Pike v. Chuck's Willoughby Pub, Inc.
[…] beverages.  Both women were visibly intoxicated.  They left the bar in an
  intoxicated state, with Andrea Poutre driving.  Andrea Poutre crashed into
  a car in which Marijah Pike was a passenger, severely injuring her. 
  Marijah-born June 4, 1987-was fourteen years old at the time of the
  accident.  Plaintiffs filed their complaint on December 17, 2004, over two
  years after the date of the accident.
   
       ¶  3.  Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that plaintiffs'
  complaint was filed outside the two-year limitations period provided by the
  DSA.  See 7 V.S.A. § 501(d) ("An action to recover for damages under this
  section shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action
  accrues, and not after.").  In response, plaintiffs argued that 12 V.S.A. §
  551(a), a provision that delays the commencement of the limitation period
  for minors until the age of majority is reached,  applied to their DSA
  claim such that the limitations period did not even begin to run until