Legislative Council,
§ 5114 Notice; contractual notice between the parties.
A person has notice of a fact if:
(1) The person has actual knowledge of it;
(2) The person has received a notice pursuant to the provisions of this Code; or
(3) From all the facts and circumstances known at the time in question, such person has reason to know that it exists.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 1.)