Legislative Council,
§ 732 Title upon sale; transfer of liens to proceeds.
A purchase of the premises pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this subchapter shall pass to the purchaser of the premises all the
estate and interest of the joint tenants, tenants in common or parceners or persons whether in esse or not in esse having an interest in
remainder, reversion or expectancy, whether the interest is vested or contingent, free and discharged from all liens and encumbrances
except liens and encumbrances as may be paramount to the title of the joint tenants, tenants in common or parceners or person of a class
having an interest either in possession or in remainder, which class may be enlarged by the happenings of a future contingency. All liens
and encumbrances on the estate or interest of any joint tenants, tenant in common or parcener or person of such class shall be without
change or priority transferred to the interest or share of the joint tenant, tenant in common or parcener or person of such class in the
proceeds of sale.
(Code 1852, § 1735; Code 1915, § 3282; 34 Del. Laws, c. 200, § 2; 35 Del. Laws, c. 197, § 2; Code 1935, § 3746; 25 Del. C.
1953, § 732.)