Legislative Council,
§ 153 Priority of deed concerning lands or tenements.
A deed concerning lands or tenements shall have priority from the time that it is recorded in the proper office without respect to the
time that it was signed, sealed and delivered.
(Code 1852, § 1630; 16 Del. Laws, c. 520, § 2; 17 Del. Laws, c. 213, § 2; Code 1915, § 3218; Code 1935, § 3680; 41 Del. Laws,
c. 190, § 1; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 153; 56 Del. Laws, c. 318.)