Legislative Council,
§ 2120 Authorization to satisfy mortgage.
(a) An attorney authorized to practice law in the State who has paid in full or caused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to any
creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt and encumbering a property owned by the debtor, or a retired Delaware attorney who,
while an active member of the Bar of the Delaware Supreme Court, paid in full or caused to be paid in full a debt owed by any debtor to
any creditor holding a mortgage securing such debt and encumbering a property owned by the debtor, after review and approval of the
retired attorneys’ relevant records by an active member of the Bar of the Delaware Supreme Court, may, at any time after the expiration
of 60 days after such debt has been paid in full, and after giving a minimum of 15 days’ notice to said creditor, record with the recorder
of deeds in the county in which such property is located, an affidavit and request which shall contain the following information:
(1) The mortgage record, volume and page of the mortgage proposed to be marked fully paid and satisfied;
(2) The full name and address of the original mortgagee;
(3) The name of the original mortgagor or mortgagors;
(4) The original date of the mortgage;
(5) The original amount of the mortgage;
(6) A satisfactory description of the property which is encumbered by the mortgage, including, but not limited to:
a. The property address and/or lot number;
Page 39
Title 25 - Property
b. Subdivision name, if any; and
c. The tax parcel number assigned to such property;
(7) The name of each entity to whom the mortgage was subsequently assigned, together with the dates and recording information
of said assignments;
(8) The full name and address of the last mortgagee in interest which appears of record on the mortgage;
(9) The full name and address of the creditor or mortgage loan servicer who was fully paid;
(10) If the fully paid creditor or mortgage loan servicer is other than the last mortgagee of record on the date of full payment, a
statement by the attorney or retired attorney whose signature appears on the affidavit that:
a. The attorney or retired attorney was provided with a written payoff statement by the creditor or mortgage loan servicer;
b. The attorney or retired attorney relied upon the written payoff statement; and
c. The attorney or retired attorney made payment or caused payment to be made of the outstanding debt to the creditor or mortgage
loan servicer;
(11) If the mortgage secured a home equity or other consumer open line of credit, affiant attorney or retired attorney, where requested
in writing by the mortgagee, shall, also in writing, instruct said mortgagee to close, effective upon the date and time of receipt of the
mortgage “payoff figure,” the open line of credit and that no additional funds are to be advanced under the open line of credit;
(12) The date on which the debt was fully paid;
(13) That at least 60 days have elapsed since the debt was fully paid;
* * *