Legislative Council,
§ 7012 Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Trust Fund [Terminates effective July 1, 2024] [Effective
until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) The Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Trust Fund (Trust Fund) is established in the Division of Revenue of the Department
* * *
a manufactured home cooperative community pursuant to Chapter 71 of this title, and by assisting manufactured home community
owners with the removal and/or disposal of nonrelocatable or abandoned manufactured homes; and
(3) After notifying the manufactured home owners who are tenants in a community owner’s manufactured home community that
the community owner intends to change the land use or to convert the community pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, if the
community owner does not change the land use or convert the community within 3 years of notification, or if the Authority finds there
is prima facie evidence under § 7010(c)(2) of this title that the owner did not intend in good faith to change land use, the community
owner shall within 30 days of the date the Authority provides written notice to the community owner, reimburse the Authority for
whatever moneys the Authority has expended from the Trust Fund with respect to that manufactured home community, along with
double the legal interest rate. The date of the mailing of notice by the Authority is deemed the date that a community owner is notified
about reimbursing the Authority. However, if the community owner, with due diligence, has not been able to complete the change-inuse process within 3 years, the Authority may grant a reasonable extension to the community owner to complete the process.
(c) The Trust Fund terminates on July 1, 2024, unless terminated sooner or extended by the General Assembly.
(d) The cap on the Trust Fund is $15 million. The cap may be adjusted, eliminated or reinstated by the board of directors of the Authority
at any time, subject to the voting requirements of § 7011(c)(3) of this title.
(e) If the Trust Fund ceases to exist, the funds held at the time of dissolution must be liquidated as follows:
(1) Fifty percent of the total funds, on a per capita basis, to tenants of rented lots in manufactured home communities in Delaware
who have occupied the lots for at least the 12 months immediately prior to the time of the dissolution; and
(2) Fifty percent of the total funds to landlords owning rented lots at the time of dissolution, prorated on the number of lots actually
rented by the landlords for at least the 12 months immediately prior to the time of dissolution.
(f) (1) The board of directors of the Authority shall set a $3.00 monthly assessment for deposit in the Trust Fund for each rented lot
in a manufactured home community. The board may adjust, eliminate or reinstate the assessment, and shall notify landlords and tenants
of each adjustment, elimination or reinstatement pursuant to board regulations.
(2) One-half of the monthly assessment set pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) of this section is the obligation of the tenant of the rented
lot, and 1/2 of the assessment is the obligation of the landlord. The landlord shall collect the tenant’s portion of the assessment on a
monthly basis as additional rent. The landlord shall remit to the Trust Fund both its portion and the tenant’s portion of the assessment
on a quarterly basis. The landlord is responsible for safeguarding all assessments it collects. Failure by a tenant to pay to the landlord
the tenant’s portion of the assessment as additional rent is grounds for termination of the rental agreement pursuant to § 7010A of this
title. An assessment is not due or collectable for a vacant lot.
(3) If a lot is rented for any portion of a month, the full monthly assessment must be paid to the Trust Fund.
(4) If a rental agreement contains a capping provision which limits the amount by which rent may be increased, the Trust Fund
assessment is deemed not to be rent for purposes of rent increases.
(5) a. If within 30 days of the quarterly due date a landlord fails to remit to the Trust Fund both its portion and the tenant’s portion
of the assessment, the Authority may, but shall not be required to, notify the landlord in writing, demanding payment and stating that,
unless the required payment is made within 7 days from the date of mailing, legal action may be initiated in a court of competent
jurisdiction to collect any assessment, interest, at the rate of 1% per month until paid in full, or other sums due and owing. Any written
notice must comply with § 7024 of this title. If the Authority is awarded a judgment in its favor, the Authority may request and the
court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses. Failure by the Authority to provide such notice described herein shall
not be prejudicial to the Authority’s right to pursue such cause of action.
b. A landlord may assert as an affirmative defense to legal action initiated pursuant to paragraph (f)(5)a. of this section above that
a tenant has failed to pay its portion of the assessment; there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the tenant has paid its required
assessment amount, in full.
(g) The Authority may not for any reason, including age, income level or geography, exempt any landlord or tenant from paying the
Trust Fund assessment.
(h) The Trust Fund must be audited annually. If the State Auditor’s Office performs the audit, the Authority shall pay to the State from
the Trust Fund the cost of the audit. The completed audit must be made available to the public by placing it on a website, by offering it
as a hard copy for a fee which reflects reasonable reproduction cost, or in some other manner determined by the Authority.
(i) In addition to providing for an annual audit pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, the Authority shall make available to the
public, at least on a quarterly basis, the amount of the payment made to each tenant and landlord, along with a description of the property
related to the payment and the reason for the payment.
* * *