Legislative Council,
§ 7026 Right of first offer; notice required before sale of manufactured home community [Effective until
Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) Upon reaching a decision to sell, transfer, or convey all or part of a manufactured home community, the manufactured home
community’s owner shall provide notice of the home owner association’s right of first offer to purchase all or part of the community
to the community’s home owner association if one exists, to the Delaware Manufactured Home Owners Association (DMHOA) or its
successor, and to the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority (Authority).
(1) The Authority shall send, pursuant to § 7024 of this title, an annual notice to all registered community owners, stating that the
community owner is required to comply with the requirements of this section if the community owner decides to sell, transfer, or
convey all or part of the community. In addition, the notice must state that every manufactured home community must be registered
with the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority, and that all fund assessments must be paid to date prior to the sale,
transfer, or conveyance of the community.
Page 149
Title 25 - Property
(2) The Authority shall notify the manufactured home community’s owner if a home owner association for that community has been
registered with the Authority.
(b) (1) If a home owner association wishes to use its right of first offer pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, either directly through
a community owner or its designated agent, or indirectly through DMHOA or its successor or through the Authority, that home owner
association must register with the Authority as prescribed by the Authority.
(2) a. There can be only 1 home owner association per community eligible to participate in the process of this section. That home
owner association must register with the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority as prescribed by the Authority. The
first association to register in compliance with the requirements of this section will be the official home owner association eligible to
participate in the process. In order to be eligible for registration with the Authority, the home owner association must adopt bylaws.
b. In order to be eligible for registration with the Authority, the home owner association must comply with the following
requirements:
1. The home owner association must be incorporated in the State and under the laws of the State;
2. The home owner association must have written bylaws. The bylaws must provide that each home owner of each home site
is automatically entitled to vote as a special member of the association concerning matters related to the purchase of all or part
of the community after a notice of right of first offer has been extended to the home owner association by the community owner.
Special members under this paragraph may not be required to meet other preconditions of general membership including the
payment of dues.
c. A home owner who is a community owner, or an employee, agent, or servant of, or who has any business relationship with, the
community owner may not directly or indirectly participate in the process, except that the home owner may vote. Nothing herein
prevents a home owner association, after a vote of the members present, from excluding a community owner, or an employee, agent,
or servant of the community owner from a meeting where confidential information relating to the home owner association’s strategies
in connection with the purchase will be discussed.
(c) The following model bylaws comply with the requisites of this section and may be used by a home owner association. The model
bylaws below are intended as a model and home owner associations are not required to adopt the model bylaws. However, to comply
with this section, the bylaws of the home owner association must address the substantive topics included as articles in the model bylaws
(such as: name and location, corporate seal, members, etc.):
MODEL BYLAWSOF[INSERT COMMUNITY NAME] HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION
ARTICLE I NAME AND LOCATION
The name of the corporation is “[INSERT COMMUNITY NAME] HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION”, hereinafter referred to as
the “Association”.
The principal office of the Association is located at the home of the acting President of the Association, but meetings of members and
directors may be held at places designated by the Board of Directors within the State of Delaware, [NAME OF COUNTY] County, where
the manufactured home community is located.
The name and address of the Association’s registered agent in the State of Delaware is as set forth in the Certificate of Incorporation.
ARTICLE II CORPORATE SEAL
The corporate seal shall have inscribed thereon the name of the Association and the year of its incorporation.
ARTICLE III MEMBERS