Legislative Council,
§ 5301 Landlord obligation; rental agreement.
(a) A rental agreement shall not provide that a tenant:
(1) Agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this Code;
(2) Authorizes any person to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement;
(3) Agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that
liability or the costs connected therewith.
(b) A provision prohibited by subsection (a) of this section which is included in the rental agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord
attempts to enforce provisions of a rental agreement known by the landlord to be prohibited by subsection (a) of this section the tenant
may bring an action to recover an amount equal to 3 months rent, together with costs of suit but excluding attorneys’ fees.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 2.)