Legislative Council,
§ 81-105 Separate titles and taxation.
(a) In a cooperative, unless the declaration provides that a unit owner’s interest in a unit and its allocated interests is real estate for
all purposes, that interest is personal property. That interest is subject to the provisions of homestead exemptions, even if it is personal
property.
(b) In a condominium or planned community:
(1) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements,
constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate.
(2) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit must be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment
may be rendered against any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights.
(c) Any portion of the common elements for which the declarant has reserved any development right must be separately taxed and
assessed against the declarant, and the declarant alone is liable for payment of those taxes.
(d) If there is no unit owner other than a declarant, the real estate comprising the common interest community may be taxed and assessed
in any manner provided by law.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, § 82.)