2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 467 — Unarmed Combat
NRS 467.1005 Confidentialityof certain information concerning applicant for license; disclosure ofinformation; procedure.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, theCommission shall keep confidential:
(a) Any information that it receives concerning anapplicant for the issuance of a license pursuant to this chapter which isdeclared confidential by law and that is provided to the Commission by anothergovernmental entity or the Association of Boxing Commissions;
(b) Any information contained in a medical record ofsuch an applicant, if the information is not relevant to the Commission indetermining whether to grant a license to the applicant;
(c) Any information relating to the financial recordsof an applicant or licensee; and
(d) Any information required to be disclosed to theCommission and kept confidential pursuant to federal law.
2. The Commission shall reveal the information setforth in subsection 1:
(a) Upon the lawful order of a court of competentjurisdiction;
(b) To any person upon the request of the person who isthe subject of the information; and
(c) In the course of the necessary administration ofthis chapter.
3. A person seeking an order of a court of competentjurisdiction for the disclosure of information described in subsection 1 mustsubmit a motion in writing to the court requesting the information. At least 10days before submitting the motion, the person must provide notice to theCommission, the Attorney General and all persons who may be affected by thedisclosure of the information. The notice must:
(a) Include, without limitation, a copy of the motionand all documents in support of the motion that are to be filed with the court;and
(b) Be delivered in person or by certified mail to thelast known address of each person to whom notice must be provided.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 1233; A 2001, 994)