2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.5483 Activitiesnot constituting transaction of business.
1. For the purposes of NRS 86.543 to 86.549, inclusive, the following activitiesdo not constitute transacting business in this State:
(a) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding;
(b) Holding meetings of the managers or members orcarrying on other activities concerning internal company affairs;
(c) Maintaining accounts in banks or credit unions;
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer,exchange and registration of the companys own securities or maintainingtrustees or depositaries with respect to those securities;
(e) Making sales through independent contractors;
(f) Soliciting or receiving orders outside this Statethrough or in response to letters, circulars, catalogs or other forms ofadvertising, accepting those orders outside this State and filling them byshipping goods into this State;
(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages andsecurity interests in real or personal property;
(h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgagesand security interests in property securing the debts;
(i) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
(j) Isolated transactions completed within 30 days andnot a part of a series of similar transactions;
(k) The production of motion pictures as defined in NRS 231.020;
(l) Transacting business as an out-of-state depositoryinstitution pursuant to the provisions of title 55 of NRS; and
(m) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
2. The list of activities in subsection 1 is notexhaustive.
3. A person who is not transacting business in thisState within the meaning of this section need not qualify or comply with anyprovision of this chapter, title 55 or 56 of NRS or chapter 645A, 645Bor 645E of NRS unless he:
(a) Maintains an office in this State for thetransaction of business; or
(b) Solicits or accepts deposits in the State, exceptpursuant to the provisions of chapter 666 or 666A of NRS.
4. The fact that a person is not transacting businessin this State within the meaning of this section:
(a) Does not affect the determination of whether anycourt, administrative agency or regulatory body in this State may exercisepersonal jurisdiction over the person in any civil action, criminal action,administrative proceeding or regulatory proceeding; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, doesnot affect the applicability of any other provision of law with respect to theperson and may not be offered as a defense or introduced in evidence in anycivil action, criminal action, administrative proceeding or regulatoryproceeding to prove that the person is not transacting business in this State,including, without limitation, any civil action, criminal action,administrative proceeding or regulatory proceeding involving an allegedviolation of chapter 597, 598 or 598A ofNRS.
5. As used in this section, deposits means demanddeposits, savings deposits and time deposits, as those terms are defined in chapter 657 of NRS.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 3134)