Legislative Council,
§ 6703 Lease in which term expressed; notice to terminate; continuation of lease.
(a) In every written lease of agricultural land, which by its terms is for a definite period, the lease shall terminate on the expiration date
thereof; provided, however, the landlord or tenant gives the other party notice in writing at least 4 months in advance of the expiration
date thereof that the landlord or tenant, as the case may be, intends to terminate the lease at the expiration date thereof. If no such notice
is given by either party the lease shall become a year to year lease renewing itself yearly under the same terms and conditions until the
hereinmentioned notice requirement is met by either party desiring to terminate said lease.
(b) Notice, as provided for herein, shall not be required if all parties to a lease of agricultural land specify in writing that said lease
shall terminate on the expiration date thereof without notice of such termination.
(60 Del. Laws, c. 175, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 242, § 2.)