Legislative Council,
§ 2202 Definitions.
The following words or phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless the context
of this chapter clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
of the property, including such amendments thereof as may be adopted from time to time.
(3) “Common elements” means and includes:
a. The land on which the building is located and portions of the building which are not included in a unit;
b. The foundations, structural parts, supports, main walls, roofs, basements, halls, corridors, lobbies, stairways and entrances and
exits of the building;
c. The yards, parking areas and driveways;
d. Portions of the land and building used exclusively for the management, operation or maintenance of the common elements;
e. Installations of all central services and utilities;
f. All apparatus and installations existing for common use;
g. All other elements of the building necessary or convenient to its existence, management, operation, maintenance and safety
or normally in common use; and
h. Such facilities as are designated in the declaration as common elements.
(4) “Common expenses” means and includes:
a. Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements;
b. Expenses agreed upon as common by all the unit owners; and
c. Expenses declared common by provisions of this chapter or by the declaration or the code of regulations.
(5) “Council” means a board of natural individuals of the number stated in the code of regulations all of whom shall be either residents
of this State or unit owners, as defined in paragraph (21) of this section, but need not be both, and who shall manage the business
operation and affairs of the property on behalf of the unit owners and in compliance with and subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(6) “Declaration” means the instrument by which the owner in fee simple or lessee of the property submits it to the provisions of
this chapter as hereinafter provided and all amendments thereof.
(7) “Declaration plan” means a survey of the property prepared in accordance with § 2219 of this title.
(8) “Fully funded,” or any variation thereof, with respect to the repair and replacement reserve, means a repair and replacement
reserve which:
a. When supplemented by a fixed, budgeted annual addition compliant with § 2244 of this title, contains that balance of funds
which will meet fully, without supplementation by borrowed funds or special assessments, the cost of each projected repair and
replacement noted in the reserve study no later than the date when each such repair or replacement is projected to be required by
the reserve study as defined in paragraph (17) of this section, and
b. With all budgeted contributions and expenditures for repairs and replacements projected out no less than 20 years, will never
fall below a positive balance.
(9) “Majority” or “majority of the unit owners” means the owners of more than 50 percent in the aggregate in interest of the undivided
ownership of the common elements as specified in the declaration.
(10) “Nonresidential condominium” means a condominium in which all units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential purposes.
(11) “Nonresidential purposes” means use for a purpose other than use for a dwelling and appurtenant recreational purposes, or both.
(12) “Person” means a natural individual, corporation, partnership, association, trustee or other legal entity.
Page 47
Title 25 - Property
* * *