Legislative Council,
§ 81-103 Definitions.
In this chapter and documents prepared to create a common interest community pursuant to this chapter, unless specifically provided
otherwise herein or therein, terms shall have the meaning attributed to them in this section:
* * *
states that an offering may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the common interest community is
located.
(32) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government,
governmental subdivision, instrumentality or agency, limited liability company, or other legal or commercial entity. In the case of a
land trust established pursuant to any statute providing for the creation of a land trust, however, “person” means the beneficiary of the
trust rather than the trust or the trustee.
(33) “Planned community” means a common interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or
cooperative may be part of a planned community.
(34) “Proprietary lease” means an agreement with the association pursuant to which a member is entitled to exclusive possession
of a unit in a cooperative.
(35) “Purchaser” means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable
interest in a unit other than: (i) a leasehold interest (including renewal options) of less than 20 years, or (ii) as security for an obligation.
(36) “Real estate” means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or under land, including structures, fixtures, and other
improvements and interests that by custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract of sale
or instrument of conveyance. “Real estate” includes parcels with or without upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled
with air or water.
(37) “Record”, when used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or
other medium and is retrievable in perceivable format.
(38) “Recorded” means, with respect to the declaration or bylaws of a common interest community and any amendments thereto,
to be placed of record at the office for the recorder of deeds in and for each county in which any portion of the common interest
community is located.
(39) “Repair and replacement reserve” means a reserve fund maintained by the executive board of a condominium or cooperative
solely for the repair and replacement of common elements, and for no other purpose, including operating budget shortfalls or other
expenditures appropriately addressed by a contingency reserve.
(40) “Reserve study” means an analysis, by 1 or more independent engineering, architectural, or construction contractors or other
qualified persons, performed or updated within the last 5 years, of the remaining useful life and the estimated cost to replace each
separate system and component of the common elements, the purpose of which analysis by 1 or more independent engineering,
architectural, or construction contractors or other qualified persons, is to inform the executive board and the association of a
condominium or cooperative of the amount which should be maintained from year to year in a fully funded repair and replacement
reserve to minimize the need for special assessments.
(41) “Residential purposes” means use for dwelling and appurtenant recreational purposes, or both.
(42) “Rule” or “rules” means any rule, procedure or regulation of the association, however denominated, that does not appear in the
declaration or bylaws and that governs either the management of the association or the common interest community or the conduct of
persons or property within the common interest community and adopted as provided in § 81-320 of this title.
(43) “Security interest” means an interest in real estate or personal property, created by contract or conveyance, which secures
payment or performance of an obligation. The term includes a lien created by a mortgage, deed of trust, trust deed, security deed,
contract for deed, land sales contract, lease intended as security, assignment of lease or rents intended as security, pledge of an ownership
interest in an association, and any other consensual lien or title retention contract intended as security for an obligation.
(44) “Special assessment” means an assessment duly adopted from time to time for an unexpected, nonrecurring or other common
expense not included in the annual budget.
(45) “Special declarant rights” means rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to: (i) complete improvements indicated on plats
and plans filed with the declaration or, in a cooperative, to complete improvements described in the public offering statement pursuant
to § 81-403(a)(2) of this title; (ii) exercise any development right maintain sales offices, management offices, signs advertising the
common interest community, and models; (iv) use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements
within the common interest community or within real estate which may be added to the common interest community; (v) make the
common interest community subject to a master association; (vi) merge or consolidate a common interest community with another
common interest community of the same form of ownership; (vii) appoint or remove any officer of the association or any master
association or any executive board member during any period of declarant control; (viii) control any construction, design review or
aesthetic standards committee or process; (ix) attend meetings of the unit owners and, except during an executive session, the executive
Page 203
Title 25 - Property
board; (x) have access to the records of the association to the same extent as a unit owner; or (xi) other special declarant rights so
identified in the declaration.
(46) “Tenant” means a tenant or lessee of a unit, including any subtenant, sublessee, or licensee.
* * *