Legislative Council,
§ 2211 Duties of council.
The duties of the council shall include the following:
(1) The maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and the maintenance of a repair and replacement reserve
as defined in § 2202(16) of this title, fully funded as defined in § 2202(8) of this title, subject to the provisions of § 2245 of this
title, as applicable;
(2) The assessment and collection of funds from the unit owners for common expenses, the payment of such common expenses, the
maintenance of the required repair and replacement reserve, and the payment from said repair and replacement reserve sums for the
repair and replacement of the common elements;
(3) The adoption and amendment of the code of regulations and the promulgation, distribution and enforcement of rules governing
the details of the use and operation of the property and the use of the common elements, subject to the right of a majority of the unit
owners to change any such actions; and
(4) Any other duties which may be set forth in the declaration or code of regulations.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 2211; 54 Del. Laws, c. 282; 76 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 92, §§ 6, 7.)