Legislative Council,
§ 2729 Discharge of lien on payment into Court or entry of security.
(a) Cash deposit. — Any claim filed hereunder shall, upon petition of the owner or any party in interest, be discharged as a lien against
the property whenever a sum equal to the amount of the claim shall have been deposited with the Court in said proceedings for application
to the payment of the amount finally determined to be due. Said petition shall include an affidavit by the owner or party in interest setting
forth which parts of the claim filed hereunder are disputed and which parts are not disputed. The nondisputed part of the claim shall be
paid to the claimant before the lien against the property is discharged. If it is finally determined by the Court that the disputed portion of
the claim has been grossly overstated by the affiant, the Court may, in its discretion, award damages to the claimant against the affiant
in an amount up to twice the figure stated by the affiant to be disputed.
Page 66
Title 25 - Property
(b) Refund of excess. — Any excess of funds paid into Court as aforesaid, over the amount of the claim or claims determined and paid
therefrom, shall be refunded to the owner or party depositing same upon application.
(c) Security in lieu of cash. — In lieu of the deposit of any such sum or sums in cash, approved security may be entered in such
proceedings in an amount which the Court shall approve, which, however, shall in no event be less than the full amount of such required
deposit; and the entry of such security shall entitle the owner to have such liens discharged to the same effect as though the required sums
have been deposited in Court as aforesaid.
(d) Authority of Court. — The Court, upon petition filed by any party, and after notice and hearing, may upon cause shown:
(1) Require the increase or decrease of any deposit or security;
(2) Strike off security improperly filed;
(3) Permit the substitution of security and enter an exoneration of security already given.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 283, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 373, § 1.)
Subchapter III
Enforcement Before Justice of the Peace