2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 92A — Mergers, Conversions, Exchanges and Domestications
NRS 92A.380 Rightof stockholder to dissent from certain corporate actions and to obtain paymentfor shares.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 92A.370 and 92A.390, any stockholder is entitled todissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of his shares in the eventof any of the following corporate actions:
(a) Consummation of a conversion or plan of merger towhich the domestic corporation is a constituent entity:
(1) If approval by the stockholders is requiredfor the conversion or merger by NRS92A.120 to 92A.160, inclusive, orthe articles of incorporation, regardless of whether the stockholder isentitled to vote on the conversion or plan of merger; or
(2) If the domestic corporation is a subsidiaryand is merged with its parent pursuant to NRS92A.180.
(b) Consummation of a plan of exchange to which thedomestic corporation is a constituent entity as the corporation whose subjectowners interests will be acquired, if his shares are to be acquired in theplan of exchange.
(c) Any corporate action taken pursuant to a vote ofthe stockholders to the extent that the articles of incorporation, bylaws or aresolution of the board of directors provides that voting or nonvotingstockholders are entitled to dissent and obtain payment for their shares.
(d) Any corporate action not described in paragraph(a), (b) or (c) that will result in the stockholder receiving money or scripinstead of fractional shares.
2. A stockholder who is entitled to dissent and obtainpayment pursuant to NRS 92A.300 to 92A.500, inclusive, may not challenge thecorporate action creating his entitlement unless the action is unlawful orfraudulent with respect to him or the domestic corporation.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2087; A 2001, 1414, 3199; 2003, 3189; 2005, 2204)