2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 1 — Judicial Department Generally
NRS 1.235 Procedurefor disqualifying judges other than Supreme Court justices.
1. Any party to an action or proceeding pending in anycourt other than the Supreme Court, who seeks to disqualify a judge for actualor implied bias or prejudice must file an affidavit specifying the facts uponwhich the disqualification is sought. The affidavit of a party represented byan attorney must be accompanied by a certificate of the attorney of record thatthe affidavit is filed in good faith and not interposed for delay. Except asprovided in subsections 2 and 3, the affidavit must be filed:
(a) Not less than 20 days before the date set for trialor hearing of the case; or
(b) Not less than 3 days before the date set for thehearing of any pretrial matter.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection andsubsection 3, if a case is not assigned to a judge before the time requiredunder subsection 1 for filing the affidavit, the affidavit must be filed:
(a) Within 10 days after the party or his attorney isnotified that the case has been assigned to a judge;
(b) Before the hearing of any pretrial matter; or
(c) Before the jury is empaneled, evidence taken or anyruling made in the trial or hearing,
whicheveroccurs first. If the facts upon which disqualification of the judge is soughtare not known to the party before he is notified of the assignment of the judgeor before any pretrial hearing is held, the affidavit may be filed not laterthan the commencement of the trial or hearing of the case.
3. If a case is reassigned to a new judge and the timefor filing the affidavit under subsection 1 and paragraph (a) of subsection 2has expired, the parties have 10 days after notice of the new assignment withinwhich to file the affidavit, and the trial or hearing of the case must berescheduled for a date after the expiration of the 10-day period unless theparties stipulate to an earlier date.
4. At the time the affidavit is filed, a copy must beserved upon the judge sought to be disqualified. Service must be made bydelivering the copy to the judge personally or by leaving it at his chamberswith some person of suitable age and discretion employed therein.
5. The judge against whom an affidavit alleging biasor prejudice is filed shall proceed no further with the matter and shall:
(a) Immediately transfer the case to another departmentof the court, if there is more than one department of the court in thedistrict, or request the judge of another district court to preside at thetrial or hearing of the matter; or
(b) File a written answer with the clerk of the courtwithin 2 days after the affidavit is filed, admitting or denying any or all ofthe allegations contained in the affidavit and setting forth any additionalfacts which bear on the question of his disqualification. The question of thejudges disqualification must thereupon be heard and determined by anotherjudge agreed upon by the parties or, if they are unable to agree, by a judgeappointed:
(1) By the presiding judge of the judicialdistrict in judicial districts having more than one judge, or if the presidingjudge of the judicial district is sought to be disqualified, by the judgehaving the greatest number of years of service.
(2) By the Supreme Court in judicial districtshaving only one judge.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 767; A 1979, 59, 393; 1981,319, 872)