Legislative Council,
§ 7001 Purposes and policies; enforceability [Effective Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) Subchapters I through V of this chapter must be liberally construed and applied to promote the following underlying purposes and
policies:
(1) To clarify and establish the law governing the rental of lots for manufactured homes as well as the rights and obligations
of manufactured home community owners (landlords), manufactured homeowners (tenants), and residents of manufactured home
communities.
(2) To encourage manufactured home community owners and manufactured homeowners, and residents to maintain and improve
the quality of life in manufactured home communities.
(b) Subchapters I through V of this chapter apply to all rental agreements for manufactured home lots and regulates and determines
the legal rights, remedies, and obligations of all parties to a rental agreement, wherever executed, for a lot for a manufactured home in
a manufactured home community within this State. A provision of a rental agreement which conflicts with a provision of subchapters I
through V of this chapter and is not expressly authorized herein is unenforceable. The unenforceability of a provision does not affect the
enforceability of other provisions of a rental agreement which can be given effect without the unenforceable provision.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 7001; 58 Del. Laws, c. 286; 58 Del. Laws, c. 472, § 4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 268, § 1; 74
Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2; 82 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 2.)