Legislative Council,
§ 81-119 Applicability to preexisting common interest communities and approved common interest
communities.
Except as provided in § 81-120 (Exception for small preexisting cooperatives and planned communities), and § 81-124 and except as
limited by § 81-122 of this title hereof, §§ 81-105, 81-106, 81-107, 81-127, 81-203, 81-204, 81-221, 81-301, 81-302(a)(1) through (6)
and (11) through (17), 81-302(f), 81-302(g), 81-303, 81-307(a), 81-309(a), 81-311, 81-315, 81-316, 81-318, 81-321, 81-322 [repealed],
81-323, 81-324, 81-409, and 81-417 of this title, and § 81-103 of this title to the extent any definitions are necessary in construing any
of the foregoing sections to the extent the definitions do not conflict with the declaration, apply to all common interest communities
and approved common interest communities created in this State before the effective date; but those sections apply only with respect to
events and circumstances occurring after the effective date, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, code
of regulations, declaration plan, or plats or plans of those preexisting common interest communities and approved common interest
communities that do not conflict with this chapter. With respect to condominiums and cooperatives, such existing provisions of those
declarations, bylaws, codes of regulations, declaration plans, plats or plans, and subsequent amendments thereto adopted subsequent
to the effective date of this chapter in strict accordance with those existing provisions, and not in conflict with the Unit Property Act
(Chapter 22 of this title), shall be controlling in the event of any express conflict between those existing provisions (as duly amended)
and the provisions of this chapter. In matters and as to issues where neither such existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws, code
of regulations, declaration plan, or plats or plans (as duly amended) of preexisting common interest communities or approved common
interest communities nor the Unit Property Act (Chapter 22 of this title) expressly addresses the matter or issue, the provisions of this
chapter shall control. As to any such preexisting common interest community or approved common interest community prior to the
effective date: (i) this chapter shall not operate to terminate or allow the termination of existing contractual obligations created prior to
the effective date, including, but not limited to contracts for units for preexisting common interest communities or approved common
interest community projects; (ii) this chapter shall not invalidate the declaration, code of regulations, bylaws, declaration plan, or plats
or plans of such common interest community that do not conflict with this chapter; (iii) the Unit Property Act (Chapter 22 of this title),
and not this chapter shall govern all obligations of a declarant created under the Unit Property Act (Chapter 22 of this title); (iv) unless
the declarant or other person with the right to do so elects to conform the requirements of this chapter in exercising any development
right or special declarant rights, this chapter is not applicable to the procedures for the exercise of any such development rights or special
declarant rights; (v) this chapter does not require that the preexisting declaration, code of regulations, bylaws, declaration plans, or plats
or plans or other governing documents, including, but not limited to certificates or articles of incorporation, formation or otherwise of
any preexisting common interest community or approved common interest community be amended to, or otherwise to comply with, the
requirements of this chapter; and (vi) except for §§ 81-409 and 81-417 of this title, subchapter IV of this chapter is not applicable to
any such preexisting common interest community or approved common interest community. Without limiting the generality of any other
provision of this chapter, and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any condominium created under the Unit Property Act
for which future expansions are provided under its declaration made pursuant to the Unit Property Ac