Legislative Council,
§ 5101 Applicability of Code.
(a) This Code shall regulate and determine all legal rights, remedies and obligations of all parties and beneficiaries of any rental
agreement of a rental unit within this State, wherever executed. Any rental agreement, whether written or oral, shall be unenforceable
insofar as the agreement or any provision thereof conflicts with any provision of this Code, and is not expressly authorized herein. The
unenforceability shall not affect other provisions of the agreement which can be given effect without the void provision.
(b) Any rental agreement for a commercial rental unit is excluded from this Code. All legal rights, remedies and obligations under any
agreement for the rental of any commercial rental unit shall be governed by general contract principles; and only Chapter 57 of Title 25
and Part IV of Title 25 shall have any application to commercial rental agreements.
(c) This Code shall apply to any relationship between parties arising by law under a conditional sales agreement which has been
converted to a landlord/tenant agreement by operation of § 314(d)(3) of this title, but shall not apply to any other conditional sales
agreement.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 311, § 4.)