Legislative Council,
§ 2903 Duration of lien.
(a) In New Castle County all taxes assessed against real estate shall continue a lien against the real estate within the County for 10
years from July 1 of the year for which the taxes were levied, but if the real estate remains the property of the person who was the owner
at the time it was assessed, the lien shall continue until the tax is collected.
(b) In Kent and Sussex Counties the lien for county and state taxes shall remain a lien for the period of 2 years from July 1 of the year
in which such tax has been imposed and no longer, and the lien for school taxes shall remain a lien for the period of 2 years from August
Page 70
Title 25 - Property
10 of the year in which the tax has been imposed and no longer, and the lien for town or municipal taxes shall remain a lien for the period
of 2 years from the date prescribed by the charter of the town or city for the delivery of the duplicate of the town or city to the collector
thereof and no longer. The collectors, in collecting taxes out of real estate upon which they are a lien under the provisions of § 2901 of
this title, shall proceed in the manner prescribed by law for the collection of taxes out of real estate.
(15 Del. Laws, c. 476; 16 Del. Laws, c. 141; 19 Del. Laws, c. 556; 20 Del. Laws, Appendix, page 8, § 11; Code 1915, §§ 1152,
2870; 33 Del. Laws, c. 82, § 2; 40 Del. Laws, c. 135, § 1; 40 Del. Laws, c. 238, §§ 1-3; Code 1935, §§ 1348, 3351; 25 Del. C.
1953, § 2903.)