Legislative Council,
§ 7023 Retaliatory acts prohibited [Effective until Dec. 10, 2019].
(a) Retaliatory acts are prohibited.
(b) A retaliatory act is an attempted or completed act on the part of a landlord to pursue an action against a tenant for summary
possession, to terminate a tenant’s rental agreement, to cause a tenant to move involuntarily from a rented lot in the manufactured home
community, or to decrease services to which a tenant is entitled under a rental agreement, after:
(1) The tenant has complained in good faith to either the landlord or to an enforcement authority about a condition affecting the
premises of the manufactured home community which constitutes a violation of this subchapter or a violation of a housing, health,
building, sanitation or other applicable statute or regulation;
(2) An enforcement authority has instituted an enforcement action based on a complaint by the tenant for a violation of this subchapter
or a violation of a housing, health, building, sanitation or other applicable statute or regulation with respect to the premises;
Page 148
Title 25 - Property
(3) The tenant has formed or participated in a manufactured home tenants’ organization or association; or
(4) The tenant has filed a legal action against the landlord or the landlord’s agent for any reason.
(c) If a tenant proves that a landlord attempted to commit or committed an act pursuant to subsection (b) of this section within 90 days
of the tenant’s action under paragraph (b)(1)-(4) of this section, the landlord’s act is presumed to be a retaliatory act.
(d) Affirmative defenses to a claim that a landlord attempted to commit or committed a retaliatory act include proof by a preponderance
of the evidence that:
(1) The landlord had due cause for termination of the rental agreement pursuant to this subchapter and gave the required notice to
the tenant;
(2) The tenant’s legal action against the landlord relates to a condition caused by the lack of ordinary care by the tenant or by a
resident of the tenant’s manufactured home or by a guest or visitor on the premises with the tenant’s or resident’s consent;
(3) The rented lot was in substantial compliance with all applicable statutes and regulations on the date of the filing of the tenant’s
legal action against the landlord; or
(4) The landlord could not have reasonably remedied the condition complained of by the tenant by the date of the filing of the tenant’s
legal action against the landlord.
(e) A tenant subjected to a retaliatory act set forth in subsection (b) of this section is entitled to recover the greater of 3 months’ rent,
or 3 times the damages sustained by the resident, in addition to the court costs of the legal action.
(25 Del. C. 1953, § 7009; 58 Del. Laws, c. 286; 58 Del. Laws, c. 472, § 4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 446, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 268, § 1; 69
Del. Laws, c. 291, § 98(c); 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 35, § 2.)