2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.296 Classesof members or managers; series of members.
1. The articles oforganization or operating agreement of a limited-liability company may createclasses of members or managers, define their relative rights, powers andduties, and may authorize the creation, in the manner provided in the operatingagreement, of additional classes of members or managers with the relativerights, powers and duties as may from time to time be established, including,without limitation, rights, powers and duties senior to existing classes ofmembers or managers. The articles of organization or operating agreement mayprovide that any member, or class or group of members, has voting rights thatdiffer from other classes or groups.
2. The articles oforganization or operating agreement of a limited-liability company may createone or more series of members, or vest authority in one or more members ormanagers of the company or in other persons to create one or more series ofmembers, including, without limitation, rights, powers and duties senior toexisting series of members. The articles of organization or operating agreementmay provide that any member associated with a series has voting rights thatdiffer from other members or series, or no voting rights at all. A series mayhave separate powers, rights or duties with respect to specified property orobligations of the company or profits and losses associated with specifiedproperty or obligations, and any series may have a separate business purpose orinvestment objective.
3. The debts, liabilities,obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing withrespect to a particular series are enforceable against the assets of thatseries only, and not against the assets of the company generally or any otherseries, if:
(a) Separate and distinctrecords are maintained for the series and the assets associated with the seriesare held, directly or indirectly, including through a nominee or otherwise, andaccounted for separately from the other assets of the company and any otherseries; and
(b) The articles oforganization comply, or an amendment to the articles complies, with theprovisions of paragraph (e) of subsection 1 of NRS 86.161.
Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or operatingagreement, no debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contractedfor or otherwise existing with respect to the company generally or any otherseries are enforceable against the assets of the series.
4. The articles oforganization or operating agreement may provide that the debts, liabilities,obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing withrespect to a particular series are enforceable against the assets of thatseries only, and not against the assets of the company generally or any otherseries.
5. Unless otherwise provided in the articles oforganization or operating agreement, any event described in this chapter or inthe articles of organization or operating agreement that causes a manager tocease to be a manager with respect to a series does not, in itself, cause themanager to cease to be a manager with respect to the company or with respect toany other series. Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization oroperating agreement, any event described in this chapter or in the articles oforganization or operating agreement that causes a manager to cease to beassociated with a series does not, in itself, cause the member to cease to beassociated with any other series, terminate the continued membership of amember in the company or cause the termination of the series, regardless ofwhether the member was the last remaining member associated with the series.
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1385; A 2001, 3199; 2005, 2193)