Legislative Council,
§ 2712 Requirements of complaint or statement of claim.
(a) Every person entitled to the benefits conferred by this chapter and desiring to avail himself or herself of the lien provided for in
this chapter, shall, within the time specified in this chapter, file a statement of claim, which may also serve as a complaint when so
denominated, in the office of the Prothonotary of the Superior Court in and for the county wherein such structure is situated.
(b) The complaint and/or statement of claim shall set forth:
(1) The name of the plaintiff or claimant;
(2) The name of the owner or reputed owner of the structure;
(3) The name of the contractor and whether the contract of the plaintiff-claimant was made with such owner or his agent or with
such contractor;
(4) The amount claimed to be due, and, if the amount is not fixed by the contract, a statement of the nature and kind of the labor
done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished or
construction management services provided; provided, that if the amount claimed to be due is fixed by the contract, then a true and
correct copy of such contract, including all modifications or amendments thereto, shall be annexed;
(5) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was commenced;
(6) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material or the providing of the construction management services
was finished, except that:
a. With respect to claims on behalf of contractors covered by § 2711(a) of this title, the date of the completion of the structure,
including a specification of the act or event upon which the contractor relies for such date, and
b. With respect to claims on behalf of other persons covered by § 2711(b) of this title, the date of completion of the labor performed
or of the last delivery of materials furnished, or both, as the case may be, or a specification of such other act or event upon which
such person relies for such date.
(7) The location of the structure with such description as may be sufficient to identify the same;
(8) That the labor was done or the materials were furnished or the construction management services were provided on the credit
of the structure;
(9) The amount of plaintiff’s claim (which must be in excess of $25) and that neither this amount nor any part thereof has been
paid to plaintiff; and
(10) The amount which plaintiff claims to be due him on each structure.
(11) The time of recording of a first mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a first mortgage, upon such structure which is granted
to secure an existing indebtedness or future advances provided at least 50% of the loan proceeds are used for the payment of labor
or materials, or both, for such structure.
(c) The complaint and/or statement of claim shall be supported by the affidavit of the plaintiff-claimant that the facts therein are true
and correct.
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145, § 1; Code 1915, § 2843; 29 Del. Laws, c. 225; Code 1935, § 3324; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2712; 68 Del. Laws,
c. 302, § 3; 72 Del. Laws, c. 203, §§ 3-5, 9; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 63
Title 25 - Property