Legislative Council,
§ 1603 Filed notice of pendency; effect as to persons claiming interest in real estate identified in notice of
pendency.
(a) The recording of a notice of pendency shall be notice to any person acquiring an interest in the real property identified in the notice
from or through any party named in the notice from the time of the recording of the notice. Any person claiming an interest in the real
property which is the subject of the notice of pendency is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such recording and until
cancellation or discharge to the same extent as if such person were a party.
(b) Unless and until a notice of pendency is filed as provided by this chapter, no action shall, before final judgment is entered therein,
be deemed to be constructive notice to a person acquiring or having acquired a lien on or any other interest in the affected real estate.
(67 Del. Laws, c. 59, § 1.)