Legislative Council,
§ 2202 Definitions.
The following words or phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless the context
of this chapter clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(16) “Repair and replacement reserve” means a reserve fund maintained by the council solely for the repair and replacement of
common elements, and for no other purpose (including operating budget shortfalls or other expenditures appropriate to a contingency
reserve).
(17) “Reserve study” means an analysis, performed or updated within the last 5 years by 1 or more independent engineering,
architectural or construction contractors, or other qualified persons, of the remaining useful life and the estimated cost to replace each
separate system and component of the common elements, the purpose of which analysis is to inform the council and the unit owners
of the amount which should be maintained from year to year in a fully funded repair and replacement reserve to minimize the need
for special assessments.
(18) “Revocation” means an instrument signed by all of the unit owners and by all holders of liens against the units by which the
property is removed from the provisions of this chapter.
(19) “Unit” means a part of the property designed or intended for any type of independent use which has a direct exit to a public
street or way, or to a common element or common elements leading to a public street or way, or to an easement or right-of-way leading
to a public street or way, and includes the proportionate undivided interest in the common elements which is assigned thereto in the
declaration or any amounts thereof.
(20) “Unit designation” means the number, letter or combination thereof designating a unit in the declaration plan.
(21) “Unit owner” means the person or persons owning a unit.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 2202; 54 Del. Laws, c. 282; 56 Del. Laws, c. 195, §§ 1-3, 6; 76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 92, §§
2-5.)