2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 87 — Partnerships
NRS 87.4336 Conductof partner: General standards. [Effective July 1, 2006.]
1. The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to thepartnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of careset forth in subsections 2 and 3.
2. A partners duty of loyalty to the partnership andthe other partners is limited to the following:
(a) To account to the partnership and hold as trusteefor it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the conductand winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partnerof partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnershipopportunity;
(b) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in theconduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a partyhaving an interest adverse to the partnership; and
(c) To refrain from competing with the partnership inthe conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of thepartnership.
3. A partners duty of care to the partnership and theother partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business islimited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct,intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law.
4. A partner shall discharge the duties to thepartnership and the other partners under NRS87.4301 to 87.4357, inclusive, orunder the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with theobligation of good faith and fair dealing.
5. A partner does not violate a duty or obligationunder NRS 87.4301 to 87.4357, inclusive, or under thepartnership agreement merely because the partners conduct furthers thepartners own interest.
6. A partner may lend money to and transact otherbusiness with the partnership, and as to each loan or transaction the rightsand obligations of the partner are the same as those of a person who is not apartner, subject to other applicable law.
7. This section applies to a person winding up thepartnership business as the personal or legal representative of the lastsurviving partner as if the person were a partner.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 431, effectiveJuly 1, 2006)