Wentworth v. Fletcher Allen Health Care
[…] any role in her  termination.  Her argument can succeed only if we accept
  her invitation to declare it against public 
                                      
 

  policy - and thus impermissible under § 710 - to terminate an employee who
  is unable to carry out  the duties of her position due to an occupational
  injury.  For reasons stated below, we decline to do  so.

       Instead of applying a mixed-motives analysis, the trial court
  correctly applied the retaliatory-discharge analysis as outlined in
  Murray.  Twenty-one V.S.A. § 710(b) provides that "[n]o person  shall
  discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because such
  employee  asserted a claim for [workers' compensation] benefits under this
  chapter or under the law of any state  or under the United States."  To
  withstand summary judgment on a claim that an employee was  discriminated
  against for filing a workers' compensation claim, a plaintiff must present
  a prima facie  case of retaliatory discrimination, which consists of four