Pike v. Chuck's Willoughby Pub, Inc.
[…] Id.  The first of this
  "myriad of statutes" that the opinion lists is 7 V.S.A. § 501(d), the
  limitations period of the DSA.  Id. at 98 n.2, 665 A.2d  at 575 n.2.

       ¶  17.  Based on our rationale for applying the discovery rule, it is
  apparent that it applies to the limitations period under the DSA.  Unlike
  the statutory minority tolling provision, the discovery rule is an
  overarching, common-law rule for interpreting a specific statutory phrase,
  "accrue" or its variants, wherever it appears, and it appears in the DSA. 
  See 7 V.S.A. § 501(d) ("An action for damages under this section shall be
  commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not
  after."). (FN8)  Application of the rule does not require us to import
  language into the statute; nor is it confined to limitations periods
  codified in Chapter 23.
                   
       ¶  18.  Defendant also argues that plaintiffs had sufficient