Legislative Council,
§ 7006 Provisions of a rental agreement [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) All new and renewing rental agreements, including those rental agreements whose original term has expired, for a lot in a
* * *
(9) A provision which prohibits the tenant from terminating the rental agreement upon a minimum of 30 days notice when a change in
the location of the tenant’s current employment causes the tenant to commute 30 miles farther from the manufactured home community
than the tenant’s current commuting distance from the community, or a provision which prohibits a tenant who is a member of the
Page 133
Title 25 - Property
armed forces of the United States from terminating a rental agreement with less than 30 days notice to the landlord if the tenant receives
reassignment orders which do not allow at least 30 days notice;
(10) A provision for a waiver of any cause of action against, or indemnification for the benefit of, the landlord by the tenant for
any injury or harm caused to the tenant or to residents, guests or visitors or to the property of the tenant, residents, guests or visitors
resulting from any negligence of the landlord or of a person acting for the landlord in the performance of the landlord’s obligations
under the rental agreement;
(11) A provision which denies to the tenant the right to treat a continuing, substantial violation by the landlord of any agreement
or duty protecting the health, welfare or safety of the tenant or residents as a constructive or actual eviction which would otherwise
permit the tenant to terminate the rental agreement and to immediately cease payments thereunder; provided, that the landlord fails to
correct the condition giving rise to the violation or fails to cease the violation within a reasonable time after written notice is given
to the landlord by the tenant;
(12) A provision which prohibits displaying a for-sale sign that advertises the sale of a manufactured home in a manufactured home
community; however, the landlord may establish reasonable limitations as to the number of signs and the size and placement of signs;
(13) A provision which unreasonably limits freedom of choice in the tenant’s purchase of goods and services, provided however, that:
a. The landlord is not required to allow service vehicles to have access to the manufactured home community in such numbers
or with such frequency that a danger is created or that damage beyond ordinary wear and tear is likely to occur to the infrastructure
of the community;
b. The landlord may restrict trash collection to a single provider; and
c. The landlord may select shared utilities;
(14) A provision which permits the recovery of attorneys’ fees by either party in a suit, action or proceeding arising from the tenancy;
(15) A provision which violates any federal, state or local law;
(16) A provision which requires the tenant to:
a. Sell or transfer a manufactured home to the landlord; or
b. Buy a manufactured home from the landlord; or
c. Sell a manufactured home through the services of the landlord;
(17) A provision which requires the tenant to provide the landlord with a key to the tenant’s manufactured home or any appurtenances
thereto;
(18) A provision which regulates the use of satellite dishes or television antennas that conflicts with federal law or FCC regulations;
(19) A provision which requires the tenant to accept automatic deduction of rent payments from the tenant’s checking or other
account;
(20) A provision which grants the landlord an option or right of first refusal to purchase the tenant’s manufactured home; and
(21) A provision which limits to a liquidated sum the recovery to which the tenant otherwise would be entitled in an action to recover
damages for a breach by the landlord in the performance of the landlord’s obligations under the rental agreement.
(c) If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that a tenant’s rental agreement contains a provision in violation of subsection (b) of
this section:
(1) The landlord shall remove the provision and provide all affected tenants by regular first-class mail with proof of mailing or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at the address of the tenants’ rented lots, with either an amended rental agreement or corrective
addendum to the rental agreement within 30 days of the exhaustion of all appeals, if any are taken; and
(2) The landlord is liable to the tenant for actual damages suffered by the tenant as a result of the violation, plus court costs, if any.
(d) If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that a landlord has wilfully included in the rental agreement a provision in violation of
subsection (b) of this section, the tenant is entitled to recover 3 months’ rent in addition to an award under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) A rental agreement must be executed before a tenant occupies a lot.
(f) A landlord may not offer a lot for rent in a manufactured home community unless the lot conforms to the applicable state,
county or municipal statutes, ordinances or regulations under which the manufactured home community was created, or under which the
manufactured home community currently and lawfully exists.
(g) A violation of subsection (f) of this section is punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.
(h) If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that a tenant’s rental agreement fails to contain a provision required by subsection (a)
of this section:
(1) The landlord shall include the provision and provide all affected tenants by regular first class mail with proof of mailing or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at the address of the tenants’ rented lots, with either an amended rental agreement or corrective
addendum to the rental agreement within 30 days of the exhaustion of all appeals, if any are taken; and
(2) The landlord is liable to the tenant for actual damages suffered by the tenant as a result of the violation, plus court costs, if any.
* * *