Legislative Council,
§ 1401 Liability for damages; court’s authority to determine whether trespass intentional; exemplary and
actual damages.
(a) Whoever wilfully, negligently or maliciously cuts down or fells or causes to be cut down or felled a tree or trees growing upon the
land of another, without the consent of the owner, shall be liable for damages as set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) In civil actions brought for an act of timber trespass the court shall have the authority to determine whether such trespass was
unintentional or wilful and award damages accordingly. If the plaintiff shall satisfy the court that the metes and bounds of that plaintiff’s
property at the place of the trespass were appropriately established and marked by reasonably permanent and visible markers, or establish
that the trespasser was on notice that the rights of the plaintiff were in jeopardy, the court shall find that the trespass was wilful and
shall award exemplary damages equal to triple the fair value of the trees removed plus the cost of litigation. If, however, the court shall
find that the trespass was unintentional, the court may award the plaintiff damages equal to the conversion value of the trees taken or
damaged plus cost of litigation.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 1401; 49 Del. Laws, c. 236; 61 Del. Laws, c. 384, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)