2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 129 — Minors Disabilities; Judicial Emancipation of Minors
NRS 129.030 Consentfor examination and treatment.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 450B.525, a minor may give consentfor the services provided in subsection 2 for himself or for his child, if heis:
(a) Living apart from his parents or legal guardian,with or without the consent of the parent, parents or legal guardian, and hasso lived for a period of at least 4 months;
(b) Married or has been married;
(c) A mother, or has borne a child; or
(d) In a physicians judgment, in danger of suffering aserious health hazard if health care services are not provided.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 and NRS 450B.525, the consent of the parentor parents or the legal guardian of a minor is not necessary for a local orstate health officer, board of health, licensed physician or public or privatehospital to examine or provide treatment for any minor, included within theprovisions of subsection 1, who understands the nature and purpose of theproposed examination or treatment and its probable outcome, and voluntarilyrequests it. The consent of the minor to examination or treatment pursuant tothis subsection is not subject to disaffirmance because of minority.
3. A person who treats a minor pursuant to subsection2 shall, before initiating treatment, make prudent and reasonable efforts toobtain his consent to communicate with his parent, parents or legal guardian,and shall make a note of such efforts in the record of his care. If the personbelieves that such efforts would jeopardize treatment necessary to the minorslife or necessary to avoid a serious and immediate threat to the minorshealth, the person may omit such efforts and note the reasons for the omissionin the record.
4. A minor may not consent to his sterilization.
5. In the absence of negligence, no person providingservices pursuant to subsection 2 is subject to civil or criminal liability forproviding those services.
6. The parent, parents or legal guardian of a minorwho receives services pursuant to subsection 2 are not liable for the paymentfor those services unless the parent, parents or legal guardian has consentedto such health care services. The provisions of this subsection do not relievea parent, parents or legal guardian from liability for payment for emergencyservices provided to a minor pursuant to NRS129.040.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 170; A 1971, 1334; 1973, 25,1521; 1975, 1475; 1977, 185; 1981, 1164; 2001, 820)