Legislative Council,
§ 81-103 Definitions.
In this chapter and documents prepared to create a common interest community pursuant to this chapter, unless specifically provided
otherwise herein or therein, terms shall have the meaning attributed to them in this section:
* * *
and the remainder of the real estate is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common interest
community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners.
(13) “Conversion building” means a building that at any time before creation of the common interest community was occupied
wholly or partially by persons other than purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(14) “Cooperative” means a common interest community in which the real estate is owned by an association, each of whose members
is entitled by virtue of the member’s ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.
(15) “Dealer” means a person in the business of selling units for that person’s own account.
(16) “Declarant” means any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (i) as part of a common promotional plan, offers
to dispose of the interest of the person or group of persons in a unit not previously disposed of or (ii) reserves or succeeds to any
special declarant right.
(17) “Declaration” means the recorded instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any
amendments to those instruments.
(18) “Declaration plan” means a survey of a condominium or cooperative which contains the verified statement of a registered
architect or licensed professional engineer certifying that the declaration plan fully and accurately shows (i) the location of the
condominium or cooperative and the location and layout of the common elements and units, and (ii) sets forth the name by which the
condominium or cooperative will be known and the unit designation for each unit therein. In addition, the declaration plan may show
such other details or information as the declarant may elect or as may be required under § 81-106 of this title. References in this chapter
to plats or plans as required by § 81-209 of this title shall mean the declaration plan.
(19) “Development rights” means any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to: (i) add real estate to
a common interest community; (ii) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community
including, without limitation, by the conversion of units into common elements or limited common elements and vice versa; (iii)
subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (iv) withdraw real estate from a common interest community; (v) do other
things expressly reserved, and identified as such, by declarant in the declaration.
(20) “Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term
does not include the transfer or release of a security interest.
(21) “Effective date” means September 30, 2009.
(22) “Executive board” means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration or bylaws to act on behalf of the association.
(23) “Fully funded,” or any variation thereof with respect to a repair and replacement reserve, means a repair and replacement reserve
which contains that balance of funds which (i) when supplemented by a fixed, budgeted annual addition, will meet fully, without
supplementation by borrowed funds or special assessments, the cost of each projected repair and replacement noted in the reserve study
no later than the date when each such repair or replacement is projected to be required by the reserve study, and (ii), with all budgeted
contributions and expenditures for repairs and replacements projected out no less than 20 years, will never fall below a positive balance.
(24) “Identifying number” means a symbol or address that identifies only 1 unit in a common interest community.
(25) “Lease” means a lease or other agreement, written or oral, that establishes the terms and conditions for the use and occupancy
of a unit by a tenant.
(26) “Leasehold common interest community” means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real estate is
subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.
(27) “Limited common element” means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of § 81-202(b)
or (d) of this title for the exclusive use of 1 or more but fewer than all of the units.
(28) “Master association” means an organization described in § 81-220 of this title, whether or not it is also an association described
in § 81-301 of this title.
Page 202
Title 25 - Property
(29) “Nonresidential common interest community” means a common interest community in which all units are restricted exclusively
to nonresidential purposes.
(30) “Noticed rules” means rules delivered to or otherwise made available to a tenant as provided in § 81-320 of this title.
(31) “Offering” means any advertisement, inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage any person to acquire any interest in
a unit, other than as security for an obligation. An advertisement in a newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, or in any
broadcast medium to the general public, of a common interest community not located in this State, is not an offering if the advertisement
states that an offering may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the common interest community is
located.
(32) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government,
governmental subdivision, instrumentality or agency, limited liability company, or other legal or commercial entity. In the case of a
* * *