2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.505 Continuationof company after dissolution for winding up of affairs; limitation on actionsby or against dissolved company. Thedissolution of a limited-liability company does not impair any remedy or causeof action available to or against it or its managers or members arising beforeits dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution.A dissolved company continues as a company for the purpose of prosecuting anddefending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or nature by oragainst it and of enabling it gradually to settle and close its business, tocollect and discharge its obligations, to dispose of and convey its property,and to distribute its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing thebusiness for which it was established.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2106; A 1997, 724)