Legislative Council,
§ 7040 Purpose [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 304, § 7] [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
Manufactured housing has become a vital source of affordable housing in Delaware, particularly as a homeownership opportunity for
low-income households who otherwise would likely not be able to move into homeownership. In recent years Delaware has experienced
a difficult economic climate which has resulted in a crisis in affordable housing availability. Additionally, manufactured home owners
make substantial and sizeable investments in their manufactured homes. Once a manufactured home is situated on a manufactured housing
community site, the difficulty and cost of moving the home gives the community owner disproportionate power in establishing rental rates.
The continuing possibility of unreasonable space rental increases in manufactured home communities threatens to diminish the value
of manufactured home owners’ investments. Through this subchapter, the General Assembly seeks to protect the substantial investment
made by manufactured home owners, and enable the State to benefit from the availability of affordable housing for lower-income citizens,
without the need for additional state funding. The General Assembly also recognizes the property and other rights of manufactured home
community owners, and seeks to provide manufactured home community owners with a fair return on their investment. Therefore, the
purpose of this subchapter is to accommodate the conflicting interests of protecting manufactured home owners, residents and tenants
from unreasonable and burdensome space rental increases while simultaneously providing for the need of manufactured home community
owners to receive a just, reasonable and fair return on their property.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 1.)