Legislative Council,
§ 2124 Recordation of mortgagee’s change of address.
(a) Any mortgagee or any assignee of a mortgage under § 2109 of this title that changes its notice address from the address stated in
any mortgage or assignment of mortgage must, within 60 days of a change in its notice address, file in the recorder of deeds office in the
county in which the mortgage or any assignment has been recorded a statement of mortgagee address change.
(1) The filing of a statement of mortgagee address change is public notice to all parties interested in such mortgage or assignment of
mortgage, or the property upon which it is a lien, of the address where the legal holder of such mortgage or assignment of mortgage
must receive any notice.
(2) Until such time as a statement of mortgagee address change has been filed, any party having an interest in such mortgage or
assignment of mortgage, or the property upon which it is a lien, is fully protected by sending all notices to the legal holder of such mortgage
or assignment of mortgage at the notice address provided in the mortgage or the last assignment of record.
(3) A mortgagee is not required to file a separate statement of mortgagee address change for each mortgage recorded in the county or
to include each mortgage recorded in the county on a statement of mortgagee address change.
(4) It is unlawful for a mortgagee to fail to file a statement of mortgagee address change as required under this section. A violation of
this paragraph (a)(4) is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 and costs of not more than $1,000.
(5) The Superior Court has jurisdiction over a violation of paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(b) Each recorder of deeds may promulgate a sample form to be used to file a statement of mortgagee address change.
Page 45
Title 25 - Property
(c) Each recorder of deeds shall create and maintain a separate index for statements of mortgagee address change. The index must be
called the “statement of mortgagee address change index” and must reference the mortgagee who has changed its address and include the
mortgagee’s notice address as provided in the statement of mortgagee address change. The index does not need to include reference to
each mortgage recorded in the county by the mortgagee who filed a statement of mortgagee address change.
(d) Each recorder of deeds may charge a fee for accepting and recording a statement of mortgagee address change. The fee must
reasonably reflect the costs necessary to defray expenses associated with creating and maintaining the statement of mortgagee address
change index.
(81 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1; 81 Del. Laws, c. 418, § 1.)
Page 46
Title 25 - Property
Part II
Mortgages and Other Liens
Chapter 22
Unit Properties
Subchapter I
Preliminary Provisions