Legislative Council,
§ 132 Validity of legal instruments having defective acknowledgments; admissibility in evidence.
The record of all legal instruments which by law are directed to be recorded or are entitled to be recorded, and which have been duly
executed by the proper party or parties, notwithstanding the instruments have not been acknowledged before an officer authorized by the
laws of Delaware to take acknowledgments, or which have not been otherwise properly acknowledged, or the acknowledgments of which
have not been taken and certified in conformity with the laws of this State in force at the time each such instrument was executed, are
severally made as valid and effective in law as if each instrument had been correctly acknowledged and the acknowledgment correctly
certified. The record of each such instrument or any office copy thereof or the original instrument itself shall be admitted as evidence in
all courts of this State and shall be as valid and conclusive evidence as if such instrument had been in all respects acknowledged and the
acknowledgment certified in accordance with the then existing law.
(47 Del. Laws, c. 396, § 1; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 132.)