Rodrigue v. VALCO Enterprises, Inc.
[…] in February 1994, it was  tolled as the result of Rene Valley's fraudulent
  concealment of defendants' tortious conduct.  In  making this argument,
  plaintiff points to evidence indicating, among other things, that Valley
  told  the bartender who had served Langmaid the evening of the accident not
  to speak to plaintiff or his  attorney and to tell the business's insurance
  adjuster that she had served Langmaid only two  drinks.  We conclude that
  the trial court properly rejected this argument.  Under 12 V.S.A. § 555,  a
  limitations period may be tolled when "a person entitled to bring a
  personal action is prevented  from doing so by the fraudulent concealment
  of the cause of such action by the person against  whom it lies."  In this
  case, any fraudulent concealment on the part of Rene Valley did not prevent 
  plaintiff from bringing his dram shop action within the limitations period. 
  We have already  concluded that plaintiff knew enough in February 1994 for
  the two-year limitations period to  commence.