Legislative Council,
§ 5511 Rules and regulations; tenant obligations.
(a) The tenant and all others in the premises with the consent of the tenant shall obey all obligations or restrictions, whether denominated
by the landlord as “rules,” “regulations,” “restrictions” or otherwise, concerning the tenant’s use, occupation and maintenance of the rental
unit, appurtenances thereto and the property of which the rental unit is a part, if:
(1) Such obligations and restrictions promote the health, safety, quiet, private enjoyment or welfare, peace and order of the tenants;
promote the preservation of the landlord’s property from abuse; and promote the fair distribution of services and facilities provided
for all tenants generally; and
(2) Such obligations and restrictions are brought to the attention of the tenant at the time of the tenant’s entry into the agreement
to occupy the rental unit; and
(3) Such obligations and restrictions are reasonably related to the purpose for which they are promulgated; and
(4) Such obligations and restrictions apply to all tenants of the property in a fair manner; and
(5) Such obligations and restrictions are sufficiently explicit in the prohibition, direction or limitation of the tenant’s conduct to fairly
inform tenant of what tenant must or must not do to comply; and
(6) Such obligations or restrictions, if not made known to the tenant at the commencement of tenancy, are brought to the attention
of the tenant and if said obligations work a substantial modifications of the lease agreement they have been consented to in writing
by tenant.
(b) All tenants and other guests of the premises with the consent of tenant shall conduct themselves in a manner that does not
unreasonably interfere with the peaceful enjoyment of the other tenants.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 3.)
Page 107
Title 25 - Property