Doe v. Forrest
[…] instructions of defendants; and (3) defendants are vicariously liable under
  the Restatement (Second) of Agency § 219(2)(d) even if Forrest's acts were
  outside the scope of his employment.  We address each of plaintiff's
  arguments in turn.
   
                 I.  Direct Liability Under 24 V.S.A. § 309

       ¶  10.  Plaintiff alleges that Sheriff Forrest is directly liable for
  Deputy Forrest's misconduct under 24 V.S.A. § 309, and that the trial court
  failed to accord proper weight to Forrest's neglect-of-duty conviction when
  assessing defendants' liability under § 309.  Section 309 provides that:

      A sheriff shall be liable for the official acts and neglects
    of his deputies, and may take bonds of indemnity from them.  Such
    deputies may, and when required, shall perform any official duty
    which may be required of the sheriff.  Returns of their acts and
    doings shall be signed by them as deputy sheriffs, and their
    official acts shall be deemed to be the acts of the sheriff.  


  (emphasis added).  Traditionally, § 309 and the statutes upon which the
  current version is based have been applied to hold sheriffs liable for
  their deputies' negligent or malfeasant execution of writs.  See Lyman v.