2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 1 — Judicial Department Generally
NRS 1.465 Immunity.
1. The following persons are absolutely immune fromsuit for all conduct at any time in the course of their official duties:
(a) Any member who serves on the Commission;
(b) Any person employed by the Commission;
(c) Any independent contractor of the Commission; and
(d) Any person who performs services pursuant to NRS 1.450 or 1.460 for the Commission.
2. The following persons are absolutely immune fromsuit unless convicted of committing perjury before the Commission pursuant to NRS 199.120 to 199.200, inclusive:
(a) A person who files a complaint with the Commissionpursuant to NRS 1.4655; and
(b) A person who gives testimony at a public hearingheld by the Commission pursuant to NRS 1.467.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 800; A 1997, 1094)
Proceedings Concerning Disciplinary Action or Removal FromOffice