Legislative Council,
§ 5717 Stay of proceedings on appeal.
(a) Nonjury trials. — With regard to nonjury trials, a party aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such proceeding may request in
writing, within 5 days after judgment, a trial de novo before a special court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of
the peace who presided at the trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee, which shall render final judgment, by majority vote,
on the original complaint within 15 days after such request for a trial de novo. No such request shall stay proceedings on such judgment
unless the aggrieved party, at the time of making such request, shall execute and file with the Court an undertaking to the successful
party, with such bond or other assurances as may be required by the Court, to the effect that the aggrieved party will pay all costs of such
proceedings which may be awarded against that party and abide the order of the Court therein and pay all damages, including rent, justly
accruing during the pendency of such proceedings. All further proceedings in execution of the judgment shall thereupon be stayed.
(b) An appeal taken pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may also include claims and counter-claims not raised in the initial
proceeding; provided, that within 5 days of the filing of the appeal, the claimant also files a bill of particulars identifying any new issues
which claimant intends to raise at the hearing which were not raised in the initial proceeding.
(c) Jury trials. — With regard to jury trials, a party aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such proceeding may request, in writing,
within 5 days after judgment, a review by an appellate court comprised of 3 justices of the peace other than the justice of the peace who
presided at the jury trial, as appointed by the chief magistrate or a designee. This review shall be on the record and the party seeking
the review must designate with particularity the points of law which the party appealing feels were erroneously applied at the trial court
level. The decision on the record shall be by majority vote. No such request shall stay proceedings on such judgment unless the aggrieved
party, at the time of making such request, shall execute and file with the Court an undertaking to the successful party, with such bond
or other assurances as may be required by the Court, to the effect that the aggrieved party will pay all costs of such proceedings which
may be awarded against that party and abide the order of the Court therein and pay all damages, including rent, justly accruing during the
pendency of such proceedings. All further proceedings in execution of the judgment shall thereupon be stayed.
(d) The Court shall not issue the writ of possession during the 5-day appeal period. After the 5-day appeal period has ended, the Court
may issue the writ of possession at the plaintiff’s request if the defendant has filed an appeal, but not filed a bond or other assurance or
an in forma pauperis request to stay the issuance of the writ of possession. If the plaintiff executes on the writ of possession prior to a
determination of the appeal and the appealing party is ultimately successful, then the plaintiff shall be responsible for reasonable cover
damages (including, but not limited to, the cost of substitute housing or relocation) for the period of the dispossession as a result of the
execution of the writ of possession, plus court costs and fees.
(e) An aggrieved party may appeal in forma pauperis if the Court grants an application for such status. In that event, the Court may
waive the filing fee and bond for a trial de novo, a trial on the record or a request to stay the writ of possession.
(f) An appeal taken pursuant to this section may include any issue on which judgment was rendered at the trial court level, including
the issue of back rent due, any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding.
(70 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 4.)