Legislative Council,
§ 5115 Application for a forthwith summons.
Where the landlord alleges and by substantial evidence demonstrates to the Court that a tenant has caused substantial or irreparable
harm to landlord’s person or property, or where the tenant alleges and by substantial evidence demonstrates to the Court that the landlord
has caused substantial or irreparable harm to the tenant’s person or property, the Justice of the Peace Court shall issue a forthwith summons
to expedite the Court’s consideration of the allegations.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 1.)
Page 95
Title 25 - Property