Legislative Council,
§ 7022 Manufactured home transfer; rented lot transfer [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) This section governs the sale, conveyance, or transfer of title of a manufactured home which the buyer or transferee intends to retain
in the manufactured home community. This section further extends to the landlord the right to purchase any manufactured home in the
community for 1% higher than the contract price at which the tenant has agreed to sell the home to a third party.
(b) (1) A rental agreement for a lot in a manufactured home community is only transferable from an individual tenant, or heir who
owns the manufactured home on the lot under the rental agreement to a transferee to whom the tenant intends to sell or transfer title to
the home, if all of the following apply:
a. The home qualifies for retention in the manufactured home community according to written standards promulgated under §
7020 of this title. The community owner may conduct an exterior inspection of the home to determine if it qualifies for retention
consistent with the written standards.
b. After a review of the proposed rental agreement transferee’s written application, the landlord accepts the proposed rental
agreement transferee as a tenant.
(2) Acceptance or rejection of a proposed rental agreement transferee under this subsection must be on the same basis by which the
landlord accepts or rejects any prospective tenant.
(3) A landlord must give the rejected proposed rental agreement transferee a written statement that explains the specific eligibility
requirement not satisfied and the grounds for the rejection.
(4) Within 15 days of the receipt of a completed application package, including the applicable fee, under subsection (c) of this section,
a landlord must provide written notice, to the tenant under the lot rental agreement and the proposed rental agreement transferee, that
states whether the proposed rental agreement transferee is accepted or rejected. If the application is rejected the notice must comply
with paragraph (b)(3) of this section above.
(c) A tenant who owns a manufactured home in a manufactured home community, and plans to sell, convey, or transfer title to the home
to a buyer or transferee who intends to retain the home in the manufactured home community, must notify the landlord in writing 3 weeks
prior to the scheduled sale, conveyance, or transfer of title of the manufactured home and the transfer of the lot rental agreement, giving
the name and address of the prospective buyer or transferee, along with a written statement or a proposed bill of sale clearly indicating
the agreed sale price and terms. Failure on the part of a tenant to so notify the landlord is grounds for termination by the landlord of the
tenant and landlord’s rental agreement.
(1) The landlord has the right to purchase the home at a price of 1% higher than the contract price and under the same terms at which
the tenant has agreed to sell the home to a third party.
(2) If the landlord wishes to purchase the home at 1% higher than the contract price and under the same terms at which the tenant
has agreed to sell the home to a third party, the tenant must sell the home to the landlord.
(3) Upon receipt of the name and address of the prospective buyer or transferee and the agreed sale price and terms, the landlord
shall notify the tenant in writing within 5 business days that the landlord is exercising the right to purchase the home. If the landlord
Page 146
Title 25 - Property
does not notify the tenant in writing pursuant to § 7024 of this title within 5 business days that the landlord is exercising the right to
purchase the home, the right of the landlord to purchase the home expires.
(4) The landlord’s notice must be sent to the tenant pursuant to § 7024 of this title. The notice must clearly state that the price and
terms are acceptable, and must set a settlement date within 14 days.
(5) The right of the landlord to purchase a tenant’s home does not extend to the following circumstances:
a. A bank, mortgage company, or any other mortgagee has foreclosed on the home;
* * *