Legislative Council,
§ 2122 Procedure to strike an entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction.
(a) When entry of satisfaction, recordation of a mortgage satisfaction piece or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction has been
made upon the record through inadvertence, error or mistake, any person or party affected by such inadvertence, error or mistake may,
upon sworn petition to the Superior Court of the county in which such mortgage was recorded, setting forth the facts, obtain from such
Court a rule on the mortgagor or obligor or their heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, returnable at such time as the Court may
direct, requiring such mortgagor or obligor or their heirs, executors, administrators or assigns to appear on the day fixed by the Court and
show cause, if they have any, why the entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction should not be stricken. Such
rule shall be served as provided by law for service of writs of scire facias. In case the mortgagor or obligor or their heirs, executors,
administrators or assigns reside out of the State and cannot be served, or in case the mortgagor or obligor is a corporation which has been
dissolved for more than 3 years prior to the filing of the petition, and for whom no trustee or receiver has been appointed, the rule shall
be continued and a copy thereof shall be published by the sheriff in a newspaper of the county once each week for 4 successive weeks,
and upon proof of such advertisement by affidavit of the sheriff made at the time to which such rule was continued, shall be deemed and
considered sufficient service of such rule.
(b) Upon the return of the rule, if the Court is satisfied from the evidence produced that entry of satisfaction or other indication of a
mortgage satisfaction had been made upon the record of such mortgage through inadvertence, error or mistake, the rule shall be made
absolute, and the Court shall order and decree that the entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction of such mortgage
shall be stricken as if such satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction had not been made.
(c) Upon the issuance of an order striking an entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction, the party who obtains
such order shall forthwith file with the recorder of deeds a certified copy of said order. The recorder shall at once record said order and
make a proper note of the same in the indices. The recorder shall collect recording fees upon receipt of the instrument as provided for
in § 9607 of Title 9.
(72 Del. Laws, c. 141, § 1.)