2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.311 Acquisition,ownership and disposition of property. Realand personal property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned,and conveyance made, in the name of the company. Except as otherwise providedin the companys articles of organization or operating agreement, instrumentsand records providing for the acquisition, mortgage or disposition of propertyof the company are valid and binding upon the company if signed by:
1. One or more managers of a company which is managedby a manager or managers;
2. Any member of a company which is managed by itsmembers;
3. Any agent, officer, employee or otherrepresentative of the company authorized in the operating agreement or inanother writing by a manager or managers, if the company is managed by amanager or managers; or
4. Any agent, officer, employee or otherrepresentative of the company authorized in the operating agreement or inanother writing by a member, if the company is managed by its members.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1300; A 1997, 719; 2003, 3140)