2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 62H — Records Related to Children
NRS 62H.170 Effectof sealing records; inspection of sealed records in certain circumstances.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, ifthe records of a person are sealed:
(a) All proceedings recounted in the records are deemednever to have occurred; and
(b) The person may reply accordingly to any inquiryconcerning the proceedings and the acts which brought about the proceedings.
2. The juvenile court may order the inspection ofrecords that are sealed if:
(a) The person who is the subject of the recordspetitions the juvenile court to permit the inspection of the records by thepersons named in the petition;
(b) An agency charged with the medical or psychiatriccare of the person who is the subject of the records petitions the juvenilecourt to permit the inspection of the records by the agency; or
(c) A district attorney or an attorney representing adefendant in a criminal action petitions the juvenile court to permit theinspection of the records to obtain information relating to the persons whowere involved in the acts detailed in the records.
3. Upon its own order, any court of this State mayinspect records that are sealed if the records relate to a person who is lessthan 21 years of age and who is to be sentenced by the court in a criminalproceeding.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1092)
STANDARDIZED SYSTEM FOR REPORTING INFORMATION