2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 1 — Judicial Department Generally
NRS 1.310 Adjournmentor continuance of action or proceeding during legislative session if party orattorney is member of Legislature or President of Senate.
1. If a party to any action or proceeding in any courtor before any administrative body is a member of the Legislature of the Stateof Nevada, or is President of the Senate, that fact is sufficient cause for theadjournment or continuance of the action or proceeding, including, withoutlimitation, any discovery or other pretrial or posttrial matter involved in theaction or proceeding, for the duration of any legislative session.
2. If an attorney for a party to any action orproceeding in any court or before any administrative body, who was actuallyemployed before the commencement of any legislative session, is a member of theLegislature of the State of Nevada, or is President of the Senate, that fact issufficient cause for the adjournment or continuance of the action orproceeding, including, without limitation, any discovery or other pretrial orposttrial matter involved in the action or proceeding, for the duration of anylegislative session.
3. The adjournment or continuance provided for insubsections 1 and 2 must be granted without the imposition of terms.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 365; A 1963, 313; 2001, 481)
COURT ADMINISTRATOR