Legislative Council,
§ 7011 Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority [For application of this section, see 79 Del.
Laws, c. 304, § 7] [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) The Authority shall be administered by a board of directors (Board) made up of the following 5 voting members: 1 member who is
appointed by the Governor from a list of at least 2 nominees submitted by the largest not-for-profit association representing manufactured
home owners in the State; 1 member who is appointed by the Governor from a list of at least 2 nominees submitted by the largest notfor-profit association representing the manufactured home industry in this State; 1 member who is appointed by the Governor from the
public-at-large; 1 member who is appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives; and, 1 member who is appointed by the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate. One nonvoting member shall be appointed by the Attorney General, as a representative of the
Consumer Protection Unit of the Justice Department, but none of the last 3 members listed above shall be a landlord, community owner,
home owner, or tenant. All Board members shall be residents of the State, and such members shall serve at the pleasure of the authority
that appointed such member. The terms of the members shall be staggered so that no more than 2 members’ terms end at the same time.
The first 2 appointees shall serve for a term of 1 year, the next 2 appointees shall serve for a term of 2 years, and the remaining 1 appointee
shall serve for a term of 3 years. Thereafter, all appointees shall serve for a term of 2 years; provided, however, that a member may be
appointed for a term of less than 2 years to ensure that the Board members’ terms expire on a staggered basis. The term for any member
of the Board may subsequently be renewed for an additional term or additional terms. The Governor shall designate 1 member of the
Board as the chairperson of the Board.
(b) (1) The board of directors of the Authority may employ or retain such persons as are reasonable and necessary to perform the
administrative and financial transactions and responsibilities of the Authority and to perform other necessary and proper functions not
prohibited by law. The Authority is responsible for all direct and indirect costs for its operations, including, but not limited to, receipts
and disbursements, personnel, rental of facilities and reimbursement to other State agencies for services provided and, therefore, must
be fiscally revenue-neutral.
(2) Members of the board of directors of the Authority may be reimbursed from moneys of the Authority for actual and necessary
expenses incurred by them as members, but may not otherwise be compensated for their services.
(3) There is no civil liability on the part of, and no civil cause of action of any nature against, the Authority, an agent or employee
of the Authority, the board of directors of the Authority, or a member of the board of directors of the Authority for any act or omission
in the performance of powers and duties under this subchapter unless the act or omission complained of was done in bad faith or with
gross or wanton negligence.
(4) Meetings of the board of directors of the Authority are subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, Chapter
100 of Title 29. All meetings must be conducted at a central location in the State, unless agreed to for a given meeting by at least 3
of the 5 board members.
(c) The Authority’s board of directors shall:
(1) Adopt a plan of operation and articles, bylaws and operating rules;
(2) Establish procedures under which applicants for payments from the Authority may be approved;
(3) Authorize payments and adjust, eliminate or reinstate the Trust Fund assessment established in § 7012 of this title only if at least
3 of the 5 members of the board of directors approve the payments or assessments;
(4) Facilitate the initial meeting between the home owners and landowner and select an arbitrator pursuant to § 7043 of this title.
(d) The Authority and its board of directors may:
(1) Sue or be sued;
(2) Borrow from private finance sources and issue notes or vouchers in order to meet the objectives of the Authority and those of
the Trust Fund established in § 7012 of this title.
(74 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 147, §§ 3, 4; 78 Del. Laws, c. 132, §§ 1-3; 79 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 5.)