2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 1 — Judicial Department Generally
NRS 1.4677 Additionalforms of discipline. In addition to or in lieuof removal or censure, the Commission may impose other forms of discipline on ajustice or judge whom the Commission determines to have committed an act orengaged in a behavior in violation of subsection 1 or 2 of NRS 1.4653, including, but not limited to,requiring the justice or judge to:
1. Pay a fine.
2. Serve a term of suspension from office.
3. Complete a probationary period pursuant toconditions deemed appropriate by the Commission.
4. Attend training or educational courses.
5. Follow a remedial course of action.
6. Issue a public apology.
7. Comply with conditions or limitations on his futureconduct.
8. Seek medical, psychiatric or psychological care orcounseling and direct the provider of health care or counselor to report to theCommission regarding the condition or progress of the justice or judge.
9. Agree not to seek judicial office in the future.
10. Perform any combination of the actions set forthin this section.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1092)