Lane v. Town of Grafton
[…] to discern legislative purpose.  State v. Papazoni, 159 Vt. 578, 581, 622 A.2d 501, 503 (1993). To determine the sufficiency of notice, therefore, we
  must examine the purpose behind statutory notice requirements.  Pratt v.
  Town of Old Saybrook, 621 A.2d 1322, 1325 (Conn. 1993).

       Read together, 19 V.S.A. §§ 987 and 988 indicate that notice serves
  two purposes:  (1) to alert towns of bridge conditions endangering public
  safety so they may be promptly repaired, and (2) to inform towns of
  impending claims so that there may be timely investigation thereof. Section
  987 requires written notice within twenty days to a town selectman "stating
  the time when and the place where the injury was received, and pointing out
  in what respect the bridge or culvert was insufficient or out of repair." 
  Where personal injury occurs, the claimant must state so pursuant to § 988. 
  By requiring a description of time and place of the accident, as well as
  the manner in which the bridge was out of repair, notice allows a town to