Legislative Council,
§ 2205 Common elements.
The percentage of undivided interest in the common elements assigned to each unit shall be set forth in the declaration, and such
percentage shall not be altered except by recording an amended declaration duly executed by all of the unit owners affected thereby. The
undivided interest in the common elements may not be separated from the unit to which such interest pertains and shall be deemed to
be conveyed, leased or encumbered with the unit even though such interest is not expressly referred to or described in the deed, lease,
mortgage or other instrument. The common elements shall remain undivided and no owner may exempt himself or herself from liability
with respect to the common expenses by waiver of the enjoyment of the right to use any of the common elements or by the abandonment
of that owner’s unit or otherwise and no action for partition or division of any part of the common elements shall be permitted, except as
provided in § 2239 of this title. Each unit owner or lessee thereof may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which
they are intended without hindering or encroaching upon the lawful rights of the other unit owners. The maintenance and repair of the
common elements and the making of any additions or improvements thereto shall be carried out only as provided in the code of regulations.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 2205; 54 Del. Laws, c. 282; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Subchapter III
Administrative Provisions