Legislative Council,
§ 7003 Definitions [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
Unless otherwise expressly stated, if a word or term is not defined under this section, it has its ordinarily accepted meaning or means
what the context implies. In this subchapter, the following definitions apply.
(1) “Agreement” means a written rental agreement.
(2) “Authority” means the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority.
(3) “Common area” means shared land or facilities within a manufactured home community over which the landlord retains control.
(4) “Community owner” or “landlord” means the owner of 2 or more manufactured home lots offered for rent. It includes a lessor,
sublessor, park owner or receiver of 2 or more manufactured home lots offered for rent, as well as any person, other than a lender not in
possession, who directly or indirectly receives rents for 2 or more manufactured home lots offered for rent and who has no obligation
to deliver such rents to another person.
(5) “Guest” or “visitor” means a person who is not a tenant or resident of a manufactured home community and who is on the
premises of the manufactured home community with the express or implied permission of a tenant or resident of the community.
(6) “Hold over” means to retain possession of a rented lot in a manufactured home community after the termination, nonrenewal,
or expiration of a rental agreement governing the rented lot.
(7) “Holdover” means an act of retaining or a tenant who retains possession of a rented lot in a manufactured home community after
the termination, nonrenewal, or expiration of a rental agreement governing the rented lot.
Page 130
Title 25 - Property
(8) “Home owner” or “tenant” means an owner of a manufactured home who has a tenancy of a lot in a manufactured home
community; a lessee.
(9) “Landlord” or “community owner” means the owner of 2 or more manufactured home lots offered for rent. It includes a lessor,
sublessor, park owner or receiver of 2 or more manufactured home lots offered for rent, as well as any person, other than a lender not in
possession, who directly or indirectly receives rents for 2 or more manufactured home lots offered for rent and who has no obligation
to deliver such rents to another person.
(10) “Lease” or “rental agreement” means a written contract between a landlord and a tenant establishing the terms and conditions
whereby a manufactured home is placed upon or is allowed to remain upon a rented or leased lot in a manufactured home community.
(11) “Manufactured home” means a factory-built, single-family dwelling:
a. Transportable in 1 or more sections, which is either 8 body feet or more in width and 40 body feet or more in length, or, when
erected on site, has more than 400 square feet in living area; and
b. With or without a permanent foundation and designed to be used as a year-round dwelling when connected to the required
utilities; and
c. If manufactured since June 15, 1976, built in accordance with manufactured home construction requirements promulgated by the
federal Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) or by other applicable codes. “Manufactured home” is synonymous
with “mobile home”, “trailer”, and similar terms used elsewhere in this title.
(12) “Manufactured home community” means a parcel of land where 2 or more lots are rented or offered for rent for the placement
of manufactured homes. Manufactured home community is synonymous with “mobile home park”, “trailer park”, and “trailer court”.
(13) “Notice” means a written announcement, warning or other communication delivered to or served upon a person, as designated
in statute.
(14) “Premises” means the rented lots in a manufactured home community, the structures upon them, and the facilities and
appurtenances thereon, as well as the grounds, common areas and facilities held out for the use of the tenants and/r residents generally
or whose use is contracted for between landlord and tenant.
(15) “Quiet enjoyment” includes the peaceful possession of the premises in a manufactured home community without unwarranted
disturbance.
(16) “Recreational vehicle” means a travel trailer, camping trailer, park trailer, camper, camper motor home or similar
accommodation which is primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational camping or for seasonal or travel use and
which either has its own motor power or is mounted on or drawn by another vehicle.
(17) “Rent” means money paid by a tenant to a landlord for the possession, use and enjoyment of a rented lot and other parts of the
premises in a manufactured home community pursuant to a rental agreement. For purposes of summary possession, rent includes late
fees for rent, other fees and charges, including utility charges, and the tenant’s share of the Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation
Trust Fund assessment.
(18) “Rental agreement” or “lease” means a written contract between a landlord and a tenant establishing the terms and conditions
whereby a manufactured home is placed upon or is allowed to remain upon a rented or leased lot in a manufactured home community.
(19) “Resident” means a person who resides in a manufactured home located in a manufactured home community. A resident may
or may not be a tenant.
(20) “Seasonal property” means a parcel of land operated as a vacation resort on which 2 or more lots are rented or offered for rent
for the placement of manufactured homes or other dwellings used less than 8 months of the year. A seasonal property is characterized
by a lack of availability of year-round utilities and by the fact that its tenants have primary residences elsewhere.
(21) “Tenant” or “home owner” means an owner of a manufactured home who has a tenancy of a lot in a manufactured home
community; a lessee.
(22) “Tree” for the purpose of this chapter means a woody, perennial plant at least 25 feet in height or with a main stem a minimum
of 6 inches in diameter.
* * *