Legislative Council,
§ 2703 Contract requirements to obtain lien based solely on improvement to land.
No lien shall attach in case the improvements are to the land alone, unless a contract in writing, signed by the owner or owners thereof,
setting forth the names of all parties to the contract and containing a description by the metes and bounds of the land to be affected and by
a statement of the general character of the work to be done, and of the total amount to be paid thereunder, and the amounts of the partial
payments, together with the time when such payments shall be due and payable.
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145, § 4; Code 1915, § 2846; 29 Del. Laws, c. 226; Code 1935, § 3327; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2703.)