2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 629 — Healing Arts Generally
NRS 629.121 Genetictest defined. Genetic test means a test,including a laboratory test that uses deoxyribonucleic acid extracted from thecells of a person or a diagnostic test, to determine the presence ofabnormalities or deficiencies, including carrier status, that:
1. Are linked to physical or mental disorders orimpairments; or
2. Indicate a susceptibility to illness, disease,impairment or any other disorder, whether physical or mental.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1463)