Quesnel v. Town of Middlebury
[…] Id.

                                I.

       The first issue is whether the statutory beneficiaries under the
  Wrongful Death Act (WDA) may disclaim their status as next of kin by
  executing a disclaimer pursuant to the Uniform Disclaimer of Property
  Interest Act.  See 14 V.S.A. §§ 1951-1959.  The WDA provides that a person
  or corporation causing the death of another person by wrongful act, neglect
  or default is liable for damages, provided the injured person would have
  been entitled

 

  to maintain an action for damages if death had not ensued.  14 V.S.A. §
  1491.  The procedure for such an action is set forth in 14 V.S.A. § 1492,
  which states:

     (a) Such action shall be brought in the name of the personal
     representative of such deceased person . . .

     (b) The court or jury before whom the issue is tried may give such
     damages as are just, with reference to the pecuniary injuries
     resulting from such death, to the wife and next of kin or husband
     and next of kin . . .

     (c) The amount recovered shall be for the benefit of such wife and
     next of kin or husband and next or kin, as the case may be and
     shall be distributed by such personal representative . . . .

  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, a wrongful death action must be brought by the
  decedent's personal representative.  Damages are awarded based on the
  pecuniary injuries of the spouse and next of kin that resulted from the
  death, and the beneficiaries are the spouse and next of kin.