2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.335 Resignationor withdrawal of member in violation of operating agreement; loss of right toparticipate upon resignation or withdrawal. Exceptas otherwise provided in this chapter, chapter 463of NRS, the articles of organization or the operating agreement:
1. If the resignation or withdrawal of a memberviolates the operating agreement:
(a) The amount payable to the member who has resignedor withdrawn is the fair market value of his interest reduced by the amount ofall damages sustained by the company or its other members as a result of theviolation; and
(b) The company may defer the payment for so long asnecessary to prevent unreasonable hardship to the company.
2. Except as otherwise provided in chapter 463 of NRS, the articles of organizationor the operating agreement, a member who resigns or withdraws ceases to be amember, has no voting rights and has no right to participate in the managementof the company, even if under this section a payment due him from the companyis deferred.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 714)