Legislative Council,
§ 7016 Termination or nonrenewal of rental agreement by landlord; due cause: noncompliance [Effective
Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) A landlord may terminate a rental agreement with a tenant immediately upon written notice if the tenant does not comply with the
* * *
the nature of which at the time of the crime or act of delinquency caused immediate and irreparable harm to any person or property
in the manufactured home community.
(3) Clear and convincing evidence of a material misrepresentation on the tenant’s application to rent a lot in the manufactured home
community which, if the truth were known, would have resulted in the denial of the application.
(4) The failure of the tenant to provide proper notification to the landlord prior to selling or transferring to a buyer or transferee title of
a manufactured home which the buyer or transferee intends to retain in the manufactured home community under § 7013(c) of this title.
(5) The failure of a tenant to bring his or her manufactured home into compliance with written standards under § 7007(b) or §
7013(e) of this title.
(b) A landlord may terminate a rental agreement with a tenant by providing prior written notice as follows:
(1) If the tenant’s noncompliance with the terms of the rental agreement or the requirements of this subchapter involves conduct of
the tenant, of a resident of the tenant’s manufactured home, or of a guest or visitor of the tenant or resident which results in the disruption
of the rights of others entitled to the quiet enjoyment of the premises, the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing to immediately cause
the conduct to cease and not allow its repetition. The notice must specify the conduct which formed the basis for the notice and notify
the tenant that if substantially the same conduct recurs within 6 months, whether or not the 6-month period falls within 1 lease period
or overlaps 2 lease periods, the landlord may immediately terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession.
(2) If the noncompliance is based upon a condition on or of the premises of the manufactured home community, the landlord shall
notify the tenant in writing, specifying the condition constituting the noncompliance and allowing the tenant 12 days from the date
of mailing or personal service to remedy the noncompliance. If the tenant remains in noncompliance at the expiration of the 12-day
period, whether or not the 12-day period falls within 1 lease period or overlaps 2 lease periods, the landlord may immediately terminate
the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession.
(3) If rent, which includes late fees for rent, other fees and charges, including utility charges, and the Trust Funds assessment, is not
received by the landlord by the 5th day after the due date or during the grace period stated in the rental agreement, whichever is longer,
the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing, demanding payment and stating that unless the required payment is made within 7 days
from the date of mailing or personal service, the rental agreement will be terminated. If the tenant remains in default after the 7-day
period, whether or not the 7-day period falls within 1 lease period or overlaps 2 lease periods, the landlord may terminate the rental
agreement and bring an action to recover the rent due and for summary possession.
(c) Whether or not repeated instances of noncompliance fall within 1 lease period or overlap 2 or more lease periods, if there are
repeated instances of noncompliance by the tenant with a provision of the rental agreement, with any rule or regulation material to the
rental agreement, or with a provision of subchapters I through V of this chapter, even when corrected by the tenant, a landlord may
immediately terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession and any moneys due, or may refuse to renew the
agreement under § 7009 of this title. “Repeated instances of noncompliance” include any of the following:
Page 172
Title 25 - Property
(1) Failure of the tenant on 4 separate occasions within 12 consecutive payment periods, to make a rent payment by the fifth day
after the due date or during the grace period stated in the rental agreement, whichever is longer, resulting in notice being sent to the
tenant under paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(2) Failure of the tenant on 2 separate occasions within 12 consecutive payment periods to reimburse a landlord within 7 days of
notice from the landlord to the tenant that the landlord paid the tenant’s utility charge.
(3) Tender by the tenant on 2 separate occasions within 12 consecutive payment periods of a bank draft or check which is dishonored
by a financial institution for any reason, except for a mistake by the financial institution.
(4) Four separate incidents of noncompliance as described in paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section within a 12-month period.
(5) Any combination of 4 separate incidents of noncompliance as described in any subdivision of this subsection within a 12-month
period.
(d) A landlord may not terminate a rental agreement or refuse to renew a rental agreement under paragraph (c)(1) of this section
unless the landlord notifies the tenant after the third separate occasion within 12 consecutive payment periods that a subsequent incident
of noncompliance under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may result in either the immediate termination of the rental agreement or the
nonrenewal of the rental agreement at its expiration.
(e) In an action for summary possession based on nonpayment of rent, the tenant is entitled to raise by defense or counterclaim any
claim against the landlord that is related to the rental of the lot.
(f) A notice sent to a tenant advising the tenant that the rental agreement is terminated or will be terminated or will not be renewed
must specify the reasons for such action in sufficient detail so that the dates, places, and circumstances concerning the termination are
* * *