2011 Oregon Revised Statutes
ORS Volume 4, Chapters 131 - 170
ORS Chapter 137
137.300 Criminal Fine Account; rules.
OR Rev Stat § 137.300 (through Leg Sess 2011) What's This?
(1) The Criminal Fine Account is established in the General Fund. Except as otherwise provided by law, all amounts collected in state courts as monetary obligations in criminal actions shall be deposited by the courts in the account. All moneys in the account are continuously appropriated to the Department of Revenue to be distributed by the Department of Revenue as provided in this section. The Department of Revenue shall keep a record of moneys transferred into and out of the account.
(2) The Legislative Assembly shall first allocate moneys from the Criminal Fine Account for the following purposes, in the following order of priority:
(a) Allocations for public safety standards, training and facilities.
(b) Allocations for criminal injuries compensation and assistance to victims of crime and children reasonably suspected of being victims of crime.
(c) Allocations for the forensic services provided by the Oregon State Police, including, but not limited to, services of the State Medical Examiner.
(d) Allocations for the maintenance and operation of the Law Enforcement Data System.
(3) After making allocations under subsection (2) of this section, the Legislative Assembly shall allocate moneys from the Criminal Fine Account for the following purposes:
(a) Allocations to the Law Enforcement Medical Liability Account established under ORS 414.815.
(b) Allocations to the State Court Facilities and Security Account established under ORS 1.178.
(c) Allocations to the Department of Corrections for community corrections grants under ORS 423.520.
(d) Allocations to the Oregon Health Authority for the purpose of grants under ORS 430.345 for the establishment, operation and maintenance of alcohol and drug abuse prevention, early intervention and treatment services provided through a county.
(e) Allocations to the Oregon State Police for the purpose of the enforcement of the laws relating to driving under the influence of intoxicants.
(f) Allocations to the Arrest and Return Account established under ORS 133.865.
(g) Allocations to the Intoxicated Driver Program Fund established under ORS 813.270.
(4) It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that allocations from the Criminal Fine Account under subsection (3) of this section be consistent with historical funding of the entities, programs and accounts listed in subsection (3) of this section from monetary obligations imposed in criminal proceedings.
(5) Moneys in the Criminal Fine Account may not be allocated for the payment of debt service obligations.
(6) The Department of Revenue shall deposit in the General Fund all moneys remaining in the Criminal Fine Account after the distributions listed in subsections (2) and (3) of this section have been made.
(7) The Department of Revenue shall establish by rule a process for distributing moneys in the Criminal Fine Account. [1987 c.905 6; 2001 c.829 1,1a; 2005 c.700 2; 2011 c.597 52]