Mellin v. Flood Brook Union School District
[…] FN3.  Plaintiff also claimed a property interest in a waiver of the
  requirements for the elementary  endorsement.  Plaintiff's brief offers no
  argument on this point, and we therefore do not address it.   In re Smith,
  Bell & Hauck, 132 Vt. at 300, 318 A.2d  at 187. 

FN4.  Even if plaintiff had a protected liberty interest in this case,
  her due process claims were  properly dismissed because her allegations
  state nothing more than negligent conduct by the state  officials, and
  negligent conduct is not actionable under § 1983.  Daniels, 474 U.S.  at
  328. 

FN5.  Section 5602(a) states:

       When the act or omission of an employee of the state
       acting within  the scope of employment is believed to have
       caused damage to  property, injury to persons, or death, the
       exclusive right of action  shall lie against the state of
       Vermont; and no such action may be  maintained against the
       employee or the estate of the employee.

  12 V.S.A. § 5602(a).

FN6.  When the trial court addressed plaintiff's estoppel claim, it
  declined to use the fact of the  superintendent's statement to plaintiff
  believing the statement was inadmissible hearsay.  Because  plaintiff