Legislative Council,
§ 81-118 Exception for small and limited expense liability planned communities.
(a) If a planned community:
(1) Contains no more than 20 units and is not subject to any developmental rights expanding it to include more than 20 units; or
(2) Provides, in its declaration, that during the period of declarant control the annual average common expense liability of each unit
restricted to residential purposes, exclusive of optional user fees and any insurance premiums paid by the association, may not exceed
$500, as adjusted pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section,
Page 206
Title 25 - Property
it is subject only to §§ 81-105 (Separate titles and taxation), 81-106 (Applicability of local ordinances, regulations, and building codes),
and 81-107 of this title (Eminent domain), but to no other sections of this chapter unless the declaration provides that this entire chapter
is applicable. The bylaws of any such planned community, and any amendments thereto, shall be recorded.
(b) The exemption provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies only if:
(1) The declarant reasonably believes in good faith that the maximum stated assessment will be sufficient to pay the expenses of
the planned community; and
(2) The declaration provides that the assessment may not be increased during the period of declarant control without the consent of
all unit owners; except that commencing with the July 1 next following the effective date of this chapter and each July 1 thereafter
during the period of declarant control, the assessment specified in the declaration may be increased by an amount not in excess of 3
percent over the amount so calculated for the previous year.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 91, §§ 16, 17, 81, 82; 77 Del. Laws, c. 364, § 4.)