Legislative Council,
§ 81-116 Applicability to new common interest communities; effective date.
(a) Except as provided in this subchapter, this chapter applies to all common interest communities created within this State after the
effective date that are not excepted from this chapter by the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of the Unit Property Act (Chapter
22 of this title) do not apply to common interest communities created after the effective date except for those governed by §§ 81-117
and 81-118 of this title and those others that are otherwise excepted from this chapter by the provisions of this chapter. Amendments to
this chapter apply to all common interest communities created after the effective date, or subjected to this chapter, regardless of when
the amendment is adopted.
(b) The effective date of this chapter shall be September 30, 2009. All references in this Chapter 81 to the date of October 31, 2008,
were deleted and replaced with the aforementioned effective date, except as provided in this section.
(c) Actions taken in reliance upon DUCIOA as effective on October 31, 2008, shall not be invalidated by the amendment of the effective
date to September 30, 2009.
(d) Anything to the contrary in this chapter notwithstanding, compliance with DUCIOA was not intended to be required, and shall not
be required, until September 30, 2009, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section above.
(e) Any amendment or amendment and restatement of the declaration of a preexisting common interest community does not affect the
status of that preexisting common interest community as excepted from some or all of this chapter as provided in this chapter.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 4, § 8; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, §§ 14, 82; 77 Del. Laws, c. 364, §§ 1, 2.)