2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 675 — Installment Loans
NRS 675.040 Applicability. This chapter does not apply to:
1. A person doing business under the authority of anylaw of this State or of the United States relating to banks, savings banks,trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, developmentcorporations, mortgage brokers, mortgage bankers, thrift companies, pawnbrokersor insurance companies.
2. A real estate investment trust, as defined in 26U.S.C. 856.
3. An employee benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. 1002(3), if the loan is made directly from money in the plan by the planstrustee.
4. An attorney at law rendering services in the performanceof his duties as an attorney at law if the loan is secured by real property.
5. A real estate broker rendering services in theperformance of his duties as a real estate broker if the loan is secured byreal property.
6. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,any firm or corporation:
(a) Whose principal purpose or activity is lendingmoney on real property which is secured by a mortgage;
(b) Approved by the Federal National MortgageAssociation as a seller or servicer; and
(c) Approved by the Department of Housing and UrbanDevelopment and the Department of Veterans Affairs.
7. A person who provides money for investment in loanssecured by a lien on real property, on his own account.
8. A seller of real property who offers credit securedby a mortgage of the property sold.
9. A person holding a nonrestricted state gaminglicense issued pursuant to the provisions of chapter463 of NRS.
10. A person licensed to do business pursuant to chapter 604A of NRS with regard to thoseservices regulated pursuant to chapter 604Aof NRS.
(Added to NRS by 1959, 227; A 1983, 153, 1313; 1989,1064; 1991, 818; 1995, 1100; 1999, 3810; 2003, 3578; 2005, 1713)