Legislative Council,
§ 7053 Rent increase dispute resolution [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 304, § 7, and 80
Del. Laws, c. 229, § 3] [Effective Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) (1) A community owner shall give written notice to each affected homeowner and to the homeowners’ association, if one exists,
* * *
must be held within 30 days from the mailing of the notice of the rent increase.
(1) The community owner proposing the rent increase shall recommend to the Authority, in writing, a date, time, and place of the
final meeting and provide a copy of this recommendation to the homeowner’s association, if one exists.
(2) The Authority shall approve the community owner’s recommendation if it determines that the date, time, and place are reasonable.
(3) The community owner shall include the approved date, time, and place for the final meeting in the notice required under subsection
(a) of this section.
Page 192
Title 25 - Property
(c) At or before the final meeting the community owner shall, in good faith, disclose in writing all of the material factors resulting in
the decision to increase the rent. When market rent is a factor used by the community owner, the community owner shall provide a range
of rental rates from low to high, and when relevant the mean and median; this disclosure must include all of the following:
(1) Whether comparable rents were determined at arm’s length, each case in which the community owner or related party has an
ownership interest in the comparable lot/community.
(2) The time relevance of the data.
(3) The community owner shall disclose financial and other pertinent documents and information supporting the reasons for the
rent increase.
(d) The community owner and at least 1 affected homeowner or the homeowners’ association may agree to extend or continue the final
meeting required under this section by doing all of the following:
(1) The community owner and the homeowner or homeowner’s association must sign a written document containing a specific date
for the rescheduled final meeting.
(2) Within 2 business days of signing the agreement to continue or extend, the community owner shall notify the Authority of the
agreement by forwarding the signed agreement to the Authority.
* * *
be applied to the arbitrator’s fee. The Authority shall pay all direct arbitration costs in excess of the $500 collected from the homeowners
and community owner. All other costs shall be the responsibility of the respective parties. The arbitration must be held within 60 days
from the date of the petition.
(g) The Delaware Uniform Rules of Evidence shall be used as a guide by the arbitrator for admissibility of evidence submitted at the
arbitration hearing.
(h) Unless waived by all parties, testimony will be under oath or affirmation, administered by the arbitrator.
(i) Testimony shall be transcribed and shall be considered a written record.
(j) The arbitrator will render a decision employing the standards under § 7052 of this title.
(k) The arbitrator will render a written decision within 15 days of the conclusion of the arbitration hearing.
(l) The homeowners will be subject to the rent increase as notified; however, if the rent increase is not approved through the process
provided in this section, the community owners shall rebate the increase.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 304, §§ 2-4; 80 Del. Laws, c. 229, § 1; 82 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 43.)