2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
- 137.545. (1) Subject to the limitations in ORS 137.010 and to rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989: (a) The period of probation shall be as the court determines and may, in the discretion of the court, be continued or extended. (b) The court may at any time discharge a person from probation. (2) At any ti
* * *
and Sundays. That magistrate, in the exercise of discretion, may order the probationer held pending a violation or revocation hearing or pending transfer to the jurisdiction of another court where the probation was imposed. In lieu of an order that the probationer be held, the magistrate may release the probationer upon the condition that the probationer appear in court at a later date for a probation violation or revocation hearing. If the probationer is being held on an out-of-county warrant, the magistrate may order the probationer released subject to an additional order to the probationer that the probationer report within seven calendar days to the court that imposed the probation. (4) When a probationer has been sentenced to probation in more than one county and the probationer is being held on an out-of-county warrant for a probation violation, the court may consider consolidation of some or all pending probation violation proceedings pursuant to rules made and orders issued by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court under ORS 137.547: (a) Upon the motion of the district attorney or defense counsel in the county in which the probationer is held; or (b) Upon the court s own motion. (5)(a) For defendants sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, and for any misdemeanor, the court that imposed the probation, after summary hearing, may revoke the probation and: (A) If the execution of some other part of the sentence has been suspended, the court shall cause the rest of the sentence imposed to be executed. (B) If no other sentence has been imposed, the court may impose any other sentence which originally could have been imposed. (b) For defendants sentenced for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court that imposed the probationary sentence may revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. (6) Except for good cause shown, if the revocation hearing is not conducted within 14 calendar days following the arrest or detention of the probationer, the probationer shall be released from custody. (7) A defendant who has been previously confined in the county jail as a condition of probation pursuant to ORS 137.540 or as part of a probationary sentence pursuant to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission may be given credit for all time thus served in any order or judgment of confinement resulting from revocation of probation. (8) In the case of any defendant whose sentence has been suspended but who has not been sentenced to probation, the court may issue a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested and brought before the court at any time within the maximum period for which the defendant might originally have been sentenced. Thereupon the court, after summary hearing, may revoke the suspension of sentence and cause the sentence imposed to be executed. (9) If a probationer fails to appear or report to a court for further proceedings as required by an order under subsection (3) of this section, the failure to appear may be prosecuted in the county to which the probationer was ordered to appear or report. (10) The probationer may admit or deny the violation by being physically present at the hearing or by means of simultaneous electronic transmission as described in ORS 131.045. (11) The victim has the right: (a) Upon request made within the time period prescribed in the notice required by ORS 147.417, to be notified of any hearing before the court that may result in the revocation of the defendant s probation for a felony or person Class A misdemeanor. The notification shall be provided by: (A) The district attorney if the defendant is not supervised by the supervisory authority or if the defendant is supervised by the supervisory authority and the district attorney initiates a request with the court for a probation violation or revocation hearing. (B) The supervisory authority if the defendant is supervised by the supervisory authority and the supervisory authority initiates a request with the court for a probation violation or revocation hearing. (b) To appear personally at the hearing. (c) If present, to reasonably express any views relevant to the issues before the court. (12) As used in this section: (a) Person Class A misdemeanor has the meaning given that term in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission. (b) Supervisory authority has the meaning given that term in ORS 144.087.