Legislative Council,
§ 1614 Express repeal of common law.
The common-law doctrine of lis pendens is hereby abolished and no action instituted after June 29, 1989, shall constitute constructive
notice to any person unless notice of such action complies with the requirements of this chapter.
(67 Del. Laws, c. 59, § 1.)
Page 33
Title 25 - Property
Part II
Mortgages and Other Liens
Chapter 21
Mortgages on Real Estate