Legislative Council,
§ 1601 Written notice of pendency of action.
(a) In any action instituted in any court of this State having civil jurisdiction or in the United States District Court for the District of
Delaware, any party asserting a claim, the object of which is to affect the title to, or enforce an equitable lien on, real estate may, after
filing of such claim, file in the office of the recorder of deeds of any county in which all or any part of the affected real estate is situate
a written notice of the pendency of the action, which shall be under oath, and shall set forth:
(1) The court in which the action was brought, the caption of the action and the civil action number;
(2) The object of the action or the affirmative relief sought;
(3) A legal description sufficient to identify the property affected; and
(4) A designation of the names of each party against whom the notice is directed to be indexed.
(b) No notice of pendency shall be filed under this chapter:
(1) On a claim relating to real estate which, if sustained, would entitle the party to recovery solely of money or money damages; or
(2) To enforce a mechanic’s lien or to foreclose upon a mortgage at law, which actions shall continue to be governed by the notice
procedures of this Code specifically applicable thereto.
(67 Del. Laws, c. 59, § 1.)