2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 92A — Mergers, Conversions, Exchanges and Domestications
NRS 92A.390 Limitationson right of dissent: Stockholders of certain classes or series; action ofstockholders not required for plan of merger.
1. There is no right of dissent with respect to a planof merger or exchange in favor of stockholders of any class or series which, atthe record date fixed to determine the stockholders entitled to receive noticeof and to vote at the meeting at which the plan of merger or exchange is to beacted on, were either listed on a national securities exchange, included in thenational market system by the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.,or held by at least 2,000 stockholders of record, unless:
(a) The articles of incorporation of the corporationissuing the shares provide otherwise; or
(b) The holders of the class or series are requiredunder the plan of merger or exchange to accept for the shares anything except:
(1) Cash, owners interests or owners interestsand cash in lieu of fractional owners interests of:
(I) The surviving or acquiring entity; or
(II) Any other entity which, at theeffective date of the plan of merger or exchange, were either listed on anational securities exchange, included in the national market system by theNational Association of Securities Dealers, Inc., or held of record by a least2,000 holders of owners interests of record; or
(2) A combination of cash and owners interestsof the kind described in sub-subparagraphs (I) and (II) of subparagraph (1) ofparagraph (b).
2. There is no right of dissent for any holders ofstock of the surviving domestic corporation if the plan of merger does notrequire action of the stockholders of the surviving domestic corporation under NRS 92A.130.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2088)