Legislative Council,
§ 3909 Jurisdiction.
The Justice of the Peace Court in the county in which the lienholder’s business establishment is located shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction of all petitions for sale under this chapter, notwithstanding the monetary amount claimed by the lienholder. In the event that
the lienholder’s business establishment is located in more than 1 county, the Justice of the Peace Court in the county where the property
is, or most recently was, located shall have exclusive jurisdiction. The Justice of the Peace Court shall also hear actions in replevin or
detinue filed under this chapter, unless a party requests a jury and pays all necessary costs to transfer the action to Superior Court.
(61 Del. Laws, c. 367, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 42, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 62, § 4.)