Pike v. Chuck's Willoughby Pub, Inc.
[…] of Actions."  Among these is § 511, which provides that a six-year
  limitations period is generally applicable to "civil action[s]."  Other
  sections in the chapter create exceptions to the six-year rule, setting
  forth limitations periods specific to certain types of actions, for
  example, actions for injuries sustained while skiing, § 513, or actions
  based on child sexual abuse, § 522.  Chapter 23 also contains a number of
  tolling provisions, including provisions delaying the running of a
  limitations period when a plaintiff has spent time out of state, § 552, or
  in military service, § 553.  Among these is the minority tolling provision
  at issue in this case, § 551(a), which states: "When a person entitled to
  bring an action specified in this chapter is a minor . . . at the time the
  cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times
  in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is removed." 
  Accordingly, in cases where the minority tolling provision applies, the
  limitations period does not begin to run until the "disability" of minority
  is removed, that is, when the plaintiff reaches eighteen years of age.  See