Legislative Council,
§ 2109 Assignment of mortgages.
(a) An assignment of a mortgage or any sealed instrument attested by 1 creditable witness shall be valid and effectual to convey all
the right and interests of the assignor.
(b) All assignments of mortgages or any sealed instruments heretofore made in the presence of 1 witness and all satisfactions made
by assignees in such assignments are made good and valid.
(18 Del. Laws, c. 213, §§ 1, 2; Code 1915, § 3226; Code 1935, § 3689; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2109.)