provided,  shall be commenced
  within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter." 

FN3.  This is not to hold or suggest that the essence of the injuries
  alleged in other cases must  necessarily be characterized as injuries to
  the person under 12 V.S.A. § 512(4), rather than, for  example, damage to
  personal property under § 512(5).