Legislative Council,
§ 5313 Unlawful ouster or exclusion of tenant.
If removed from the premises or excluded therefrom by the landlord or the landlord’s agent, except under color of a valid court order
authorizing such removal or exclusion, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement. The tenant may also recover
treble the damages sustained or an amount equal to 3 times the per diem rent for the period of time the tenant was excluded from the unit,
whichever is greater, and the costs of the suit excluding attorneys’ fees.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 2.)