Legislative Council,
§ 2202 Definitions.
The following words or phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless the context
of this chapter clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
of this State or unit owners, as defined in paragraph (21) of this section, but need not be both, and who shall manage the business
operation and affairs of the property on behalf of the unit owners and in compliance with and subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(6) “Declaration” means the instrument by which the owner in fee simple or lessee of the property submits it to the provisions of
this chapter as hereinafter provided and all amendments thereof.
(7) “Declaration plan” means a survey of the property prepared in accordance with § 2219 of this title.
(8) “Fully funded,” or any variation thereof, with respect to the repair and replacement reserve, means a repair and replacement
reserve which:
a. When supplemented by a fixed, budgeted annual addition compliant with § 2244 of this title, contains that balance of funds
which will meet fully, without supplementation by borrowed funds or special assessments, the cost of each projected repair and
replacement noted in the reserve study no later than the date when each such repair or replacement is projected to be required by
the reserve study as defined in paragraph (17) of this section, and
b. With all budgeted contributions and expenditures for repairs and replacements projected out no less than 20 years, will never
fall below a positive balance.
(9) “Majority” or “majority of the unit owners” means the owners of more than 50 percent in the aggregate in interest of the undivided
ownership of the common elements as specified in the declaration.
(10) “Nonresidential condominium” means a condominium in which all units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential purposes.
(11) “Nonresidential purposes” means use for a purpose other than use for a dwelling and appurtenant recreational purposes, or both.
(12) “Person” means a natural individual, corporation, partnership, association, trustee or other legal entity.
Page 47
Title 25 - Property
(13) “Property” means and includes the land, the building, all improvements thereon, all owned either in fee simple or under lease,
and all easements, rights and appurtenances belonging thereto which have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of
this chapter.
(14) “Recorded” means that an instrument has been duly entered of record in the office of the recorder of deeds of the county in
which the property is situate.
(15) “Recorder” means the recorder of deeds of the county in which the property is situate.
(16) “Repair and replacement reserve” means a reserve fund maintained by the council solely for the repair and replacement of
common elements, and for no other purpose (including operating budget shortfalls or other expenditures appropriate to a contingency
reserve).
(17) “Reserve study” means an analysis, performed or updated within the last 5 years by 1 or more independent engineering,
architectural or construction contractors, or other qualified persons, of the remaining useful life and the estimated cost to replace each
separate system and component of the common elements, the purpose of which analysis is to inform the council and the unit owners
of the amount which should be maintained from year to year in a fully funded repair and replacement reserve to minimize the need
for special assessments.
(18) “Revocation” means an instrument signed by all of the unit owners and by all holders of liens against the units by which the
property is removed from the provisions of this chapter.
(19) “Unit” means a part of the property designed or intended for any type of independent use which has a direct exit to a public
street or way, or to a common element or common elements leading to a public street or way, or to an easement or right-of-way leading
to a public street or way, and includes the proportionate undivided interest in the common elements which is assigned thereto in the
declaration or any amounts thereof.
(20) “Unit designation” means the number, letter or combination thereof designating a unit in the declaration plan.
(21) “Unit owner” means the person or persons owning a unit.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 2202; 54 Del. Laws, c. 282; 56 Del. Laws, c. 195, §§ 1-3, 6; 76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 92, §§
2-5.)