Legislative Council,
§ 729 Appointment of trustee for public sale of premises; conveyance by trustee.
If from the return of the commissioners it appears that no partition of the premises has been made, and the return is approved by the
Court, or if it is shown otherwise to the Court that partition of the premises will be detrimental to the interests of the parties entitled, the
Court shall make an order for the sale of the premises by a trustee appointed for that purpose, at public vendue, to the highest bidder,
upon notice of the time and place of the sale as prescribed in the order. After the sale is approved by the Court, and the purchase money is
Page 19
Title 25 - Property
first paid into Court, or secured in such manner as the Court directs, the Court shall order a deed to be executed by the trustee conveying
the premises to the purchaser.
(Code 1852, § 1734; Code 1915, § 3279; Code 1935, § 3743; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 729.)