2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 92A — Mergers, Conversions, Exchanges and Domestications
NRS 92A.130 Approvalof plan of merger for domestic corporation: Conditions under which action bystockholders of surviving corporation is not required.
1. Action by the stockholders of a surviving domesticcorporation on a plan of merger is not required if:
(a) The articles of incorporation of the survivingdomestic corporation will not differ from its articles before the merger;
(b) Each stockholder of the surviving domesticcorporation whose shares were outstanding immediately before the effective dateof the merger will hold the same number of shares, with identical designations,preferences, limitations and relative rights immediately after the merger;
(c) The number of voting shares outstanding immediatelyafter the merger, plus the number of voting shares issued as a result of themerger, either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger orthe exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger, will notexceed by more than 20 percent the total number of voting shares of thesurviving domestic corporation outstanding immediately before the merger; and
(d) The number of participating shares outstandingimmediately after the merger, plus the number of participating shares issuableas a result of the merger, either by the conversion of securities issuedpursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuantto the merger, will not exceed by more than 20 percent the total number ofparticipating shares outstanding immediately before the merger.
2. As used in this section:
(a) Participating shares means shares that entitletheir holders to participate without limitation in distributions.
(b) Voting shares means shares that entitle theirholders to vote unconditionally in elections of directors.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2082)