2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 62H — Records Related to Children
NRS 62H.150 Limitationson sealing records related to certain delinquent acts.
1. If a child is adjudicated delinquent for anunlawful act listed in subsection 6 and the records relating to that unlawfulact have not been sealed by the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62H.130 before the child reaches 21years of age, those records must not be sealed before the child reaches 30years of age.
2. After the child reaches 30 years of age, the childmay petition the juvenile court for an order sealing those records.
3. If a petition is filed pursuant to this section,the juvenile court shall notify the district attorney and the chief probationofficer.
4. The district attorney and the chief probationofficer, or any of their deputies, or any other person who has evidence that isrelevant to consideration of the petition may testify at the hearing on thepetition.
5. After the hearing on the petition, the juvenilecourt may enter an order sealing the records relating to the child if thejuvenile court finds that, during the period since the child reached 21 yearsof age, the child has not been convicted of any offense, except for minormoving or standing traffic offenses.
6. The provisions of this section apply to any of thefollowing unlawful acts:
(a) An unlawful act which, if committed by an adult,would have constituted:
(1) Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366;
(2) Battery with intent to commit sexual assaultpursuant to NRS 200.400; or
(3) Lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230.
(b) An unlawful act which would have been a felony ifcommitted by an adult and which involved the use or threatened use of force orviolence.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1092)