Legislative Council,
§ 2715 Issuance and service of scire facias.
The writ shall be issued, returnable and served in the same manner as other writs of scire facias upon the defendant therein named,
if he can be found within the county. A copy of the writ shall be left with some person residing in the structure to which the labor was
done or for which the materials were furnished, if occupied as a place of residence, but if not so occupied, the sheriff shall affix a copy
of such writ upon the door or other front part of such structure.
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145, § 2; Code 1915, § 2844; 30 Del. Laws, c. 194; Code 1935, § 3325; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2715.)