Legislative Council,
§ 5141 Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this part, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where
the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
assigned sex at birth. Gender identity may be demonstrated by consistent and uniform assertion of the gender identity or any other
evidence that the gender identity is sincerely held as part of a person’s core identity; provided, however, that gender identity shall not
be asserted for any improper purpose.
(12) “Good faith dispute” shall mean the manifestation of an honest difference of opinion relating to the rights of the parties to a
rental agreement pursuant to such agreement, or pursuant to this Code.
(13) “Holdover” or “holdover tenant” shall mean a tenant who wrongfully retains possession or who wrongfully exercises control
of the rental unit after the expiration or termination of the rental agreement.
(14) “Injunction” shall mean a court order prohibiting a party from doing an act or restraining a party from continuing an act.
(15) “Landlord” shall mean:
a. The owner, lessor or sublessor of the rental unit or the property of which it is a part and, in addition, shall mean any person
authorized to exercise any aspect of the management of the premises, including any person who, directly or indirectly, receives rents
or any part thereof other than as a bona fide purchaser and who has no obligation to deliver the whole of such receipts to another
person; or
b. Any person held out by any landlord as the appropriate party to accept performance, whether such person is a landlord or not; or
c. Any person with whom the tenant normally deals as a landlord; or
d. Any person to whom the person specified in paragraphs (15)b. and c. of this section is directly or ultimately responsible.
(16) “Legal holiday” shall mean any date designated as a legal holiday under § 501 of Title 1.
(17) “Local government unit” shall mean a political subdivision of this State, including, but not limited to, a county, city, town or
other incorporated community or subdivision of the subdivision providing local government service for residents in a geographically
limited area of the State as its primary purpose, and has the power to act primarily on behalf of the area.
Page 97
Title 25 - Property
(18) “Month to month” shall mean a renewable term of 1 month.
(19) “Normal wear and tear” shall mean the deterioration in the condition of a property or premises by the ordinary and reasonable
use of such property or premises.
(20) a. “Owner” shall mean 1 or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested:
1. All or part of the legal title to property; or
2. All or part of the beneficial ownership, usufruct and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises.
b. The word “owner” shall include a mortgagee in possession.
(21) “Person” shall include an individual, artificial entity pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 57, government or governmental agency,
statutory trust, business trust, 2 or more persons having a joint or common trust or any other legal or commercial entity.
(22) “Pet deposit” shall mean any deposit made to a landlord by a tenant to be held for the term of the rental agreement, or any part
thereof, for the presence of an animal in a rental unit.
(23) “Premises” shall mean a rental unit and the structure of which it is a part, and the facilities and appurtenances therein, grounds,
* * *