Legislative Council,
§ 3903 Sale to satisfy liens.
(a) If a lienholder under § 3901 or § 3902 of this title is not paid the amount due, and for which the lien is given within 30 days after
the same or any part thereof became due, then the lienholder may proceed to sell the property, or so much thereof as may be necessary,
to satisfy the lien and costs of sale pursuant to § 3905 of this title if:
(1) An authorization to conduct a lien sale has been issued pursuant to this section;
(2) A judgment has been entered in favor of the lienholder on the claim which gives rise to the lien; or
(3) The owners and any secured parties of record or known lienholders of the property have signed, after the lien has arisen, a release
of any interest in the property in the form prescribed by § 3904 of this title.
(b) A lienholder may apply to a Justice of the Peace Court in the county in which the lienholder’s business establishment is situated for
the issuance of any authorization to conduct a lien sale under § 3905 of this title. In the event that the lienholder’s business establishment
is located in more than 1 county, the Justice of the Peace Court in the county where the property is, or most recently was, located shall
have exclusive original jurisdiction. The application shall be executed under penalty of perjury and shall include all of the following:
(1) A description of the property.
(2) The names and addresses of the owners of the property and the names and addresses of any other persons who the lienholder
knows claim an interest in the property.
(3) A statement of the amount of the lien and facts concerning the claim which gives rise to the lien. If compensation for storage
is claimed, the per diem rate of storage shall be shown.
(4) The date, time and place that the property will be sold if the authorization to conduct a lien sale is issued.
(5) A statement that the lienholder has no information or belief that there is a valid defense to the claim which gives rise to the lien.
(c) Upon receipt of an application which is made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the justice of the peace shall send a notice
and a copy of the application by certified mail or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the owners, secured parties of record and
any known lienholders and any other persons whose names and addresses are listed in the application. If the identity of the last registered
owner or secured party cannot be determined with reasonable certainty, § 3905 of this title shall have the same effect as notice sent by
certified or registered mail. The notice shall include all of the following:
(1) A statement that an application has been made with the justice of the peace for the issuance of an authorization to conduct a
lien sale.
(2) A statement that the person has a legal right to a hearing in court; if a hearing in court is desired, the enclosed declaration under
penalty of perjury must be signed and returned and if the declaration is signed and returned, the lienholder will be allowed to sell the
vehicle only if he obtains a judgment in court or obtains a release from the owners and any known lienholders.
Page 76
Title 25 - Property
(3) A statement that if the declaration is signed and returned, a hearing will be promptly scheduled and the owners may then appear
to contest the claim of the lienholder.
(4) A statement of the date, time and place that the property will be sold if the authorization to conduct a lien sale is issued.
(5) A statement that the justice of the peace will issue the authorization to conduct a lien sale unless the person signs and returns,
within 20 days after the date on which the notice was mailed, the enclosed declaration stating that the person desires to contest the
claim which gives rise to the lien.
(6) A statement that the person shall be liable for costs if a judgment is entered in favor of the lienholder on the claim which gives
rise to the lien.
(7) A declaration which may be executed by the person under penalty of perjury stating that he desires to contest the claim which
gives rise to the lien and that he has a valid defense to the claim and he shall furnish names and addresses where official notice may be
received of any person or persons including himself known to claim an interest in the property of the hearing date.
(d) If the justice of the peace receives a declaration described in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this section which is mailed within
20 days after the date upon which the notice described in subsection (c) of this section is mailed, the justice of the peace shall notify
the lienholder and owners and any other persons listed in the application or declaration of the hearing date unless the owners of the
property and any known lienholder or lienholders have signed, after the lien has arisen, a release of any interest in the property in the
form prescribed by § 3904 of this title. In any other case, the justice of the peace shall issue an authorization to conduct a lien sale.
(e) In any hearing, the lienholder may have the amount of the indebtedness and right to sale determined and the person requesting the
hearing may present and have determined any defenses, setoffs, counterclaims, cross-claims or third-party actions.
(f) Any fees shall be recoverable as a cost by the lienholder if a sale is conducted.
(g) The form of the applications, notices and declarations described in this section shall be prescribed by the justice of the peace. The
language used in the applications, notices and declarations should be simple and nontechnical.
(17 Del. Laws, c. 620, § 1; Code 1915, § 2863; 34 Del. Laws, c. 193; Code 1935, § 3344; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 3901; 61 Del. Laws,
c. 367, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 62, § 1.)