2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 86 — Limited-Liability Companies
NRS 86.401 Rightsand remedies of creditor of member.
1. On application to a court of competent jurisdictionby a judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the members interestwith payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To theextent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee ofthe members interest.
2. This section:
(a) Provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgmentcreditor of a member or an assignee of a member may satisfy a judgment out ofthe members interest of the judgment debtor.
(b) Does not deprive any member of the benefit of anyexemption applicable to his interest.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 1302; A 2001, 1393, 3199; 2003, 20th SpecialSession, 71)