Legislative Council,
§ 2702 Persons entitled to obtain lien.
(a) It shall be lawful for any person having performed or furnished labor or material, or both, to an amount exceeding $25 in or for the
erection, alteration or repair of any structure, in pursuance of any contract, express or implied, with the owners of such structure or with
the agent of such owner or with any contractor who has contracted for the erection, alteration or repair of the same and for the furnishing
of the whole or any part of the materials therefor, including any person who has performed or furnished labor or material, or both, for
or at such structure under a contract with or order from any subcontractor to obtain a lien upon such structure and upon the ground upon
which the same may be situated or erected.
(b) Liens may also be obtained in connection with: labor performed and materials furnished in plumbing, gas fitting, paper hanging,
paving, placing iron works and machinery of every kind in mills and factories, bridge building, the erection, construction and filling in
of wharves, piers and docks and all improvements to land by drainage, dredging, filling in, irrigating and erecting banks and the services
rendered and labor performed and materials furnished by architects.
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145, §§ 1, 4; 18 Del. Laws, c. 679; Code 1915, §§ 2843, 2846; 29 Del. Laws, c. 225; 29 Del. Laws, c. 226; Code
1935, §§ 3324, 3327; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2702.)