Wentworth v. Fletcher Allen Health Care
[…] time.  

       Our goal in interpreting statutes is to effect the intent of the
  Legislature, which we attempt to  discern first by looking to the language
  of the statute.  State v. Wool, 162 Vt. 342, 348, 648 A.2d 655, 659
  (1994). When the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, we have no need
  for  construction, but rather must enforce it according to its terms.  See
  Russell v. Armitage, 166 Vt. 392,  403, 697 A.2d 630, 637 (1997).  We, as
  did the trial court, decline plaintiff's invitation to so broadly 
  interpret § 643b(b)'s requirement that the "worker shall be reinstated in
  the first available position  suitable for the worker."  Section 643b(b)
  says nothing about any type of accommodations that an  employer must
  provide to reinstate an injured employee; thus, none is required. 
  Plaintiff's vocational  rehabilitation argument does not fall within the