Crosby v. United States, 48 F. Supp. 2d 924 (D. Alaska 1999)
[…] 7. Health care providers may be less inclined to perform a full spectrum of diagnostic tests in hopeless or less than optimistic cases.
 
8. If legislatures are unwilling to act in the promotion of justice, courts must take responsibility to create more equitable doctrines.[20]
 
B. Medical Malpractice Under Alaska Law

Under Alaska law, the elements required to establish a claim for medical malpractice are prescribed by statute. AS 09.55.540 provides:

 
(a) In a malpractice action based on the negligence or wilful misconduct of a health care provider, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
 
*930 (1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing;
 
(2) that the defendant either lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care; and
 
(3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise this degree of care the plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been incurred.
 
(b) In malpractice actions there is no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant.[21]

Alaska law embraces traditional causation principles. Plaintiffs must establish negligence by a preponderance of evidence; that is, that it is more likely than not that a defendant's alleged malpractice caused injury.