Legislative Council,
§ 7043 Rent increase dispute resolution [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 304, § 7, and 80
Del. Laws, c. 229, § 3] [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) A community owner shall give written notice to each affected home owner and to the home owners’ association, if one exists,
and to the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority (the Authority), at least 90 days prior to any increase in rent. The notice
shall identify all affected home owners by lot number, name, group or phase. If the affected home owners are not identified by name,
the community owner shall make the names and addresses available to any affected home owner, home owners’ association and the
Authority, upon request.
(b) If the proposed rent increase exceeds the CPI-U, the Authority shall schedule a final meeting between the parties at a mutuallyconvenient time and place to be held within 30 days from the mailing of the notice of the rent increase, to discuss the reasons for the
increase. At the community owner’s election, the Authority shall also schedule 1 or more optional informal meetings prior to the final
meeting. The community owner proposing the rent increase shall recommend to the Authority a date, time and place of the final meeting
and of any preceding informal meetings, and the Authority shall affirm that recommendation with the community owner, if it finds the
date, time and place to be reasonable. At or before the final meeting the community owner shall, in good faith, disclose in writing all of the
material factors resulting in the decision to increase the rent. When market rent is a factor used by the community owner, the community
owner shall provide a range of rental rates from low to high, and when relevant the mean and median; this disclosure shall include:
(1) Whether comparable rents were determined at arm’s length, each case in which the community owner or related party has an
ownership interest in the comparable lot/community; and
(2) The time relevance of the data.
For purposes of this subsection, “related party” means any of a person’s parents, spouse, children (natural or adopted) and siblings
of the whole and half-blood. The community owner shall disclose financial and other pertinent documents and information supporting
the reasons for the rent increase.
Page 161
Title 25 - Property
The parties may agree in a writing signed by the community owner and at least 1 affected homeowner or the home owners’ association
to extend or continue any meetings required by this section to a date specified in the writing and approved by the Authority as reasonable.
Within 2 business days of signing the agreement to continue or extend, the community owner shall notify the Authority of the agreement
by forwarding the signed agreement to the Authority.
(c) After the final meeting, any affected home owner who has not already accepted the proposed increase, or the home owners’
association on the behalf of 1 or more affected home owners who have not already accepted the proposed increase may, within 30
days from the conclusion of the final meeting, petition the Authority to appoint a qualified arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration
proceedings. If the thirtieth day is a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or other day on which the office of the Authority is closed, the
30-day period shall run until the end of the next day on which the office of the Authority is open. Only if a petition is timely filed, the
Authority shall select an arbitrator who is a member of the Delaware Bar with appropriate training in alternative dispute resolution. The
Authority may select an arbitrator from the list of arbitrators maintained by the Superior Court of the State, or by soliciting applicants
for a list maintained by the Authority, or through another method which the Authority, in its discretion, has determined will be sufficient
to result in the selection of an appropriate arbitrator. The tenants and the landlord must each pay $250 to the Delaware Manufactured
Home Relocation Trust Fund to be applied to the arbitrator’s fee. The Authority shall pay all direct arbitration costs in excess of the $500
collected from the home owners and community owner. All other costs shall be the responsibility of the respective parties. The arbitration
must be held within 60 days from the date of the petition.
(d) The Delaware Uniform Rules of Evidence shall be used as a guide by the arbitrator for admissibility of evidence submitted at the
arbitration hearing.
(e) Unless waived by all parties, testimony will be under oath or affirmation, administered by the arbitrator.
(f) Testimony shall be transcribed and shall be considered a written record.
(g) The arbitrator will render a decision employing the standards set forth in § 7042 of this title.
(h) The arbitrator will render a written decision within 15 days of the conclusion of the arbitration hearing.
(i) The home owners will be subject to the rent increase as notified; however, if the rent increase is not approved through the process
provided in this section, the community owners shall rebate the increase.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 304, §§ 2-4; 80 Del. Laws, c. 229, § 1.)