Legislative Council,
§ 7001 Purposes and policies; enforceability [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) This subchapter must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) To clarify and establish the law governing the rental of lots for manufactured homes as well as the rights and obligations
of manufactured home community owners (landlords), manufactured home owners (tenants) and residents of manufactured home
communities; and
(2) To encourage manufactured home community owners and manufactured home owners and residents to maintain and improve
the quality of life in manufactured home communities.
(b) This subchapter applies to all rental agreements for manufactured home lots and regulates and determines the legal rights, remedies
and obligations of all parties to a rental agreement, wherever executed, for a lot for a manufactured home in a manufactured home
community within this State. A provision of a rental agreement which conflicts with a provision of this subchapter and is not expressly
authorized herein is unenforceable. The unenforceability of a provision does not affect the enforceability of other provisions of a rental
agreement which can be given effect without the unenforceable provision.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 7001; 58 Del. Laws, c. 286; 58 Del. Laws, c. 472, § 4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 268, § 1; 74
Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2.)