2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.286 Operatingagreement.
1. A limited-liability company may, but is notrequired to, adopt an operating agreement. An operating agreement may beadopted only by the unanimous vote or unanimous written consent of the members,or by the sole member, and the operating agreement must be in writing. Unlessotherwise provided in the operating agreement, amendments to the agreement maybe adopted only by the unanimous vote or unanimous written consent of thepersons who are members at the time of amendment.
2. An operating agreement may be adopted before, afteror at the time of the filing of the articles of organization and, whetherentered into before, after or at the time of the filing, may become effectiveat the formation of the limited-liability company or at a later date specifiedin the operating agreement. If an operating agreement is adopted before thefiling of the articles of organization or before the effective date offormation specified in the articles of organization, the operating agreement isnot effective until the effective date of formation of the limited-liabilitycompany.
3. An operating agreement may provide that acertificate of limited-liability company interest issued by thelimited-liability company may evidence a members interest in alimited-liability company.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2106; A 1997, 718; 2001, 1391, 3199)