2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.274 Defaultingcompanies: Duties of Secretary of State; forfeiture; distribution of assets.
1. The Secretary of State shall notify, by providingwritten notice to its resident agent, each limited-liability company deemed indefault pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. The written notice:
(a) Must include a statement indicating the amount ofthe filing fee, penalties incurred and costs remaining unpaid.
(b) At the request of the resident agent, may beprovided electronically.
2. On the first day of the first anniversary of themonth following the month in which the filing was required, the charter of thecompany is revoked and its right to transact business is forfeited.
3. The Secretary of State shall compile a completelist containing the names of all limited-liability companies whose right totransact business has been forfeited.
4. The Secretary of State shall forthwith notify, byproviding written notice to its resident agent, each limited-liability companyspecified in subsection 3 of the forfeiture of its charter. The written notice:
5. If the charter of a limited-liability company isrevoked and the right to transact business is forfeited, all of the propertyand assets of the defaulting company must be held in trust by the managers or,if none, by the members of the company, and the same proceedings may be hadwith respect to its property and assets as apply to the dissolution of alimited-liability company pursuant to NRS86.505 and 86.521. Any personinterested may institute proceedings at any time after a forfeiture has beendeclared, but, if the Secretary of State reinstates the charter, theproceedings must be dismissed and all property restored to the company.
6. If the assets are distributed, they must be appliedin the following manner:
(a) To the payment of the filing fee, penaltiesincurred and costs due to the State; and
(b) To the payment of the creditors of the company.
Any balanceremaining must be distributed among the members as provided in subsection 1 of NRS 86.521.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1011; A 1995, 1130; 2001, 1389, 3199; 2003, 48; 2003, 20th SpecialSession, 69)