Legislative Council,
§ 2719 Execution by levari facias; form.
The execution of every judgment under the foregoing provisions shall be by writ of levari facias in the following form:
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . County, ss.:
The State of Delaware.
To the Sheriff of said County, greeting:
We command you that without any other writ from us of the following described building and lot of ground, to wit (describing the same
according to the record), in your bailiwick, you cause to be levied as well a certain debt of . . . . . . . . . . . . which . . . . . . . . . . . . lately in our
Superior Court for the County aforesaid, before the Judges thereof, recovered against . . . . . . . . . . . . to be levied of the said building and lot
of ground, as also the interest thereon from the . . . . . . . . . . . . day of . . . . . . . . . . . ., A. D., . . . . . . . . . . . . and also the sum of . . . . . . . . . . . .
for the cost which accrued thereon, according to the form and effect of an act of the General Assembly in such cases made and provided,
Page 64
Title 25 - Property
and have you there moneys before our Judges at . . . . . . . . . . . . at our Superior Court in and for the County of . . . . . . . . . . . . there to be
held on the . . . . . . . . . . . . day of . . . . . . . . . . . . next to render unto the said . . . . . . . . . . . . for his debt, interest and costs aforesaid, and have
you then there this writ.”
Witness (as in similar writs).
(16 Del. Laws, c. 145, § 2; Code 1915, § 2844; 30 Del. Laws, c. 194; Code 1935, § 3325; 25 Del. C. 1953, § 2719.)