Legislative Council,
§ 121 Form of deed; legal effect; other forms as valid.
(a) The following shall be a sufficient form of deed for the conveyance of real estate:
This Deed made this ........................................................................ day of ........................................................................ , A.D.
........................................................................
Between A. B., of ........................................................................ , party of the first part and C. D. of
........................................................................ , party of the second part.
Page 2
Title 25 - Property
Witnesseth, that the said party of the first part for and in consideration of the sum of ........................................................................ , the
receipt whereof is hereby acknowledged, hereby grants and conveys unto the said party of the second part.
ALL
(Description of premises).
(Recital of title).
In witness whereof, the said party of the first part hath hereunto set his hand and seal.
Sealed and Delivered in .................................... (Seal)
The Presence of:
.............................................................
.............................................................
(b) A deed in the form prescribed in subsection (a) of this section, duly executed and acknowledged, unless otherwise restricted or
limited, or unless contrary intention appears therein, shall be construed to pass and convey to the grantee therein and to his heirs and
assigns the fee simple title or other whole estate or interest which the grantor could lawfully convey in and to the property therein described
together with the tenements, hereditaments, franchises and appurtenances thereunto belonging, and the reversions and remainders, rents,
issues and profits thereof. The words “grant and convey” in any deed shall, unless specifically restricted or limited operate as a special
warranty against the grantor and the grantor’s heirs and all persons claiming under the grantor or them. Nothing contained in this section
shall invalidate a deed not made in the form prescribed in subsection (a) of this section, but a deed made in the form heretofore in common
use within this State shall be valid and effectual.
(Code 1852, § 1612; Code 1915, § 3198; 33 Del. Laws, c. 207; Code 1935, § 3659; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 121; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186,
§ 1.)