Legislative Council,
§ 3901 Persons entitled to liens.
(a) Any hotelkeeper, innkeeper, garage owner, auction service or other person who keeps a livery, boarding stable, garage, airport,
marina or other establishment and, for price or reward at such livery, boarding stable, garage, airport, marina or other establishment,
furnishes food or care for any horse or has the custody or care of any carriage, cart, wagon, sleigh, motor vehicle, trailer, moped, boat,
airplane or other vehicle or any harness, robes or other equipment for the same or makes repairs, auctions, performs labor upon, furnishes
services, supplies or materials for, stores, safekeeps or tows any carriage, cart, wagon, sleigh, motor vehicle, trailer, moped, boat, airplane
or other vehicle or any harness, robes or other equipment for the same shall have a lien upon such horse, carriage, cart, wagon, sleigh,
motor vehicle, trailer, moped, boat, airplane or other vehicle, harness, robes or equipment and the right to detain the same to secure the
payment of such price or reward.
(b) Unless the context of this chapter requires otherwise, a lienholder shall mean any person defined in subsection (a) of this section.
(17 Del. Laws, c. 620, § 1; Code 1915, § 2863; 34 Del. Laws, c. 193; Code 1935, § 3344; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 3901; 61 Del. Laws,
c. 367, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 62, §§ 1, 2.)