2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 130 — Interjurisdictional Enforcement of Support
NRS 130.301 Proceedingsunder act.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, NRS 130.301 to 130.319, inclusive, apply to allproceedings under the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act.
2. The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act providesfor the following proceedings:
(a) The establishment of an order for spousal supportor child support pursuant to NRS 130.401;
(b) The enforcement of a support order andincome-withholding order of another state without registration pursuant to NRS 130.501 to 130.507, inclusive;
(c) The registration of an order for spousal support orchild support of another state for enforcement pursuant to NRS 130.601 to 130.614, inclusive;
(d) The modification of an order for child support orspousal support issued by a tribunal of this state pursuant to NRS 130.203 to 130.206, inclusive;
(e) The registration of an order for child support ofanother state for modification pursuant to NRS130.601 6o 130.614, inclusive;
(f) The determination of parentage pursuant to NRS 130.701; and
(g) The assertion of jurisdiction over nonresidentspursuant to NRS 130.201 and 130.202.
3. An individual petitioner or a support-enforcementagency may commence a proceeding authorized under this chapter by filing apetition in an initiating tribunal for forwarding to a responding tribunal orby filing a petition or a comparable pleading directly in a tribunal of anotherstate which has or can obtain personal jurisdiction over the respondent.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 2316)