2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 87 — Partnerships
NRS 87.070 Rulesfor determining existence of partnership. Indetermining whether a partnership exists, these rules apply:
1. Except as provided by NRS 87.160 persons who are not partners asto each other are not partners as to third persons.
2. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by theentireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not ofitself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share anyprofits made by the use of the property.
3. The sharing of gross returns does not of itselfestablish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a jointor common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.
4. The receipt by a person of a share of the profitsof a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, butno such inference may be drawn if such profits were received in payment:
(a) As a debt by installments or otherwise;
(b) As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord;
(c) As an annuity to a surviving spouse orrepresentative of a deceased partner;
(d) As interest on a loan, though the amount of paymentvary with the profits of the business; or
(e) As the consideration for the sale of a goodwill ofa business or other property by installments or otherwise.
[7:74:1931; 1931 NCL 5028.06](NRS A 1979, 146)