2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 1 — Judicial Department Generally
NRS 1.230 Groundsfor disqualifying judges other than Supreme Court justices.
1. A judge shall not act as such in an action or proceedingwhen he entertains actual bias or prejudice for or against one of the partiesto the action.
2. A judge shall not act as such in an action orproceeding when implied bias exists in any of the following respects:
(a) When he is a party to or interested in the actionor proceeding.
(b) When he is related to either party by consanguinityor affinity within the third degree.
(c) When he has been attorney or counsel for either ofthe parties in the particular action or proceeding before the court.
(d) When he is related to an attorney or counselor foreither of the parties by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree.This paragraph does not apply to the presentation of ex parte or uncontestedmatters, except in fixing fees for an attorney so related to the judge.
3. A judge, upon his own motion, may disqualifyhimself from acting in any matter upon the ground of actual or implied bias.
4. A judge or court shall not punish for contempt anyperson who proceeds under the provisions of this chapter for a change of judgein a case.
5. This section does not apply to the arrangement ofthe calendar or the regulation of the order of business.
[45:19:1865; A 1907, 25; 1927, 108; 1931, 247; 1937,214; 1939, 255; 1931 NCL 8407] + [45a:19:1865; added 1931, 247; 1931 NCL 8407.01](NRS A 1957, 69; 1965, 551; 1969, 351; 1975, 608; 1977, 765)