Legislative Council,
§ 2722 Lien where labor is done or materials furnished at instance of lessee or tenant.
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to render property liable to liens under this chapter for repairs, alterations or
additions, when such property has been altered, added to or repaired by or at the instance of any lessee or tenant without the prior written
consent of the owner or his duly authorized agent.
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145, § 1; Code 1915, §§ 2843, 2843A; 29 Del. Laws, c. 225; 38 Del. Laws, c. 159; Code 1935, § 3324; 25 Del. C.
1953, § 2722.)