Legislative Council,
§ 2736 Execution by levari facias; form.
The execution of every judgment entered in the Superior Court upon transcript under the provisions of this subchapter shall be by writ
of levari facias in the following form:
“.............................................County, ss.:
The State of Delaware.
To the Sheriff of said County, Greeting:
We command you that without any other writ from us, of the following described building and lot of ground, to wit (describing the
same according to the record) in your bailiwick, you cause to be levied as well a certain debt of ..........................., which ...........................
lately before one of the justices of the peace for the County aforesaid recovered against ........................... to be levied of the said building
and lot of ground, as also the interest thereon from the ........................... day of ........................... A.D. ..........................., and also the
sum of ........................... for the costs which accrued thereon according to the form and effect of an Act of the General Assembly in such
cases made and provided, and have you there the moneys before our Judges at .................., at our Superior Court in and for the County
of ..........................., there to be held on the ........................... day of ........................... next, to render unto the said ........................... for
his debt, interest and costs aforesaid and have you then there this writ.”
Witness (as in similar writs).
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145; 25 Del. Laws, c. 237; Code 1915, § 2851; Code 1935, § 3332; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2736; 70 Del. Laws, c.
186, § 1.)