Legislative Council,
§ 7006 Provisions of a rental agreement [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) All new and renewing rental agreements, including those rental agreements whose original term has expired, for a lot in a
* * *
a. Maintain and regrade the lot area where necessary and in good faith, as permitted by law, to prevent the accumulation of
standing water thereon and to prevent the detrimental effects of moving water if such efforts shall not cause the creation of any new
accumulations of standing water or detrimental effects of moving water on another lot area. “Standing water” shall be understood to
mean motionless water, not flowing in a stream, tide or current, that has not dissipated within 48 hours after cessation of precipitation.
Areas defined by local, state, or federal regulations as wetlands, flood plains, tidal areas, water recharge areas, or recorded drainage
systems are exempt from this provision.
b. Maintain the manufactured home community in such a manner as will protect the health and safety of residents, visitors and
guests;
Page 132
Title 25 - Property
c. Identify each lot area in the community in such a way that each tenant can readily identify that tenant’s own area of responsibility;
d. Maintain the community, including common areas and rental lots not under rent, keeping it free of species of weeds or plant
growth which are noxious or detrimental to the health of the residents;
e. Make a good faith effort to exterminate insects, rodents, vermin or other pests which are dangerous to the health of the residents
when an infestation exists in the common areas of the community;
f. Maintain all water, electrical, plumbing, gas, sewer, septic and other utilities and services provided by the landlord in good
working order, repairing these utilities and services within the earlier of 48 hours after written notification of a utility or service
problem, or as soon thereafter as is practicable if a repair within 48 hours is not practicable;
g. When applicable, specify whether septic systems are to be maintained by the landlord or by the tenant;
h. Respect the privacy of residents and agree not to enter into, under or on the manufactured home without the permission of
the tenant or an adult resident unless emergency circumstances exist and entry is required to prevent injury to person or damage
to property. However, the landlord may, with 72 hours’ notice, inspect any utility connections owned by the landlord or for which
the landlord is responsible;
i. Maintain all roads within the community in good condition;
j. Comply with all federal, State and local building codes;
k. Allow the tenant freedom of choice in the purchase of goods and services other than utilities and related services subject to
the limitations in paragraph (b)(13) of this section;
l. Maintain, care for and remove, if necessary, trees on any lot, including common areas, if the tree is at least 25 feet in height or
has a main stem/trunk larger than 6 inches in diameter. Such maintenance, care and removal means those steps required to maintain
a live and healthy tree condition per standard horticultural practices in accordance with the standards as set forth by the American
Association of Nurserymen.
1. Nothing contained in this subsection shall require the landlord to remove leaves, needles, pine cones, sap, pods, seed
containers, or any such material normally produced by the tree as part of its life cycle.
* * *