Legislative Council,
§ 5513 Landlord remedies relating to breach of rules and covenants.
(a) If the tenant breaches any rule or covenant which is material to the rental agreement, the landlord shall notify the tenant of such
breach in writing, and shall allow at least 7 days after such notice for remedy or correction of the breach. This section shall not apply to
late payment of rent which is covered under § 5502 of this title.
(1) Such notice shall substantially specify the rule allegedly breached and advise the tenant that, if the violation continues after 7
days, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession. Such notice shall also state that it
is given pursuant to this section, and if the tenant commits a substantially similar breach within 1 year, the landlord may rely upon such
notice as grounds for initiating an action for summary possession. The issuance of a notice pursuant to this section does not establish
that the initial breach of the rental agreement actually occurred for purposes of this section.
(2) If the tenant’s breach can be remedied by the landlord, as by cleaning, repairing, replacing a damaged item or the like, the landlord
may so remedy the tenant’s breach and bill the tenant for the actual and reasonable costs of such remedy. Such billing shall be due
and payable as additional rent, immediately upon receipt.
(3) If the tenant’s breach of a rule or covenant also constitutes a material breach of an obligation imposed upon tenants by a municipal,
county or state code, ordinance or statute, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement and bring an action for summary possession.
(b) When a breach by a tenant causes or threatens to cause irreparable harm to any person or property, or the tenant is convicted of
a class A misdemeanor or felony during the term of the tenancy which caused or threatened to cause irreparable harm to any person or
property, the landlord may, without notice, remedy the breach and bill the tenant as provided in subsection (a) of this section; immediately
terminate the rental agreement upon notice to the tenant and bring an action for summary possession; or do both.
(c) Upon notice to tenant, the landlord may bring an action or proceeding for waste or for breach of contract for damages suffered by
the tenant’s wilful or negligent failure to comply with tenant’s responsibilities under the preceding section. The landlord may request
a forthwith summons.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 3.)