Legislative Council,
§ 81-108 Supplemental general principles of law applicable.
The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and any other form of business organization authorized by law
in this State, the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud,
misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement
the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter. Without limiting the foregoing, the laws of this State
that apply to the association’s form of legal entity apply to the association except to the extent that law is inconsistent with this chapter,
in which case this chapter governs.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 82.)