Department of Taxes v. Murphy
[…] are bound to follow it."  State v. Baron, 2004 VT 20, ¶ 6, 176 Vt. 314, 848 A.2d 275 (quotations omitted).
   
       ¶  6.  Here, the statute's plain language resolves the statute of
  limitations issue.  If the liable party fails to pay the land gains tax
  under 32 V.S.A. § 10006, the Department may bring an action to recover the
  tax pursuant to Chapter 151 of Title 32.  32 V.S.A. § 10007(e).  Chapter
  151 requires the Department to bring an action to collect taxes "within six
  years after the date the tax liability was collectible under section 5886
  of this title."  32 V.S.A. § 5892.  In turn, § 5886(a) states that an
  "assessment shall be collectible by the commissioner 60 days after the date
  of the notification or assessment."  If a taxpayer files a petition, the
  collection, however, is stayed for thirty days if a taxpayer files a
  petition after notification of the determination by the Commissioner.  Id.
  § 5886(a)(1).  If within thirty days of notification of  the Commissioner's
  determination, the taxpayer files a notice of appeal, the "collection shall
  be stayed pending judgment of the court upon the appeal."  Id. § 5886(a)(2).

       ¶  7.  Based on the statute, taxpayers argue that the assessment date,
  plus the sixty-day period, determines when a tax is collectible.  Under
  this reasoning, the tax became collectible sixty days after the Department