Legislative Council,
§ 2901 Lien of taxes and other charges; Notice of Lien.
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided, “lien” or “liens” as used in this section shall arise whenever the following charges, as defined in this
* * *
corporations, for registration of ownership of any vacant buildings located within the political subdivision, the imposition of which
fees is final and non-appealable; and
k. Charges for the cost of removal, abatement or correction of any violation of local building, property maintenance, zoning,
drainage, sewer, housing, or sanitation code done through public expenditure. When authorized by local ordinance, the unpaid
amounts of such charges may be added to local property tax billings for the property which was the subject of violation and collected
in the same manner as other real estate taxes.
(2) “Liens” shall not include administrative costs incurred by the sheriff in the sheriff’s sale process.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the liens created by this subsection are levied or imposed only upon that
parcel of real property against or upon which such charges have been levied or imposed. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the liens created by paragraphs (a)(1)a. through (a)(1)i. and (a)(1)k. of this section shall have preference to and priority over
all other liens on such real property, including liens of a date prior in time to the attaching of the liens created by this section. The liens
created by paragraph (a)(1)j. of this section shall have preference and priority with respect to all other liens on such real property as
of the time such fees become final and non-appealable.
(4) Any political subdivision having the power to levy or collect any of the charges described herein shall maintain a record of
all charges creating liens under this section, including the amount of the lien, the name of the chargeable, and the location of the
real property against or upon which such charges have been levied or imposed. The record or information contained therein shall be
available to the public upon request.
(b) (1) Upon the filing of a Notice of Lien by a political subsection in accordance with this subsection, the charges described in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section shall, as of the date of filing a Notice of Lien pursuant to this subsection, be and constitute a lien upon all real
property of which the chargeable was seized at the time, or at any time after such Notice of Lien has been filed in accordance with this
subsection, situate in the county (including all real property situate within any incorporated town or city located within the county) in
which such charges are levied or imposed.
(2) Notices of Lien shall be in the form of an affidavit, executed by an attorney for the political subdivision or by an employee of
the political subdivision having custody and control over the records relating to the charges that constitute the lien, reciting that the
chargeable is the owner of record of real property situate in the county (including all real property situate within any incorporated town
or city located within the county) in which such charges are levied or imposed, that charges have been duly levied or imposed upon
Page 69
Title 25 - Property
the chargeable, the types of charge as specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the amount of such charges as of the date of filing
the Notice of Lien and that the chargeable has failed to pay said charges despite notice by the political subdivision.
(3) A Notice of Lien for any chargeable may be filed at any time after the charges have become delinquent. Charges shall be deemed
“delinquent” if they are unpaid as of the date upon which any penalty or interest shall accrue thereon in accordance with law or, in the
event that there is no such date established by law, as of 90 days after the date upon which an authorized representative of the political
subdivision made a demand for payment upon the chargeable.
(4) Notices of Lien shall be indexed by the name of the chargeable, in a separate index for such purposes maintained in the office
of the prothonotary in each county. The index shall be maintained by the office of the prothonotary in the county in which the real
property is located and shall include the name of the chargeable and the date and time the Notice of Lien was filed. A fee for filing the
Notice of Lien shall be established by the Superior Court pursuant to § 8705 of Title 10 and shall be paid at the time of filing the Notice
of Lien. The affidavit filed for each Notice of Lien shall be available to the public upon request. The lien created hereunder shall be a
* * *