Legislative Council,
§ 5117 Remedies for violation of the rental agreement or the Code.
(a) For any violation of the rental agreement or this Code, or both, by either party, the injured party shall have a right to maintain a
cause of action in any court of competent civil jurisdiction.
(b) In satisfaction of any judgment obtained by the landlord for rental arrearage or unlawful destruction of property, the wages of the
judgment debtor may be attached in the manner provided by law.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 1.)