2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 675 — Installment Loans
NRS 675.060 Unlicenseddealing in loans prohibited; license required for each office or other place ofbusiness.
1. No person may engage in the business of lending inthis State without first having obtained a license from the Commissionerpursuant to this chapter for each office or other place of business at whichthe person engages in such business, except that if a person intends to engagein the business of lending in this State as a deferred deposit loan service,short-term loan service or title loan service, as those terms are defined in chapter 604A of NRS, the person must obtain alicense from the Commissioner pursuant to chapter604A of NRS before the person may engage in any such business.
2. For the purpose of this section, a person engagesin the business of lending in this State if he:
(a) Solicits loans in this State or makes loans topersons in this State, unless these are isolated, incidental or occasionaltransactions; or
(b) Is located in this State and solicits loans outsideof this State or makes loans to persons located outside of this State, unlessthese are isolated, incidental or occasional transactions.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 228; A 1971, 1366; 1973, 1515;1983, 1313, 1806; 1987, 178, 1987; 1993, 2045; 2001, 2047; 2005, 1714)