2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 137
137.750 Sentencing requirements concerning defendant s eligibility for certain types of leave, release or programs.
OR Rev Stat § 137.750 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.
(2) The executing or releasing authority may consider the defendant for a program described in subsection (1) of this section only upon order of the sentencing court appearing in the judgment.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) Executing or releasing authority means the Department of Corrections, State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, Psychiatric Security Review Board, Oregon Health Authority, sentencing court or supervisory authority.
(b) Supervisory authority has the meaning given that term in ORS 144.087. [1997 c.313 14; 2008 c.35 2; 2011 c.708 19]